-
AuthorPosts
-
March 30, 2007 at 11:49 pm #119450
Hi,
I like the 3 modules in the Top Spotlight position at the top of the page, <user1>, <user2>, and <top>. I want to add another module position names <user5> so there will be 4 modules displaying at the top instead of 3.
What I did so far was:
* Added a new module position <user5> in Site/Template Positions.
* Modified index.php in section Top Spotlight as follows =
– Edited line $spotlight = array (‘user1′,’user2′,’top’,’user5′); // added user5 to array
– Added the following code (copied from <user1>) — except that I changed <ja-topsl3> to <ja-topsl4> =
<?php if( mosCountModules(‘user5’) ) {?>
<div id=”ja-topsl4″ class=”ja-box<?php echo $topspl[‘modules’][‘user5’]; ?>” style=”width: <?php echo $topspl[‘width’]; ?>;”>
<?php mosLoadModules(‘user5’, -2); ?>
</div><?php } ?>* Created a new module with position user5 and published it.
The new module displays *after* the main content, *twice*!!!, and does not display at the top. Why? Is there another modification I should do for it to work?
Thanks for bearing with me, trying to learn! 🙂
April 11, 2007 at 12:14 am #217638… Anybody?
Still would like 4 or even 5 modules in the Top Spotlight position, still don’t know how to do that …:((
Thanks!
ShannonN FriendShannonN
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 1947
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 172 times in 49 posts
April 11, 2007 at 12:49 am #217641GoBabyGo;11328Hi,
I like the 3 modules in the Top Spotlight position at the top of the page, <user1>, <user2>, and <top>. I want to add another module position names <user5> so there will be 4 modules displaying at the top instead of 3.
What I did so far was:
* Added a new module position <user5> in Site/Template Positions.
* Modified index.php in section Top Spotlight as follows =
– Edited line $spotlight = array (‘user1′,’user2′,’top’,’user5′); // added user5 to array
– Added the following code (copied from <user1>) — except that I changed <ja-topsl3> to <ja-topsl4> =
<?php if( mosCountModules(‘user5’) ) {?>
<div id=”ja-topsl4″ class=”ja-box<?php echo $topspl[‘modules’][‘user5’]; ?>” style=”width: <?php echo $topspl[‘width’]; ?>;”>
<?php mosLoadModules(‘user5’, -2); ?>
</div><?php } ?>* Created a new module with position user5 and published it.
The new module displays *after* the main content, *twice*!!!, and does not display at the top. Why? Is there another modification I should do for it to work?
Thanks for bearing with me, trying to learn! 🙂
A live url is a must when you ask for help with heavy modification, Mate
I’d hazard a guess when you are adding these modules you are not considering the page area (width) is fixed.
You are adding 1 extra module of same with as 3 existing and using more than page (width) allows? make each module smaller and see if they all fit in one row?
So you need to find the css that defines the module size and reduce to suit
I hope this is useful informationCheers ShannonN
ErikThorsen FriendErikThorsen
- Join date:
- December 2005
- Posts:
- 1098
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
April 11, 2007 at 7:00 am #217657Yeah, I would go with Shanny on this one. Check the size of the modules and make sure that there are room for 4 next to each other.
Also, as mentioned, a live url is an absolute must. Otherwise we are pretty much stuck in helping you out!
Cheers
swemmel Friendswemmel
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 794
- Downloads:
- 34
- Uploads:
- 53
- Thanks:
- 36
- Thanked:
- 64 times in 1 posts
April 11, 2007 at 7:27 am #217661<em>@GoBabyGo 11328 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
I like the 3 modules in the Top Spotlight position at the top of the page, <user1>, <user2>, and <top>. I want to add another module position names <user5> so there will be 4 modules displaying at the top instead of 3.
What I did so far was:
* Added a new module position <user5> in Site/Template Positions.
* Modified index.php in section Top Spotlight as follows =
– Edited line $spotlight = array (‘user1′,’user2′,’top’,’user5′); // added user5 to array
– Added the following code (copied from <user1>) — except that I changed <ja-topsl3> to <ja-topsl4> =
<?php if( mosCountModules(‘user5’) ) {?>
<div id=”ja-topsl4″ class=”ja-box<?php echo $topspl[‘modules’][‘user5’]; ?>” style=”width: <?php echo $topspl[‘width’]; ?>;”>
<?php mosLoadModules(‘user5’, -2); ?>
</div><?php } ?>* Created a new module with position user5 and published it.
The new module displays *after* the main content, *twice*!!!, and does not display at the top. Why? Is there another modification I should do for it to work?
Thanks for bearing with me, trying to learn! :)</blockquote>
Hi,
You have to do some tweaking in the CSS-file also, I think. In the JA-spotlight-section.
Regards,
Peter. -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 5 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by swemmel 17 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum