-
AuthorPosts
-
November 19, 2015 at 9:29 pm #725191
I came across an issue while trying to add custom javascript to my purity III.
I’m trying to achive to have the same height of sidebars and content (.t3-sidebar-1, .t3-sidebar-2 and .t3-content) based on the height of the tallest one of those 3.
I’m using this plugin https://github.com/liabru/jquery-match-height.
I’ve added the following code to my ‘../templates/purity_iii/tpls/blocks/head.php’ in order to include the script and invoke it. I’m not sure what I’m doing wrong becuase it’s not tossing any errors but it’s not working as well.Can anyone please help me out with this?
Temp URL: http://div-programi.hr/ombudsman.hr/
The included code in head.php:
<script src="/ombudsman.hr/templates/purity_iii/js/jquery.matchHeight.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
(function() {
$(function() {
$('.container').each(function() {
$(this).children('.t3-content, .t3-sidebar-1, .t3-sidebar-2').matchHeight({
property: 'min-height'
});
});
});
})();
</script>Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
November 19, 2015 at 11:44 pm #725273Hi,
Did you try implementing JQuery noconflict ?Maybe that’s a way to go 🙂
Regards
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
November 19, 2015 at 11:44 pm #754990Hi,
Did you try implementing JQuery noconflict ?Maybe that’s a way to go 🙂
Regards
November 20, 2015 at 11:19 am #725368Thank you for your reply.
I’ve tried adding noconflict but it looks like it didn’t help.
Did I even include the plugin correctly in purity III ?
I’ve tried everything what I could think of so there must be something that I’m doing wrong.I’m including my head.php file so you can see what I did, maybe you can see ‘the error of my ways’ 😀
November 20, 2015 at 11:19 am #755028Thank you for your reply.
I’ve tried adding noconflict but it looks like it didn’t help.
Did I even include the plugin correctly in purity III ?
I’ve tried everything what I could think of so there must be something that I’m doing wrong.I’m including my head.php file so you can see what I did, maybe you can see ‘the error of my ways’ 😀
November 21, 2015 at 10:52 pm #755152Anyone?
I’m still stuck with this, don’t have any more ideas what’s preventing it from running or why it isn’t running correctly. :/ -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by pierrest 8 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum