-
AuthorPosts
-
March 18, 2010 at 4:13 am #149606
Hi, I have a question that someone may be able to help with.
I want to add a module position next to the top main menu. I know that the code I need to edit is in the file:templatesja_uranilayoutsblocksmainnav.php
I have tried adding the following:
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja-newmenu" style="JAxhtml" />
after this code:
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu ($this->getParam('startlevel',0), $this->getParam('endlevel',-1)); ?>
I have done the other usual things to add a new module position but for some reason adding something next to the top mainmenu does not seem to work.
Can someone please help? Thanks
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
March 18, 2010 at 9:18 am #336757Hi ccgeelong
Could you send me your live url via PM so that i could have a closer look on the issue?
i think you have to add some codes in css file. But it is so hard to debug if i don’t have your website.
1 user says Thank You to JA Developer for this useful post
March 18, 2010 at 12:52 pm #336780Sorry I can’t send you the url to my site as it is internal only….. it is our school intranet.
The menu I want to change is pretty much the same as the stock urani template so you could just test on a default template installation and it will work on mine.
I have attached a screen shot of my homepeage anyway.
Thanks for the help!!!
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
March 19, 2010 at 4:50 am #336853Hi ccgeelong
I am sorry but it is so hard to debug. what is the module which you are using in this position?
If it is not the default of joomla, please send me this module, your configuration. I will check it at my local.
1 user says Thank You to JA Developer for this useful post
March 19, 2010 at 5:27 am #336857Hi thanks for following up with me.
Yes it is the default module from the Urani template. The only thing I did to the menu was move it from the top of the page to just below the ja-header.
You could use a default installation for debugging and it would be almost the same as my site.
Thanks a lot!!
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
March 19, 2010 at 9:41 am #336888Hi ccgeelong
To solve this issue, please open templates/ja_urani/css/template.css file, find following code section:
/* Main Nav ---*/
#ja-mainnav {
background: url(../images/grad1-mask.gif) repeat-x left top #444;
border-bottom: 1px solid #050505;
border-top: 5px solid #050505;
line-height: 1;
position: absolute;
z-index: 999;
top: 0;
}
and change to:
/* Main Nav ---*/
#ja-mainnav {
background: url(../images/grad1-mask.gif) repeat-x left top #444;
border-bottom: 1px solid #050505;
border-top: 5px solid #050505;
line-height: 1;
position: relative;
z-index: 999;
top: 0;
}
– find:
#ja-wrapper {background: url(../images/body-bottom.jpg) repeat-x left bottom; min-height: 450px; position: relative; padding-top:56px; }
and change to:
#ja-wrapper {background: url(../images/body-bottom.jpg) repeat-x left bottom; min-height: 450px; position: relative; }
Hope it helps
1 user says Thank You to JA Developer for this useful post
March 20, 2010 at 1:17 pm #337009Hi I have sent you a PM. Thanks a lot
March 24, 2010 at 2:17 am #337503<em>@JA Developer 170264 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi ccgeelong
To solve this issue, please open templates/ja_urani/css/template.css file, find following code section:
/* Main Nav ---*/
#ja-mainnav {
background: url(../images/grad1-mask.gif) repeat-x left top #444;
border-bottom: 1px solid #050505;
border-top: 5px solid #050505;
line-height: 1;
position: absolute;
z-index: 999;
top: 0;
}
and change to:
/* Main Nav ---*/
#ja-mainnav {
background: url(../images/grad1-mask.gif) repeat-x left top #444;
border-bottom: 1px solid #050505;
border-top: 5px solid #050505;
line-height: 1;
position: relative;
z-index: 999;
top: 0;
}
– find:
#ja-wrapper {background: url(../images/body-bottom.jpg) repeat-x left bottom; min-height: 450px; position: relative; padding-top:56px; }
and change to:
#ja-wrapper {background: url(../images/body-bottom.jpg) repeat-x left bottom; min-height: 450px; position: relative; }
Hope it helps</blockquote>
I am not sure you understand what I am trying to do.
If you look at my site here: http://203.208.94.241 you will see that I have added a new menu next to the existing main menu. It is called NEW MENU.
When I put this menu in that position, it breaks my ‘main_menu’ menu.
So what I want to do is have a second menu next to the existing top main menu so that I can customize what is seen for various user groups.
I think that the coding needs to be done in the file located at templatesja_uranilayoutsblocksmainnav.php
But I just can’t seem to figure it out. I have added extra module positions before but this seems a lot more difficult.
Am I on the right track or what?
Please please help…….
vitormarques Friendvitormarques
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 18 posts
March 25, 2010 at 9:48 am #337703Hi ccgeelong
Please change the Menu Style (in Module Parameters) to a List. That way it’s going to be easier to make just like main menu.
Best regards
March 25, 2010 at 1:08 pm #337726<em>@vitormarques 171279 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi ccgeelong
Please change the Menu Style (in Module Parameters) to a List. That way it’s going to be easier to make just like main menu.
Best regards</blockquote>
OK I made it a list. What do I do next?
vitormarques Friendvitormarques
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 18 posts
March 25, 2010 at 4:15 pm #337750Ok now you have to follow a few steps:
01. Go to file “/templates/ja_urani/css/colors/xmas.css” (line 227)
change this ” #ja-cssmenu ” to this ” #ja-cssmenu, #ja-mainnav ul.menu ”02.Go to file “/templates/ja_urani/css/menu/moo.css” (line 24)
change this ” #ja-cssmenu ” to this ” #ja-cssmenu, #ja-mainnav ul.menu ”03.Go to file “/templates/ja_urani/css/menu/moo.css” (line 36)
change this ” #ja-cssmenu li ” to this ” #ja-cssmenu li, #ja-mainnav ul.menu li ”04 Go to file “/templates/ja_urani/css/colors/xmas.css” (line 281)
change this ” #ja-cssmenu li a ” to this ” #ja-cssmenu li a, #ja-mainnav ul.menu li a”Please try this and when it’s finished please something so that I can see what’s happening.
Best regards
1 user says Thank You to vitormarques for this useful post
March 25, 2010 at 9:47 pm #337797Thanks buddy.
I have done that. Is that what you expected to happen?
vitormarques Friendvitormarques
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 18 posts
March 25, 2010 at 10:50 pm #337800I’m sorry but you must have done something wrong with css.
Would you be comfortable sharing your ftp account details so that I can see what’s wrong? I’m from Joomlart support team and you can pm your details.Thanks
1 user says Thank You to vitormarques for this useful post
March 29, 2010 at 2:06 am #338155Thanks anyway Victor. I appreciate you trying to help.
It just seems too complicated to do this with the Joomlart template. I had success adding another module position in which I inserted another menu but I did this with another template that was not made by Joomlart. So I think the biggest problem is the Joomlart template. It does not lend itself well to a modification like this.
I ended up turning to a third-party extension named HxD MooMenu. I added it to a new module position and then replaced the line in the mainnav.php file so that my new menu appeared instead of the default menu.
It works well. So after a week of messing around on forums and submitting a number of tickets to the Joomlart support center, I have fixed the issue with a third-party extension.
vitormarques Friendvitormarques
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 18 posts
March 29, 2010 at 3:26 pm #338279Hello
Well not all templates are designed and developed assuming that it could have 2 menus stick together.
Well in the end I’m glad you get this working.Best regards
AuthorPostsViewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)This topic contains 15 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by vitormarques 14 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum