-
AuthorPosts
-
August 8, 2008 at 4:20 pm #131980
I am looking to find out how to create a template position or insert a rotating banner at the extreme top of the page similar to this website .
I know there is ijoomla ad agency but im looking for something simpler like the banners module or if anyone has any suggestions.
August 10, 2008 at 8:18 pm #264801Any helpers out there
:p
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
August 22, 2008 at 1:36 am #266586Hi guidinglight !
you can do it following below :
Open index.php file in templates/ja_teline_ii folder find following code section at about line 90 :
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
<div id="ja-headerwrap">
<div id="ja-header" class="clearfix">change it to :
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
<div id="ja-headerwrap">
<!-- BEGIN: BANNER -->
<div id="ja-banner">
<!-- add module position -->
</div>
<!-- END: BANNER -->
<div id="ja-header" class="clearfix">1 user says Thank You to Sherlock for this useful post
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 23, 2008 at 9:00 pm #266942I suggest the following changes to this.
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
<div id="ja-headerwrap">
<!-- BEGIN: BANNER -->
<div id="ja-banner">
<!-- add module position -->
</div>
<!-- END: BANNER -->
<div id="ja-header" class="clearfix">
Into this:
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
<div id="ja-headerwrap">
<!-- BEGIN: BANNER -->
<div id="ja-banner2">
<!-- add module position -->
</div>
<!-- END: BANNER -->
<div id="ja-header" class="clearfix">
And find this in the css file:
#ja-banner {
margin: 0;
padding-top: 15px;
text-align: center;
overflow: hidden;
width: 100%;
border-top: 1px solid #CCCCCC;
}
And change it to to this:
#ja-banner, ja-banner2 {
margin: 0;
padding-top: 15px;
text-align: center;
overflow: hidden;
width: 100%;
border-top: 1px solid #CCCCCC;
}August 25, 2008 at 4:01 am #267073Thanks Menalto
I have done what you recommended. Now the question is how do I publish a banner in that position.
I know it my be a noob question but im know very little about coding.
Thanks
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 25, 2008 at 6:51 am #267101Then it would be to replace this:
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
<div id="ja-headerwrap">
<!-- BEGIN: BANNER -->
<div id="ja-banner2">
<!-- add module position -->
</div>
<!-- END: BANNER -->
<div id="ja-header" class="clearfix">
With this here:
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
<div id="ja-headerwrap">
<?php if($this->countModules('banner2')) : ?>
<!-- BEGIN: BANNER -->
<div id="ja-banner2">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="banner2" />
</div>
<!-- END: BANNER -->
<?php endif; ?>
<div id="ja-header" class="clearfix">
Then you can publish a banner in module position called “banner2”, open the banner module and where you choose the position you can just type in “banner2” and assign it to the menu items you want it to show up on.August 25, 2008 at 7:03 am #267104Thanks Menalto. I get the following error:
Fatal error: Using $this when not in object context in /home/shiawave/public_html/islamicinsights.com/templates/ja_teline_ii/index.php on line 96
August 26, 2008 at 7:07 pm #267432Any help please. I dont know why it was labeled answered. There is still a problem in the coding.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
August 27, 2008 at 2:06 am #267468Hi guidinglight !
have you denifed “banner2” postition in templateDetails.xml file ?August 27, 2008 at 2:09 am #267470Hi Hainn,
I did what Manalto told me to above.
But I have not defined it in the .xml file.
Thanks
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 29, 2008 at 7:07 am #267796Are you using Joomla 1.0.xx or 1.5?
The above code i posted is for 1.5
IF you are using 1.0.xx it should be like this here:
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
<div id="ja-headerwrap">
<?php if (mosCountModules('banner2')) {?>
<!-- BEGIN: BANNER -->
<div id="ja-banner2">
<?php mosLoadModules ( 'banner2', -1 ); ?>
</div>
<!-- END: BANNER -->
<?php } ?>
<div id="ja-header" class="clearfix">AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Menalto 16 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Ad Banner at Extreme Top of Template
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)