-
AuthorPosts
-
brentwilliams2 Friend
brentwilliams2
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 33 times in 1 posts
November 28, 2013 at 3:05 pm #192622Right now the applications list doesn’t show the location of the original job. This makes it hard to quickly see which job the application is for, especially when the job titles are the same. How can I add the location to that page?
Thanks!
Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
November 29, 2013 at 3:22 am #513892Hello brentwilliams2,
You can go to backend >> Field customize and add new field Location in Application, then add some code to display the Location in Application list of Employer.
This work could be a bit complicated, if you are not developer, you should post a new project on Joomlancer where you could hire a good developer to get it done for you.brentwilliams2 Friendbrentwilliams2
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 33 times in 1 posts
November 29, 2013 at 2:47 pm #513952Hi Luna Garden,
I don’t think I need a new location field, as it already exists. I just need to reference location_id in jos_ja_jobs. I need to reference that field and then translate the id into the actual location.Is that still something that would need to be custom developed?
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
December 3, 2013 at 2:37 am #514162Hi Brent,
It must be confirmed that this is customization task. Here is my suggestion
+ Open file jafunctions.class.php and add new function
[PHP]function getJob($id){
$db = JFactory::getDBO();
$db->setQuery(‘SELECT * FROM #__ja_jobs WHERE id=’.$id);
return $db->loadObject();}[/PHP]
+ Open file componentscom_jajobboardviewsjaapplicationstmpljaempllist.php
– Go to line 88
[PHP]$Itemid = get_Itemid(array(‘option’=>’com_jajobboard’, ‘view’=>’jajobs’, ‘layout’=>’jalist’));[/PHP]
and add code bellow it
[PHP]$jobdetail = getJob($item->job_id);
$location = getLocation($jobdetail->location_id);[/PHP]
– Final, add code to display location [PHP]
<?php if($location){ ?>
<br />
<?php echo JText::_(‘LOCATION’)?>: <i><?php echo $location; ?></i>
<?php } ?>[/PHP]
after CANDIDATE line[PHP]
<?php if($item->user_id){
$candidate = JFactory::getUser($item->user_id);
$resume = getResumeFromUserId($item->user_id);
if(isset($resume->id) && $resume->id > 0){
?>
<br />
<?php echo JText::_(‘CANDIDATE’)?>: <i><a href=”<?php echo JRoute::_(‘index.php?option=com_jajobboard&view=jaresumes&layout=jaview&cid[0]=’. $resume->id . ‘&Itemid=’ . $Itemid)?>”><?php echo $resume->title ?></a></i>
<br />
<?php echo JText::_(‘CANDIDATE_EMAIL’)?>: <i><a href=”mailto:<?php echo $candidate->email ?>”><?php echo $candidate->email ?></a></i>
<?php
}
}else{
?>
<br />
<?php echo JText::_(‘CANDIDATE’)?>: <i><a href=”javascript:void(0);”><?php echo $item->guest_name ?></a></i>
<br />
<?php echo JText::_(‘CANDIDATE_EMAIL’)?>: <i><a href=”mailto:<?php echo $item->guest_email ?>”><?php echo $item->guest_email ?></a></i>
<?php
}
?>[/PHP]Our support scope is limited to bug fixing and helping users get demo site alike setup. Believe me, if your request doesn’t take time and be complicated, we will try to help
Hope you understand us
Regards
1 user says Thank You to HeR0 for this useful post
brentwilliams2 Friendbrentwilliams2
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 33 times in 1 posts
December 13, 2013 at 11:32 pm #515414Thank you so much, Hero, and I completely understand. Is there a way to donate a small amount of money for this upgrade?
For everybody else reading, Hero’s function allowed me also to add a custom field – in my case, a city. So I added this to jaemplist.php:
$city = $jobdetail->city;
Then I added the code to actually show the city. I put this right before the location, so it would show City, State.
<?php if($city){ ?>
<?php echo $city . ', ';?>
<?php } ?>I have made some other modifications on this page, such as having it give a message that the applicant did not upload a resume (to reduce confusion for the employer), and you can see the version so far here:
If anybody has questions about how any of this was done, I’d be happy to help.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 5 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by brentwilliams2 10 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum