-
AuthorPosts
-
lucavicini Friend
lucavicini
- Join date:
- April 2011
- Posts:
- 20
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 10, 2011 at 4:43 pm #163825Hello,
is there an easy way to add a new module position under the breadcrumb position?
Kind Regards
Lucathangnn1510 Friendthangnn1510
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 1608
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 80
- Thanks:
- 73
- Thanked:
- 278 times in 256 posts
May 11, 2011 at 4:46 am #390698Please open main.php in templatesja_kyanite_iilayoutsblocks and add this code:
$new_position = $this->getPositionName ('new_position');
if($this->countModules($new_position)) : ?>
<div class="ja-new-possition clearfix">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php echo $new_position;?>" style="JAxhtml" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
before<?php $contents = $this->getBuffer('component');
if (!preg_match ('/<div class="blog">s*</div>/',$contents)) :?>
<div class="ja-content-main clearfix">
<jdoc:include type="component" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>After that please go to templatesja_kyanite_iitemplateDetails.xml and add this code
<position>new_position</position>
to before:
</positions>You will have new module position (new_position) under breadcrumb position.
Hope this helps and good luck!
lucavicini Friendlucavicini
- Join date:
- April 2011
- Posts:
- 20
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 12, 2011 at 3:57 pm #390984Hello,
I tried the code. I think that in the block there is a missing “<?php” at the very beginning.
I couldn’t see the new position in the template.Maybe I am missing something. Any ideas?
Kind Regards
Lucathangnn1510 Friendthangnn1510
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 1608
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 80
- Thanks:
- 73
- Thanked:
- 278 times in 256 posts
May 12, 2011 at 4:41 pm #390990Sorry I have missed. Please change this code:
$new_position = $this->getPositionName ('new_position');
if($this->countModules($new_position)) : ?>
<div class="ja-new-possition clearfix">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php echo $new_position;?>" style="JAxhtml" />
</div>
To
<?php $new_position = $this->getPositionName ('new_position');
if($this->countModules($new_position)) : ?>
<div class="ja-new-possition clearfix">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php echo $new_position;?>" style="JAxhtml" />
</div>lucavicini Friendlucavicini
- Join date:
- April 2011
- Posts:
- 20
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 17, 2011 at 11:10 am #391609Sorry I still get an error:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /home/lvicini/public_html/flowers.biz/templates/ja_kyanite_ii/layouts/blocks/main.php on line 88
lucavicini Friendlucavicini
- Join date:
- April 2011
- Posts:
- 20
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 17, 2011 at 1:18 pm #391629I believe there is a <?php endif; ?> missing on your second piece of code, but even then the module position does not appear 🙁
thangnn1510 Friendthangnn1510
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 1608
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 80
- Thanks:
- 73
- Thanked:
- 278 times in 256 posts
May 18, 2011 at 2:10 am #391705Could you give us the login information (FTP/Admin) to your site via HKC-648-18496. I’ll check for more detail for you.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by thangnn1510 13 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum