-
AuthorPosts
-
jooservices Friend
jooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
October 18, 2011 at 4:01 am #169776http://joomideas.com/hagattini/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage.tpl&product_id=89&category_id=6&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=146&lang=vi
One of my client website using T3 blank template. 3 templates used on this site .
And in virtuemart page i’ve usedhttp://www.professorcloud.com/mainsite/cloud-zoom.htm
to some image zooming effect .
This plugin required jQuery, and i gave it jQuery but don’t make any conflict trouble.templates/hagattini_b/blocks/head.php
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.4/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script>jQuery.noConflict();</script>
Easy huh ? Ya of course, also make sure no else jQuery instance using on site . 🙂
Thank you
Viet Vun6rej Friendn6rej
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 1040
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 63
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 145 times in 90 posts
October 18, 2011 at 4:06 am #419903<em>@jooservices 276614 wrote:</em><blockquote>
Easy huh ? Ya of course, also make sure no else jQuery instance using on site . 🙂
Thank you
Viet Vu</blockquote>joo, how can we realistically do this… almost every extension has jq and different version of it.
Also when using no conflict it requires that the code uses $ and such. Which not everyone does. So how will this work?
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
October 18, 2011 at 4:11 am #419904<em>@n6rej 276616 wrote:</em><blockquote>joo, how can we realistically do this… almost every extension has jq and different version of it.
Also when using no conflict it requires that the code uses $ and such. Which not everyone does. So how will this work?</blockquote>
In case you want to have more than one jQuery instance you will need “re-build” jQuery into your own namespace ( jomsocial do something a little bit same ).
But of course in this case you’ll lost jQuery plugin for that instance. But as normally, for a website we should use only one instance, not about safety but also optimize website. ( it’s one of step for web optimizing ).Thank you
Viet Vujooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
October 18, 2011 at 4:33 am #419908A simply video to show you how to find / remove jQuery instance 🙂
Thank you
Viet Vu
trisha918 Friendtrisha918
- Join date:
- September 2011
- Posts:
- 4
- Downloads:
- 9
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 17, 2013 at 4:05 pm #480212Hi
I use that Megamenu workin but my jQuery action for tab not working
what I must be do?
thanks.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 19, 2013 at 4:53 am #480394Do you have any url of page where problem can be seen?
March 15, 2013 at 10:05 am #486605I have a similar problem. I tried to add an accordion to one page. works well with jQuery 1.9.1 added to my page. But then the navigation and other things don’t work anymore.
I believe it is this what causes the trouble:
index.php?jat3action=gzip&jat3type=js&jat3file=t3-assets%2Fjs_b2671.js
When adding <script>jQuery.noConflict();</script> to the page, right below where I load jQuery, the navigation etc. works fine again, but not my accordion.
This is the page:
http://www.kummer-getraenke.ch/ueber-uns?admin=1
See the three paragraphs at the bottom? They are supposed to be within the accordion.March 15, 2013 at 10:11 am #486607I fixed it, using what I found here: http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.noConflict/
Still, I’d rather not load two libraries. Any idea for a better way to do this, i.e. set up an accordion (using mendozite template, J!2.5.8)?Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
March 18, 2013 at 3:27 am #486777Hi wdburgdorf,
Did you solve it? as I can see in this page: http://www.kummer-getraenke.ch/ueber-uns?admin=1 , the accordion and the menu are working. 🙂
May 3, 2013 at 8:28 am #491773Yes, I solved it, as I said in my post:
<em>@wdburgdorf 364618 wrote:</em><blockquote>I fixed it, using what I found here: http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.noConflict/</blockquote>
… but I am still looking for a better way. -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by wdburgdorf 11 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum