-
AuthorPosts
-
sadesh Friend
sadesh
- Join date:
- March 2009
- Posts:
- 63
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
August 12, 2009 at 6:14 pm #143410Hi
Attached is a screenshot of my site. I would like to add a language button (English and French) to the position I bordered with black brush.
I appreciate any suggestions to do this.
sadesh Friendsadesh
- Join date:
- March 2009
- Posts:
- 63
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
August 13, 2009 at 12:52 pm #314097anyone please?
sunrise Friendsunrise
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 920
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 103
- Thanked:
- 166 times in 114 posts
August 13, 2009 at 3:42 pm #314118Hi there. I have had to do that a couple times. You find the index.php file, and add something like:
<?php if ( $this->countModules(‘user2’) ) {?>
<div id=”user2″ class=”clearfix”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user2″ style=”raw” />
</div>Well that is what I used recenlty. User2 was not used by anything so I just put that in the position I wanted it to be. You could call this anything else as well. Then you have to look to the css file mod_jflanguageselection.css
under mofdules and adjust anything there to get the flags in the position you want.I hope this is a help to you.
1 user says Thank You to sunrise for this useful post
sadesh Friendsadesh
- Join date:
- March 2009
- Posts:
- 63
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
August 13, 2009 at 6:03 pm #314130<em>@sunrise 140522 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi there. I have had to do that a couple times. You find the index.php file, and add something like:
<?php if ( $this->countModules(‘user2’) ) {?>
<div id=”user2″ class=”clearfix”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”user2″ style=”raw” />
</div>Well that is what I used recenlty. User2 was not used by anything so I just put that in the position I wanted it to be. You could call this anything else as well. Then you have to look to the css file mod_jflanguageselection.css
under mofdules and adjust anything there to get the flags in the position you want.I hope this is a help to you.</blockquote>
Thank you sunrise. I am not using Joomla Fish component for translation. We prefer to have two sites one in English and the other one in French.
So, basically i need to place a button at the top right hyperlinking to the other language.
scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
August 13, 2009 at 10:20 pm #314171Sunrise is correct, but if you want it in the top right I would do this….
After the main wrapper div for your site add…
<?php if ( $this->countModules('buttons') ) {?>
<div id="buttons">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="buttons" style="none" />
</div>then in your css add…
#buttons {
position: absolute;
top: 0;
right: 0;
}For the above css to work your main wrapper div must be ‘positioned’.
Then create a new custom module and place your flag images and links in it and type ‘buttons’ in the Positions box. Set menu Assignment to ‘ALL’.
If the above does not work then please post or PM me a live URL.
sunrise Friendsunrise
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 920
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 103
- Thanked:
- 166 times in 114 posts
mihirc Friendmihirc
- Join date:
- December 2008
- Posts:
- 597
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 62
- Thanked:
- 95 times in 39 posts
August 14, 2009 at 3:10 pm #314278<em>@scotty 140587 wrote:</em><blockquote>Sunrise is correct, but if you want it in the top right I would do this….
After the main wrapper div for your site add…
<?php if ( $this->countModules('buttons') ) {?>
<div id="buttons">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="buttons" style="none" />
</div>then in your css add…
#buttons {
position: absolute;
top: 0;
right: 0;
}For the above css to work your main wrapper div must be ‘positioned’.
Then create a new custom module and place your flag images and links in it and type ‘buttons’ in the Positions box. Set menu Assignment to ‘ALL’.
If the above does not work then please post or PM me a live URL.</blockquote>
Hello Scotty,
Personally I do not agree with using absolute positioning and is using that is now a practice that is going redundant. I suggest using css with normal tags to get it working. The code to add the Block is ofcourse correct, no doubt about it. You can try this.
#buttons {
width:30%;
float:right;
text-align:right;
}That should do it 🙂
Regards,
Mihir Chhatre.scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
August 14, 2009 at 5:47 pm #314314Hi Mihir, as I do not have live access and there appears to be a login module floated right already, I decided to go with positioning as it is unobtrusive.
mihirc;140718 I do not agree with using absolute positioning and is using that is now a practice that is going redundant.
Hmm, both CSS3 and HTML5 support positioning. Why do you think it is becoming redundant? The final stable release of HTML5 is not due until 2022 (yes, you read that right) so I think it will be around for a long time yet?
1 user says Thank You to scotty for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)This topic contains 8 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by scotty 15 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Adding a position
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)