-
AuthorPosts
-
March 2, 2013 at 7:23 pm #185448
Hi Everyone,
I’m hoping to add a Banner to the top of this template, at the same level of the logo, but right justified.
I’m pretty green with this stuff, I can navigate my way around & edit code, I just dont always know what it does.. hahaha
Please see attached image, it will demonstrate where I need the banner to appear and how large the banner image will be.
Any help would be greatly apprectaied.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 4, 2013 at 10:27 am #485244You can add it by this way
Open templates/ja_mitius/tpls/blocks/header.php file
from
<div class="span4">
</div>
change to
<div class="span4">
<?php if ($this->countModules('add_new_position')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('add_new_position') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
<?php endif ?>
</div>
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
March 6, 2013 at 3:56 pm #485613Thanks so much for the reply. I appreciate your time.
I have inserted the code as you instructed, however, I’m not seeing the new position listed when I attempt to place the banner module there. Is there anything else I should do?
Sincerely,
-Mikedmy09 Frienddmy09
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 21
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 7, 2013 at 12:49 am #485653after that you should go to templates/ja_mitiu/templateDetails.xml and add this position:
<position>add_new_position</position>
1 user says Thank You to dmy09 for this useful post
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 7, 2013 at 8:11 am #485678That’s right, thanks for your help
March 8, 2013 at 10:33 pm #485857Thanks again guys, and I appreciate your patients with me..
Unfortunately it’s still not working for me – is there something I need to add to the css anywhere to define the size of the position?
Cheers,
MikeNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 11, 2013 at 8:05 am #485976<em>@thesportspage 363594 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thanks again guys, and I appreciate your patients with me..
Unfortunately it’s still not working for me – is there something I need to add to the css anywhere to define the size of the position?
Cheers,
Mike</blockquote>Hi Mike,
Can you pm me with url, admin access and ftp account. I shall try to help you out.
Regards
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 24, 2013 at 2:03 pm #487609<em>@thesportspage 363594 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thanks again guys, and I appreciate your patients with me..
Unfortunately it’s still not working for me – is there something I need to add to the css anywhere to define the size of the position?
Cheers,
Mike</blockquote>Because you have minor error on header.php file. I have fixed it
from
<?php if ($this->countModules('add_new_position')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('banner2013') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
<?php endif ?>
change to
<?php if ($this->countModules('banner2013')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('banner2013') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
<?php endif ?>
The banner is working now. Please check it again, let me know if it helps
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
April 1, 2013 at 2:55 am #488399Thanks so much. I seem to be on the right track – can you check the page now and note how the banner is overlapping? Is there some css I can edit to fix the size of the position? I tried to make the banner images the same size as the space – but I’m missing something!
Thanks
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
Edin FriendEdin
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 45
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
May 18, 2013 at 11:22 pm #493235how to add padding just for this new modul 10px from top? What must i type in custom.css? Thank you
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
May 20, 2013 at 3:43 am #493300Hi edinn,
Please share the url of your site along with a screenshot highlighting the remaining issue, so that i can check and give you specific answers. It would be much faster for me to help you that way.
Regards
AuthorPostsViewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 11 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Adding a Top Banner Position
Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)