-
AuthorPosts
-
July 28, 2015 at 8:54 pm #640329
Need a new field under the “otherinfo” module position. Currently two modules in the same position (otherinfo position). But in this case not clicking on department list icons. If you clicked the icon, though the problem is not in the same position of the module.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 29, 2015 at 3:42 am #645216Because otherinfo position is appearing in many layouts of JA University template and you have to add new-position position with my solution below
+ Open all files
templates/ja_university_t3/tpls/blocks/mainbody/no-sidebar.php
templates/ja_university_t3/tpls/blocks/mainbody/one-sidebar-left.php
templates/ja_university_t3/tpls/blocks/mainbody/one-sidebar-right.php
templates/ja_university_t3/tpls/blocks/mainbody/two-sidebar.php+ find and change
<div class="main <?php $this->_c('otherinfo') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('otherinfo') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
to
<div class="main <?php $this->_c('otherinfo') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('otherinfo') ?>" style="raw" />
</div><?php if ($this->countModules('new-position')) : ?>
<div class="main <?php $this->_c('new-position') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('new-position') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>Let me know if it helps you out.
July 29, 2015 at 7:27 am #645237I add the code to all files. But I can not see the new-position in the module manager.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 29, 2015 at 7:30 am #645238<em>@kilicaslan 485139 wrote:</em><blockquote>I add the code to all files. But I can not see the new-position in the module manager.</blockquote>
I forgot this define below
Open templates/ja_university_t3/templateDetails.xml file
find and change
<position>debug</position>
to
<position>debug</position>
<position>new-position</position>Now, you will see new-position position into module manager
July 29, 2015 at 8:03 am #645239When I add a new code files in the new-position module manager I’ve seen. But this time it was invisible module on the home page. I think we specify the new-position coordinates.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 29, 2015 at 8:12 am #645240If you wan to add new-position into home page, you have to do this
+ Open templates/ja_university_t3/tpls/home.php file
<?php if ($this->countModules('new-position')) : ?>
<div class="main <?php $this->_c('new-position') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('new-position') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
and add php code above into home.php file like as my screenshot
July 29, 2015 at 8:53 am #645245I saw now. But now large module area. I should give the measure. http://www.kilicaslan.k12.tr/new
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 29, 2015 at 8:58 am #645247<em>@kilicaslan 485156 wrote:</em><blockquote>I saw now. But now large module area. I should give the measure. http://www.kilicaslan.k12.tr/new</blockquote>
Look at the #6 and you add “container” class as my red mark below.
<?php if ($this->countModules('new-position')) : ?>
<div class="main container <?php $this->_c('new-position') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('new-position') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>Let me know the result
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
July 29, 2015 at 9:15 am #645250Thank you very much Ninja Lead. Problem solved.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 9 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by kilicaslan 9 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum