-
AuthorPosts
-
January 25, 2012 at 7:19 pm #173186
Hi guys,
I am wondering how to add links next to the TOP in the footer … you can see the pic … I mean something like:LINK 1 | LINK 2 | TOP
Thanks
Tomas
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
January 25, 2012 at 7:45 pm #435427Hi
Which version of the Ja_Blazes template are you using ?
January 25, 2012 at 8:03 pm #435431<em>@pavit 296795 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi
Which version of the Ja_Blazes template are you using ?</blockquote>
hi pavit,
it is the joomla 1.7 version, downloaded two-three weeks ago …thanks
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
January 25, 2012 at 9:48 pm #435451Hi
I have found this solution
1) Open your file pluginssystemjat3jat3base-themesdefaultblocksnavhelper.php your file now might be something like this
[PHP]?>
<?php
//detect view on mobile – show switch to mobile tools
$layout_switcher = $this->loadBlock(‘usertools/layout-switcher’);
if ($layout_switcher) {
$layout_switcher = ‘<li class=”layout-switcher”>’.$layout_switcher.'</li>’;
}
?>
<div class=”ja-breadcrums”>
<jdoc:include type=”module” name=”breadcrumbs” />
</div><ul class=”ja-links”>
<?php echo $layout_switcher ?>
<li class=”top”><a href=”<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#Top” title=”<?php echo JText::_(“BACK_TO_TOP”) ?>”><?php echo JText::_(‘TOP’) ?></a></li>
</ul><ul class=”no-display”>
<li><a href=”<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content” title=”<?php echo JText::_(“SKIP_TO_CONTENT”);?>”><?php echo JText::_(“SKIP_TO_CONTENT”);?></a></li>
</ul>[/PHP]2) Add this line at the end of the file
[PHP]<?php if($this->countModules(‘hormenu’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-hormenu” >
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”hormenu” />
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]
hormenu will be the name of the new position you can call it as you prefer3) Your new navhelper.php will be as shown below
[PHP]<?php
//detect view on mobile – show switch to mobile tools
$layout_switcher = $this->loadBlock(‘usertools/layout-switcher’);
if ($layout_switcher) {
$layout_switcher = ‘<li class=”layout-switcher”>’.$layout_switcher.'</li>’;
}
?>
<div class=”ja-breadcrums”>
<jdoc:include type=”module” name=”breadcrumbs” />
</div>
<ul class=”ja-links”>
<?php echo $layout_switcher ?>
<li class=”top”><a href=”<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#Top” title=”<?php echo JText::_(“BACK_TO_TOP”) ?>”><?php echo JText::_(‘TOP’) ?></a></li>
</ul>
<ul class=”no-display”>
<li><a href=”<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content” title=”<?php echo JText::_(“SKIP_TO_CONTENT”);?>”><?php echo JText::_(“SKIP_TO_CONTENT”);?></a></li>
</ul>
<?php if($this->countModules(‘hormenu’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-hormenu” >
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”hormenu” />
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]4) Open your TemplateDetails.xml and add this line at the end of Positions section
<position>hormenu</position>
5) Open your templatesja_blazescsstemplate.css and at the end of the file append these lines of code
#ja-hormenu {
display: inline-block;
float: right;
margin-right: 50px;
margin-top: -11px;
}
#ja-hormenu ul {
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
}
#ja-hormenu ul li {
border-left: 1px solid #32010A;
float: left;
line-height: 1;
margin: 0;
padding: 0 7px;
}#ja-hormenu ul li:first-child { border-left: none; padding-left: 0; }
#ja-hormenu ul li a { color: #C93C3C; }
#ja-hormenu ul li a:hover, #ja-hormenu ul li a:focus, #ja-hormenu ul li a:active { color: #f9bc61; }
You can change colors as you like
6) Goto your backend and make a new menu type module and assign it to the hormenu position .
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
January 25, 2012 at 9:49 pm #435452<em>@pavit 296826 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi
I have found this solution
1) Open your file pluginssystemjat3jat3base-themesdefaultblocksnavhelper.php your file now might be something like this
[PHP]?>
<?php
//detect view on mobile – show switch to mobile tools
$layout_switcher = $this->loadBlock(‘usertools/layout-switcher’);
if ($layout_switcher) {
$layout_switcher = ‘<li class=”layout-switcher”>’.$layout_switcher.'</li>’;
}
?>
<div class=”ja-breadcrums”>
<jdoc:include type=”module” name=”breadcrumbs” />
</div><ul class=”ja-links”>
<?php echo $layout_switcher ?>
<li class=”top”><a href=”<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#Top” title=”<?php echo JText::_(“BACK_TO_TOP”) ?>”><?php echo JText::_(‘TOP’) ?></a></li>
</ul><ul class=”no-display”>
<li><a href=”<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content” title=”<?php echo JText::_(“SKIP_TO_CONTENT”);?>”><?php echo JText::_(“SKIP_TO_CONTENT”);?></a></li>
</ul>[/PHP]2) Add this line at the end of the file
[PHP]<?php if($this->countModules(‘hormenu’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-hormenu” >
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”hormenu” />
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]
hormenu will be the name of the new position you can call it as you prefer3) Your new navhelper.php will be as shown below
[PHP]<?php
//detect view on mobile – show switch to mobile tools
$layout_switcher = $this->loadBlock(‘usertools/layout-switcher’);
if ($layout_switcher) {
$layout_switcher = ‘<li class=”layout-switcher”>’.$layout_switcher.'</li>’;
}
?>
<div class=”ja-breadcrums”>
<jdoc:include type=”module” name=”breadcrumbs” />
</div>
<ul class=”ja-links”>
<?php echo $layout_switcher ?>
<li class=”top”><a href=”<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#Top” title=”<?php echo JText::_(“BACK_TO_TOP”) ?>”><?php echo JText::_(‘TOP’) ?></a></li>
</ul>
<ul class=”no-display”>
<li><a href=”<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content” title=”<?php echo JText::_(“SKIP_TO_CONTENT”);?>”><?php echo JText::_(“SKIP_TO_CONTENT”);?></a></li>
</ul>
<?php if($this->countModules(‘hormenu’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-hormenu” >
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”hormenu” />
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]4) Open your TemplateDetails.xml and add this line at the end of Positions section
<position>hormenu</position>
5) Open your templatesja_blazescsstemplate.css and at the end of the file append these lines of code
#ja-hormenu {
display: inline-block;
float: right;
margin-right: 50px;
margin-top: -11px;
}
#ja-hormenu ul {
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
}
#ja-hormenu ul li {
border-left: 1px solid #32010A;
float: left;
line-height: 1;
margin: 0;
padding: 0 7px;
}#ja-hormenu ul li:first-child { border-left: none; padding-left: 0; }
#ja-hormenu ul li a { color: #C93C3C; }
#ja-hormenu ul li a:hover, #ja-hormenu ul li a:focus, #ja-hormenu ul li a:active { color: #f9bc61; }
You can change colors as you like
6) Goto your backend and make a new menu type module and assign it to the hormenu position .</blockquote>
i thought it might be easier 🙂 But, anyway, thanks … will try that later …
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
January 25, 2012 at 10:03 pm #435456<blockquote>i thought it might be easier But, anyway, thanks … will try that later … </blockquote>
It’s easy just copy and past 😀
January 26, 2012 at 7:41 pm #435589<em>@pavit 296831 wrote:</em><blockquote>It’s easy just copy and past :D</blockquote>
great, it works 🙂
AuthorPostsViewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by trevi 12 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Adding links next to TOP in the footer
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)