-
AuthorPosts
-
timmieboy Friend
timmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
June 26, 2014 at 9:28 am #540252Thanks, I can add a job again but still issues:
1. I added an job to the account without buying a package, so I manual changed 0:30 to 1:30 but after I added the job in the backend there is no job deducted from the account. Still there is 1:30 in the account. When I went to the front end I could add another job because the job was not deducted in the backend.
2. I can;t add a posting plan to an employer, I get this error: User account do not have enough credits to make this transaction. Please add more credits to continue. Any idea why?
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
June 26, 2014 at 9:42 am #540257I have just checked svn log of the file
administrator/components/com_jajobboard/models/jajobs.phpand there are some updated code for this issue. Please download attched file, extract and copy the file to replace the current one on your site (remember to back-up your old file first) and check again.
timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
June 26, 2014 at 11:19 am #540274No, sorry does not work, I can’t still not search for candidates.
I even got an error message when I wanted to watch my jobs.
Fatal error: Call to a member function getItems() on a non-object in /var/www/vhosts/mysite.nl/httpdocs/nieuw/components/com_jajobboard/views/jajobs/view.html.php on line 514Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
July 1, 2014 at 4:01 am #540737Hi,
I guess you have replaced wrong file:
components/com_jajobboard/models/jajobs.phpinstead of:
<blockquote>administrator/components/com_jajobboard/models/jajobs.php</blockquote>that’s why you got error in front-end after replacing with a new file.
I just updated the jajobs.php file in back-end for your site, please check again.
<blockquote>administrator/components/com_jajobboard/models/jajobs.php</blockquote>timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
July 7, 2014 at 10:58 am #541393You were right, I was changing wrong file. I see that it is working, thanks again
timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
July 10, 2014 at 9:44 am #541855Hi Dead Code,
It seems that all jobs are unpublished automatically after 14 days, even when a employer buys a package for 30, 60 or 90 days.
My settings are:
– When a employer registers, it gets a 14 days free trailWhen a employer buys a package for 30 days, the job is unpublished after 14 days. It looks like the standard job post period is also used for packages.
Next to this, jobs are not shown on module job list because the job was ended, so this good. But the jobs are shown on normal job list while the jobs are expired.
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
July 14, 2014 at 3:20 am #542184<blockquote>It seems that all jobs are unpublished automatically after 14 days, even when a employer buys a package for 30, 60 or 90 days.</blockquote>
Hello, Jobs still get correct job duration, as you can check in back-end, their status are not updated to Expired.
<blockquote>Next to this, jobs are not shown on module job list because the job was ended, so this good. But the jobs are shown on normal job list while the jobs are expired.</blockquote>
As the jobs are not expired, so in this case, module works incorrectly, not Job list page.
To fix function check job expired in module, please follow step below:
– Open the file:
modules/mod_jalist_jobs/helper.php– Find the code line:
[PHP]$where[] = ‘(a.effected_date<=now()) AND ( (DATE_ADD(a.effected_date, INTERVAL ‘. (int)$jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_display_days’, 30). ‘ DAY) >= now() AND a.is_hotjob=0) or (DATE_ADD(a.effected_date, INTERVAL ‘. (int)$jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_show_days_elapsed’, 30). ‘ DAY) >= now() AND a.is_hotjob=1) )’;[/PHP]– And replace it with:
[PHP]if ($jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_expiry_date_by’, 1)) {
$where[] = ‘(a.effected_date<=now()) AND ( (DATE_ADD(a.effected_date, INTERVAL ‘. (int)$jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_display_days’, 30). ‘ DAY) >= now() AND a.is_hotjob=0) or (DATE_ADD(a.effected_date, INTERVAL ‘. (int)$jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_show_days_elapsed’, 30). ‘ DAY) >= now() AND a.is_hotjob=1) )’;
} else {
$where[] = ‘(a.expiry_date >= now() OR a.expiry_date is NULL) and(a.effected_date<=now())’
.’ and((DATE_ADD(a.effected_date, INTERVAL job_duration DAY) >= now() ‘
.’AND a.is_hotjob=0) or(DATE_ADD(a.effected_date, INTERVAL job_duration DAY) >= now() AND a.is_hotjob=1))’;
}[/PHP]P/S: I can not access your site with FTP account that you give. Do you update it? Please update the new one, so it is easier for me to debug next time.
timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
July 14, 2014 at 9:12 am #542225<em>@Dead Code 436499 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello, Jobs still get correct job duration, as you can check in back-end, their status are not updated to Expired.</blockquote>
Ok, I see but the jobs are shown on front end but when I want to see the job it tells me it is no longer there. Go here and click on the last job: http://www.seizoenwerk.nl/nieuw/nl/vakantiewerk
<blockquote>
As the jobs are not expired, so in this case, module works incorrectly, not Job list page.To fix function check job expired in module, please follow step below:
– Open the file:
modules/mod_jalist_jobs/helper.php– Find the code line:
[PHP]$where[] = ‘(a.effected_date<=now()) AND ( (DATE_ADD(a.effected_date, INTERVAL ‘. (int)$jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_display_days’, 30). ‘ DAY) >= now() AND a.is_hotjob=0) or (DATE_ADD(a.effected_date, INTERVAL ‘. (int)$jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_show_days_elapsed’, 30). ‘ DAY) >= now() AND a.is_hotjob=1) )’;[/PHP]– And replace it with:
[PHP]if ($jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_expiry_date_by’, 1)) {
$where[] = ‘(a.effected_date<=now()) AND ( (DATE_ADD(a.effected_date, INTERVAL ‘. (int)$jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_display_days’, 30). ‘ DAY) >= now() AND a.is_hotjob=0) or (DATE_ADD(a.effected_date, INTERVAL ‘. (int)$jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_show_days_elapsed’, 30). ‘ DAY) >= now() AND a.is_hotjob=1) )’;
} else {
$where[] = ‘(a.expiry_date >= now() OR a.expiry_date is NULL) and(a.effected_date<=now())’
.’ and((DATE_ADD(a.effected_date, INTERVAL job_duration DAY) >= now() ‘
.’AND a.is_hotjob=0) or(DATE_ADD(a.effected_date, INTERVAL job_duration DAY) >= now() AND a.is_hotjob=1))’;
}[/PHP]I changed the code and it seems to work, the jobs are shown. But still when I click on a job after 14 days, it tells me it is not there.</blockquote>
<blockquote>
P/S: I can not access your site with FTP account that you give. Do you update it? Please update the new one, so it is easier for me to debug next time.</blockquote>Sorry I probably changed it, I send you new ones.
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
July 15, 2014 at 7:38 am #542380Hello,
<blockquote>Ok, I see but the jobs are shown on front end but when I want to see the job it tells me it is no longer there. </blockquote>
I have fixed this issue for you, please have a look.
1 user says Thank You to Thanh Nguyen Viet for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 25 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by timmieboy 10 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum