-
AuthorPosts
-
brucetaylor Friend
brucetaylor
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 60
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 10, 2008 at 4:38 pm #134269Hi,
I have been trying to add a new menu next user 5 and I am a bit stumped (not being a developer more rookie). I presume that the code that I am looking at is –
[PHP]
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘user5’) && $ja_right) { ?>
<!– BEGIN: TOPSPOTLIGHT –>
<div id=”ja-topsl”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user5″ style=”raw” />
</div>
<!– END: TOPSPOTLIGHT –>
<?php } ?>
[/PHP]What I want to do is add the spot light module so it looks like this – http://www.jnetlive.co.uk/locations.jpg and make it aligned.
So I have added the following too it –
[PHP]<?php
$spotlight = array (‘user5′,’user9’);
$topspl = $tmpTools->calSpotlight ($spotlight, 100);
if( $topspl ) {
?>
<!– BEGIN: TOP SPOTLIGHT –>
<div id=”ja-topsl” class=”clearfix”><?php if( $this->countModules(‘user5’) && $ja_right) {?>
<div class=”ja-box<?php echo $topspl[‘user5’][‘class’]; ?>” style=”width: <?php echo $topspl[‘user5’][‘width’]; ?>;”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user9″ style=”xhtml” />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules(‘user9’) && $ja_right) {?>
<div class=”ja-box<?php echo $topspl[‘user9’][‘class’]; ?>” style=”width: <?php echo $topspl[‘user9’][‘width’]; ?>;”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user9″ style=”xhtml” />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
<!– END: TOP SPOTLIGHT –>
<?php } ?><!– BEGIN: CONTENT –>
[/PHP]I have also added this to the css file –
[PHP]/* SLWI */
.ja-slwi-container {
width: 100%;
}.ja-slwi-container h3 {
color: #545454 !important;
font-family: “Lucida Grande”, Tahoma, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
font-size: 100% !important;
line-height: normal !important;
margin: 0 !important;
padding: 7px 10px !important;
}.ja-slwi-container h3 span {
background: none !important;
}.ja-slwi-text p {
color: #666666;
margin: 0;
padding: 0 10px;
}[/PHP]But from the picture you can see the same module is displayed twice. (User 9) and the other module (User 5) is not displayed anywhere.
What I am doing wrong? Time to purchase a php / css book me thinks !! 🙂
brucetaylor Friendbrucetaylor
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 60
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 11, 2008 at 4:31 pm #274776Doh, I put <jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user9″ style=”xhtml” /> instead of <jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user5″ style=”xhtml” />
I have changed that and I now see the locations but the layout doesn’t seem to be quite right. How can I tidy it up lke this? – http://www.jnetlive.co.uk/locations.jpg
brucetaylor Friendbrucetaylor
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 60
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 14, 2008 at 10:15 am #275212Can anyone help us out with this ?
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 3 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by brucetaylor 16 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum