-
AuthorPosts
-
Khanh Le Moderator
Khanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
October 16, 2010 at 3:59 am #155339T3v2 templates provide a main navigation (mainnav block type) which can be configured in the template manager, profiles tab. This tutorial will show you simple steps to load another built-in menu system.
1. Download the attachment file and extract into folder: templates/[your template]/blocks. We have a new block type name “topmega”
2. Open the file (topmega.php) and update your setting (Eg: change the menutype you want to show)
3. In template manager, edit the current layout to show the new block:<blocks name=”top”>
…
<block name=”topnav” type=”topmega”></block>
…
</blocks>9276
4 users say Thank You to Khanh Le for this useful post
December 6, 2010 at 12:54 pm #365441Hi,
Thanks for your tutorial. I had a few problems which hopefully you can clear up for me. There is of course a topmega.php file already in the blocks file; and I cannot have two such files. Should I rename the newer version, and if so how does that impact further changes. Also as to your html code; could you advise what it should be if I want to be able to have a megamenu in the “right”position? Lastly, assuming I can add a second mega module, can I theoretically add 20? All the best.
December 22, 2010 at 5:16 pm #368148<em>@khanh le 198785 wrote:</em><blockquote>T3v2 templates provide a main navigation (mainnav block type) which can be configured in the template manager, profiles tab. This tutorial will show you simple steps to load another built-in menu system.
1. Download the attachment file and extract into folder: templates/[your template]/blocks. We have a new block type name “topmega”
2. Open the file (topmega.php) and update your setting (Eg: change the menutype you want to show)
3. In template manager, edit the current layout to show the new block:<blocks name=”top”>
…
<block name=”topnav” type=”topmega”></block>
…
</blocks>9276</blockquote>
I’ve made this second menu with your script, and averything works ok. thanks.
But on one page it makes javascript errors this.menu.getElements is not a function.
Why it is? I have mootools 1.2.4 but on this page with error I also have jquery. May it be because of this?I’m making site on local so couldnot provide a link.
thanks in advance.December 22, 2010 at 5:18 pm #368149And also dropdown menu on this page with jquery do not work.
:((Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
December 23, 2010 at 1:45 am #368213@mamancho: please provide your site information so I could have a check.
@jarnacman: As I understand, you want 2 more megamenu. If yes, just copy the megatop block to another name, then create a new block in layout xml with new name & type. You also remember to change the menutype in the new block.
December 23, 2010 at 3:06 pm #368324<em>@khanh le 210374 wrote:</em><blockquote>@mamancho: please provide your site information so I could have a check.
My site is on local server so I cannot provide link right now.
I made my own template on latest T3 framework. I am using k2 and I have joomla bamboo’s module CaptifyContent on one of my pages. This module CaptifyContent needs joomlabamboo’s jquery plugin which adds jquery and some other scripts to your joomla. I do not need jquery on my site except this one page so I unpublished the plugin and add jquery like this to this single page I need to
<?php $items = array(89) ; // 53, 54 is the value of the ItemId ?>
<?php if ( in_array((int)JRequest::getVar(‘Itemid’),$items) ) :
JHTML::script(‘jquery-1.4.4.min.js’, ‘templates/portfolio_manch/js/’, true); // MooTools will load if it is not already loaded
?>
<?php endif;?>
I cannot uninstall the mantioned joomlabmboo plugin because module sems to need some files from it.
I have second megamenu on this page too, but it’s dropdowns on this page do not show at all. Dropdowns work well on other pages. But I noticed now that first megamenu’s dropdowns don’t work on this page either.
Is it becouse of jquery conlict?
What I am makink wrong?Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
December 24, 2010 at 4:19 am #368422Sometime we get conflict between JS frameworks. For jquery, you could try to call jQuery.noConflict() to avoid conflict with other JS Frameworks. For deeper checking, I need touch your site to figure what the problem.
December 28, 2010 at 8:52 pm #369006Thank you for your help.
I’ve manage to upload my site to a hosting. it is on http://magicsite.megabyet.net . The problem i mentioned is on portfolio page where menu dropdown for flash entry is not working.
I’m not very good in javascript. So, I don’t know how and where to call jQuery.noConflict().January 5, 2011 at 2:09 pm #370265<em>@khanh le 198785 wrote:</em><blockquote>1. Download the attachment file and extract into folder: templates/[your template]/blocks. We have a new block type name “topmega”
2. Open the file (topmega.php) and update your setting (Eg: change the menutype you want to show)
3. In template manager, edit the current layout to show the new block:</blockquote>Thx U khanh le !! :-*
Your method works very well on the T3 blank JA_Purity ii !
you’ll make people happy ! 😉bobbyggx Friendbobbyggx
- Join date:
- September 2010
- Posts:
- 15
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 12, 2011 at 2:07 pm #371483I managed to put the second mega-menu, but how how can I set it up to a position. Is there a way to make it like module which can be assigned to specific components to show up?
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
January 13, 2011 at 7:39 am #371611You can use T3v2 feature “Profile Override Settings” to handle which pages/components this menu shown. This tips only apply for templates using T3v2 Framework:
1. Go to template manager, click to open the template.
2. Goto Layouts tab, clone Default layout to a new one.
3. Edit the new layout to add topmega block (created as above). Then save the layout.
4. Goto Profiles tab, create a new profile, then scroll down to “Layout settings” (at bottom), choose the new layout for this profile. Click Apply
4. Goto Global tab, assign the new profile to pages/components you want to show the topmega menu.1 user says Thank You to Khanh Le for this useful post
bobbyggx Friendbobbyggx
- Join date:
- September 2010
- Posts:
- 15
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 13, 2011 at 7:44 am #371613I’ve got it! Thanks!
An other question. Like I said, I managed get the menu on the top of the page, but is there a way to set it to position “right”, or left?
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
January 13, 2011 at 8:07 am #371619You can do like this: instead of create a block to “Top” area, you can put the topmega block to a “Middle” area, eg:
…
<blocks name=”middle”….>
…
<block name=”left-mass-top” type=”topmega”></block>
…
</blocks>
…1 user says Thank You to Khanh Le for this useful post
thuanlq Friendthuanlq
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 528
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 29
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 121 times in 99 posts
January 13, 2011 at 8:11 am #371621<em>@bobbyggx 214523 wrote:</em><blockquote>I managed to put the second mega-menu, but how how can I set it up to a position. Is there a way to make it like module which can be assigned to specific components to show up?</blockquote>
Hi @bobbyggx,You can add module positions on the block as following:
– iexample to add positions “user1,user2,custom-pos”, to block topnavigation, here is the code
<blocks name="top">
...
<block name="topnav" type="topmega">user1,user2,custom-pos</block>
...
</blocks>
– Currently, you only add module positions and define block, can’t assigne to specific components as module position. However, you can assigne layout for specific menu item ( on T3 framework version 1.2 or higher ).1 user says Thank You to thuanlq for this useful post
bobbyggx Friendbobbyggx
- Join date:
- September 2010
- Posts:
- 15
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 13, 2011 at 8:11 am #371622Tried that, but without the block name “left-mass-top”, that was my problem I guess. If I type right-mass-top it should go to the right.
EDIT: Can the mega menu be Vertical?
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 27 replies, has 15 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 12 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum