-
AuthorPosts
-
newsun11026 Friend
newsun11026
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 62
- Downloads:
- 14
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 13 posts
November 19, 2013 at 9:58 am #192374I want to add module Search into Mega menu.
In mainav.php file
[PHP]<nav id=”t3-mainnav” class=”wrap t3-mainnav navbar-collapse-fixed-top”>
<div class=”container navbar”>
<div class=”navbar-inner”><button type=”button” class=”btn btn-navbar” data-toggle=”collapse” data-target=”.nav-collapse”>
<i class=”icon-reorder”></i>
</button><div class=”nav-collapse collapse<?php echo $this->getParam(‘navigation_collapse_showsub’, 1) ? ‘ always-show’ : ” ?>”>
<?php if ($this->getParam(‘navigation_type’) == ‘megamenu’) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”megamenu” />
<?php else : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘mainnav’) ?>” style=”raw” />
<?php endif ?>
</div>
<?php // THIS CODE I ADDED?>
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘menu-module’)) : ?>
<!– MENU MODULE –>
<div class=”menu-module<?php $this->_c(‘menu-module’)?> pull-right”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘menu-module’) ?>” style=”raw” />
</div>
<!– //MENU MODULE –>
<?php endif ?>
<?php // THIS CODE I ADDED?>
</div>
</div>
</nav>[/PHP]It was successful. But in Layout in Template manager, Module position not show and I can’t save it.
Please help me!
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 20, 2013 at 10:47 am #512839I have checked and I am sorry your request exceeds the scope of our support service, we can we provide support for bug fixes and minor customizations only. Customization support is out of JA support scope.
userid1988 Frienduserid1988
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 12
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
November 26, 2013 at 2:12 pm #513579Hi, newsun11026.
Can you explain what to do you want?
Like this?
or like this?
It very easy with T3….
[PHP]<?php
/**
* @package T3 Blank
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 – 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*/defined(‘_JEXEC’) or die;
?><!– MAIN NAVIGATION –>
<nav id=”t3-mainnav” class=”wrap t3-mainnav navbar-collapse-fixed-top”>
<div class=”container navbar”>
<div class=”navbar-inner”><button type=”button” class=”btn btn-navbar” data-toggle=”collapse” data-target=”.nav-collapse”>
<i class=”icon-reorder”></i>
</button><div class=”nav-collapse collapse<?php echo $this->getParam(‘navigation_collapse_showsub’, 1) ? ‘ always-show’ : ” ?>”>
<?php if ($this->getParam(‘navigation_type’) == ‘megamenu’) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”megamenu” /><jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘SEARCH_DISPLAY’) ?>” style=”raw” />
<?php // you have to choose position module of search ‘SEARCH_DISPLAY’ in Joomla backend ?><?php else : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘mainnav’) ?>” style=”raw” />
<?php endif ?>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</nav>
<!– //MAIN NAVIGATION –>[/PHP]-
Ninja Lead Moderator
Ninja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
newsun11026 Friendnewsun11026
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 62
- Downloads:
- 14
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 13 posts
November 27, 2013 at 4:22 pm #513735Hi userid1988!
I want like thisI added this code in to mainnav.php block in tpls
[PHP] <?php // THIS CODE I ADDED?>
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘menu-module’)) : ?>
<!– MENU MODULE –>
<div class=”menu-module<?php $this->_c(‘menu-module’)?> pull-right”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘menu-module’) ?>” style=”raw” />
</div>
<!– //MENU MODULE –> [/PHP]
But, then I can’t see module position in Layout
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 28, 2013 at 10:31 am #513845I’m not sure which code you changed on mainnav.php and header.php files. But you can download my attached file and update into your site.
+ Download and extract my attached file
+ Copy content to templates/t3_blank/tpls/blocks/ folder
+ Remember to backup mainnav.php and header.php files before making any changes
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum