-
AuthorPosts
-
Robin Friend
Robin
- Join date:
- March 2014
- Posts:
- 201
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 49
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
October 1, 2014 at 5:37 pm #201762Hi!
How can I add add two modules in position home-feature-3 on the Ja feline iv template?
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
October 1, 2014 at 5:40 pm #551403<em>@rwold 448153 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi!
How can I add add two modules in position home-feature-3 on the Ja feline iv template?</blockquote>
Can you, perhaps, throw together a screenshot mock-up of what it is you are wanting to achieve?
Robin FriendRobin
- Join date:
- March 2014
- Posts:
- 201
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 49
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
October 1, 2014 at 5:51 pm #551409I want the two modules to line up like this.
This is a really bad mock up. I don’t have any tools to make it look better.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 3, 2014 at 2:05 am #551592I hope my solution below will help you out
+ Backup all file will be change first
+ Open templates/ja_teline_iv_t3/tpls/blocks/mainbody.php file
Find and change
<div class="feature-module row-fluid">
<?php if ($this->countModules('home-feature-2')) : ?>
<div class="home-feature-2 span6<?php $this->_c('home-feature-2')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-feature-2') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
<?php if ($this->countModules('home-feature-3')) : ?>
<div class="home-feature-3 span6<?php $this->_c('home-feature-3')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-feature-3') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
</div>To
<div class="feature-module row-fluid">
<?php if ($this->countModules('home-feature-3')) : ?>
<div class="home-feature-3 span12<?php $this->_c('home-feature-3')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-feature-3') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
</div>+ Open templates/ja_teline_iv_t3/css/custom.css file and add new rule
.home-feature-3 .t3-module {
width: 49% ! important;
float: left ! important;
padding-left: 2px ! important;
}
Now, you can add both modules in home-feature-3 position. Let me know if it helps
Robin FriendRobin
- Join date:
- March 2014
- Posts:
- 201
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 49
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
October 9, 2014 at 3:40 am #552348Hi!
It worked but it moved other modules in the right sidebar to the left side of the homepage. Any solution for this?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 9, 2014 at 10:24 am #552383<em>@rwold 449299 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi!
It worked but it moved other modules in the right sidebar to the left side of the homepage. Any solution for this?</blockquote>
What did you change on your site? I see the structure source in mainbody.php file is different as my changed from my local. You can rollback to default any your changed and pm me FTP account of your site. I will help you to check it
AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
add two modules in position home-feature-3
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)