-
AuthorPosts
-
December 29, 2009 at 9:06 pm #147156
Hello,
I’m wondering how one would go about adding banner ads between the sections in the JA Frontpage News II module. I would like to add a snippet of banner code between the sections. I have looked at the template files (ie: headline_fp.php) to see where I can add this but I haven’t been able to find the right spot.
Can anyone help? Thanks.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
December 30, 2009 at 8:24 am #327769You create new a banner module or a custom module on the content-bot position. you have a banner between sections in JA Frontpage News II
Good luck
December 30, 2009 at 3:00 pm #327804That’s it? Sweet…I’ll go try it out and post back….
December 30, 2009 at 9:28 pm #327813hi tienhc,
I did what you suggested and it works, mostly. I can certainly and easily add a banner above and below the ja_news2 module but I want to add banners in between the sections within the JA News2 module. For example:
(section header) Business News
Banner
(section header) Art & Culture
Banner
(section header) Sports
Banner
etc…
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
December 31, 2009 at 3:20 am #327829Dear Guy!
Here is the solution to resolve the issue:
1) please open the file modulesmod_janews2tmplblog.php and find codes at line 91 => 94:
</div>
<?php
endforeach;
?>and replace them by:
[PHP]
<?php
$data = JModuleHelper::getModules( ‘ja-banner-‘.$sid );
if( $data ) :
?>
<div class=”ja-banner-inserting clearfix”>
<?php
foreach( $data as $mod ) :
echo JModuleHelper::renderModule( $mod );
endforeach;
?>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
<?php
endforeach;
?>
[/PHP]– With my codes are using for load modules and insert them bellow each section block.
The postion has the syntax: The position’s name = ‘ja-banner-‘ + section ID;
– When you added my codes successfull, you access your administrator, and put modules into these positions.Good luck
January 2, 2010 at 3:12 am #327935Hi Tienhc,
That worked great! Thanks.
But! there is always a but, it works fine in IE and FF but in Chrome it is partially hiding the banner ad I placed in between the sections. The function that opens the section is not accounting for the full height of the banner it seems. Please see the attached image.
Any ideas?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 4, 2010 at 9:29 am #328126Please give me the link to your site 🙂
January 6, 2010 at 2:46 am #328350solution does not work in Internet Explorer 8
The image it goes to the right and can not see it almost
What to do?
jservices Friendjservices
- Join date:
- November 2009
- Posts:
- 13
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 12, 2010 at 4:09 pm #329081Sergiv:
I just tested my install and notice the exact problem you have but only with IE7. In IE8 and IE6 the banner appears below the section articles. In FF I do not see this problem.
tienhc:
Any news? I’ve tried several things to fix the banner cut-off display issue but I cannot get it to work properly. I am running out of options here. I am sure it has to do with the way the javascript calculates the size of the vertical display. It is not correctly taking into account the full banner height.
Does anyone have any other ideas?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 15, 2010 at 9:57 am #329363may be the problem will fixed as following way:
find codes:
[PHP]
<?php
for ($z = 0; $z < $cols; $z ++) :
$cls = $cols==1?’full’:($z==0?’left’:($z==$cols-1?’right’:’center’));
$k = $z;
$pos = $z==0?’col-first’:($z == $cols-1?’col-last’:”);
$col++;
?>
<div class=”article_column <?php echo “column$col $pos”;?>”>
<?php for ($y = 0; $y < ($cats / $cols) && $k<$cats; $y ++) :
$cat = $section->categories[$k];
$path = JModuleHelper::getLayoutPath($module->module, ‘blog_item’);
if (file_exists($path)) {
require($path);
}
$k += $cols;
endfor; ?>
</div>
<?php endfor; ?>
[/PHP]replace:
[PHP]
<div class=”ja-top-categories clearfix”>
<?php
for ($z = 0; $z < $cols; $z ++) :
$cls = $cols==1?’full’:($z==0?’left’:($z==$cols-1?’right’:’center’));
$k = $z;
$pos = $z==0?’col-first’:($z == $cols-1?’col-last’:”);
$col++;
?>
<div class=”article_column <?php echo “column$col $pos”;?>”>
<?php for ($y = 0; $y < ($cats / $cols) && $k<$cats; $y ++) :
$cat = $section->categories[$k];
$path = JModuleHelper::getLayoutPath($module->module, ‘blog_item’);
if (file_exists($path)) {
require($path);
}
$k += $cols;
endfor; ?>
</div>
<?php endfor; ?>
</div>
[/PHP]jservices Friendjservices
- Join date:
- November 2009
- Posts:
- 13
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 22, 2010 at 6:15 am #330022Hi tienhc,
I just tested this out and I have the same results.
stuarta60 Friendstuarta60
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 78
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
November 1, 2010 at 12:14 pm #361284Hi
Can someone please link me to a download for JA Frontpage News II?
AuthorPostsViewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by stuarta60 14 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum