-
AuthorPosts
-
Anonymous Moderator
JA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
August 26, 2009 at 3:49 am #143699We are currently working with the JA Mageia template and we would like, in place of the header images, to have a JA Slideshow module working in the space instead. As this space in the JA Mageia template is hard coded into the “index.php” template file, can you provide instruction on how we would convert that space to accommodate the JA Slideshow module.
This is a demo:
5725-
Anonymous Moderator
JA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
August 26, 2009 at 3:55 am #315281Please try with following code;
+ Open templates/ja_mageia/index.php, find HEADER block, change with my code:
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
<div id="ja-headerwrap" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-header"><div id="ja-newsflash">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user5" style="xhtml" />
</div><div id="ja-slideshow">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja-slideshow" style="xhtml" />
</div><div id="ja-pathwaywrap" class="clearfix">
<?php if($this->countModules('user4')) : ?>
<div id="ja-searchwrap">
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user4" style="xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<div id="ja-pathway">
<div id="ja-usertoolswrap">
<div id="ja-usertools">
<?php if($supported_browsers) $tempTools->genToolMenu(1); else $tempTools->genToolMenu_ie6(1); ?>
<?php if($supported_browsers) $tempTools->genToolMenu(2); else $tempTools->genToolMenu_ie6(2); ?>
<?php //if($JAconfig->ja_tool & 1) $tempTools->genToolMenu(1); ?>
<?php //if($JAconfig->ja_tool & 2) $tempTools->genToolMenu(2); ?>
</div>
</div>
<?php if ($this->countModules('breadcrumb')) { ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="breadcrumb" style="xthml" />
<?php } ?>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: HEADER -->
+ Open templates/ja_mageia/css/template_css.css, add following code to the end of file:
#ja-slideshow {
line-height: normal;
height: 170px;
position: relative;
width: 76.5%;
float: right;
background: #5D6B74 !important;
margin-left: 2px;
margin-top: 2px;
}
At the moment, you can create a new ja_slideshow module and assign to ja-slideshow position.
marco17 Friendmarco17
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 229
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 36
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 2 posts
May 6, 2010 at 2:54 pm #342828Hi,
i want to put a slideshow module into the mageia template and i have tried to do what you say but it doesn’t work.
Even the template doesn’t get the colour change after it.
I have to do something else ?
Many thanks.
MarcoAnonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
May 7, 2010 at 5:00 pm #342944Hi marco17
I think your modification is not right.
Coud you submit a ticket, send us your information for checking?marco17 Friendmarco17
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 229
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 36
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 2 posts
June 15, 2010 at 8:08 am #347098How can i remove the colours selection in the botton of the page ? Thanks.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
June 17, 2010 at 1:45 am #347312Hi marco17,
Just try to open the templates/ja_mageia/index.php file,Find and remove this line of codes
<?php if($JAconfig->ja_tool & 4) $tempTools->genToolMenu(4); ?>I hope it help !
user11224767 Frienduser11224767
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 57
- Downloads:
- 45
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
June 22, 2010 at 4:59 pm #347739i have the same problem!
i want to put a slider in the place whre the header images are.
i followed your instruction above, but it doesn’t function!
Is there anybody who can help us!
You can see my site under http://www.eyecatcher.at/mueller!Thanl you for helping!
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
June 23, 2010 at 1:39 am #347764<em>@user11224767 183695 wrote:</em><blockquote>i have the same problem!
i want to put a slider in the place whre the header images are.
i followed your instruction above, but it doesn’t function!
Is there anybody who can help us!
You can see my site under http://www.eyecatcher.at/mueller!Thanl you for helping!</blockquote>
Hi Friend ,
what kind of the slideshow you want to put into that place? I think you should create a new module position then publish your module on that position !
user11224767 Frienduser11224767
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 57
- Downloads:
- 45
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
June 23, 2010 at 8:09 am #347810I tried it with JA Slideshow2!
I followed the instruction above, but no result!NOW: I tried it with mod_slideshow vom JA_IRIS and its function!
But now the problem is, that the breadcrumbs are not shown?
Whats now the problem?And the logo in the left corner ist gone, too???
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
June 23, 2010 at 9:59 am #347829<em>@user11224767 183792 wrote:</em><blockquote>I tried it with JA Slideshow2!
I followed the instruction above, but no result!NOW: I tried it with mod_slideshow vom JA_IRIS and its function!
But now the problem is, that the breadcrumbs are not shown?
Whats now the problem?And the logo in the left corner ist gone, too???</blockquote>
Hi Friend ,
If possible ,please kindly submit a ticket,Give me your admin account aslo I saw that your logo image file is not exist !
-
AuthorPosts
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by arkadoo 13 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum