-
AuthorPosts
-
treybraid Friend
treybraid
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 302
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 1 posts
May 17, 2010 at 7:50 pm #151132i have added a slideshow with dimensions 970 / 81… i have opened the blocks> layout > header file and added this :
<?php if($this->countModules(‘marquee1)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-marquee1″>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”marquee1″ />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>the site is on a local install… when i add this and publish the module instead of loading between the top bar and header it loads behind the top bar … half of it is visible…
…also why is my header drifting to the right– looks like 15 to 20px instead of being lined up with the menu…
any ideas what ive done wrong…
here is the header.php info:
<div id=”ja-topbar” class=”wrap”>
<div class=”main”>
<p class=”ja-day”>
<?phpecho “<span class=”day”>”.date (‘l’).”</span>”;
echo “<span class=”date”>, “.date (‘d M Y’).”</span>”;
?>
</p><p class=”ja-updatetime”><span><?php echo JText::_(‘Last update’)?></span><em><?php echo $this->getLastUpdate(); ?></em></p>
<?php if($this->countModules(‘headlines’)) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”headlines” />
<?php endif; ?></div>
</div><?php if($this->countModules(‘marquee1’)) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”marquee1″ />
<?php endif; ?><div id=”ja-header” class=”wrap”>
<div class=”main”>
<div class=”inner clearfix”><?php
$siteName = $this->sitename();
if ($this->getParam(‘logoType’)==’image’): ?>
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoType-text-logoText’))==”) ? $config->sitename : $this->getParam(‘logoType-text-logoText’);
$sloganText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoType-text-sloganText’))==”) ? JText::_(‘SITE SLOGAN’) : $this->getParam(‘logoType-text-sloganText’);?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<h1><a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules(‘search’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-search”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”search” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?></div>
</div></div>
trey
treybraid Friendtreybraid
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 302
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 1 posts
May 17, 2010 at 8:07 pm #343855i even went in and added ” style=xhtml ” and that didnt resolve the issue..
any idea’s…
treytreybraid Friendtreybraid
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 302
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 14 times in 1 posts
May 18, 2010 at 12:06 am #343867ok i figured it out after much trial and error… if anyone has issue in the future…
i edited 2 files
adding styling:#ja-marquee1 {
margin-top:32px;
}then i edited the header.php adding this directly above ja-header/ logo script… right after <div class=”inner clearfix”>
<div id=”ja-marquee1″>
<?php if($this->countModules(‘marquee1’)) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”marquee1″ style= “xhtml” />
<?php endif; ?>
</div>trey
AuthorPostsViewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)This topic contains 3 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by treybraid 14 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
adding a new mod position between top bar and header
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)