-
AuthorPosts
-
gringo211985 Friend
gringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
August 20, 2015 at 3:54 pm #663729Hi there,
I have made a new position for Techzone see screenshot, but I would like to know how I can move it above the bar with language, account, search?
Also how can I make it display on mobile and tablet? It disappears when viewing on mobile or tablet at the moment.
2nd question
I’d like to add a new module position within the horizontal menu in large display, see screenshot
Where I have added the red box, I would like to be able to add menu items, like a secondary menu.
How can I achieve this and have it working on mobile too?
Thanks,
RichardTomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
August 20, 2015 at 4:01 pm #663828Hi Richard:
Although focusing on Teline V, the following previous discussion threads may assist you with understanding how to add/create new module positions . . . . .
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/create-new-module-position-5/
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
August 20, 2015 at 4:01 pm #746165Hi Richard:
Although focusing on Teline V, the following previous discussion threads may assist you with understanding how to add/create new module positions . . . . .
http://id.joomlart.com/forums/topic/create-new-module-position-5/
gringo211985 Friendgringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
August 20, 2015 at 6:50 pm #663839<em>@TomC 488385 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Richard:
Although focusing on Teline V, the following previous discussion threads may assist you with understanding how to add/create new module positions . . . . .
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/create-new-module-position-5/
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/new-position-4/
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/add-a-new-position/</blockquote>
Hi @tomc
Thanks for the super fast reply, I’ve had a look through those posts and a few others and I’m still having a little problem.
In my techzone/tpls/home.php I have added the following,
<div class="t3-wrapper"> <!-- Need this wrapper for off-canvas menu. Remove if you don't use of-canvas -->
<div class="container"><div class="row"><?php $this->loadBlock('top') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('slideshow') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-1') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-2') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('tabs') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('mainbody') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-3') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-4') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('navhelper') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('footer') ?>
</div></div>
</div>In my /techzone/templatedetails.xml I have added the module position
Then I created the file /techzone/tpls/blocks/top.php which has the following code,
<?php
/*
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------
* JA Techzone Template
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Copyright (C) 2004-2011 J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
* @license - Copyrighted Commercial Software
* Author: J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd
* Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com
* This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/defined('_JEXEC') or die;
?><?php if ($this->checkSpotlight('top', 'top')) : ?>
<div class="top">
<?php $this->spotlight('top', 'top') ?>
</div>
<?php endif;?>Then in my /techzone/tpls/header.php I have added the code,
<!-- TOP -->
<?php if ($this->countModules('top')) : ?>
<div class="top">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('top') ?>" style="topraw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
<!--//TOP -->The result is showing,
All I need to do is figure out how to get it above the mainnav and not disappear on tablet and mobile. I was thinking from reading the other posts whether it would be better to create a new spotlight position or not?
Please could you help me out at all?
Thanks,
Richardgringo211985 Friendgringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
August 20, 2015 at 6:50 pm #746176<em>@TomC 488385 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Richard:
Although focusing on Teline V, the following previous discussion threads may assist you with understanding how to add/create new module positions . . . . .
http://id.joomlart.com/forums/topic/create-new-module-position-5/
http://id.joomlart.com/forums/topic/new-position-4/
http://id.joomlart.com/forums/topic/add-a-new-position/</blockquote>
Hi @tomc
Thanks for the super fast reply, I’ve had a look through those posts and a few others and I’m still having a little problem.
In my techzone/tpls/home.php I have added the following,
<div class="t3-wrapper"> <!-- Need this wrapper for off-canvas menu. Remove if you don't use of-canvas -->
<div class="container"><div class="row"><?php $this->loadBlock('top') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('slideshow') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-1') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-2') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('tabs') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('mainbody') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-3') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-4') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('navhelper') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('footer') ?>
</div></div>
</div>In my /techzone/templatedetails.xml I have added the module position
Then I created the file /techzone/tpls/blocks/top.php which has the following code,
<?php
/*
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------
* JA Techzone Template
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Copyright (C) 2004-2011 J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
* @license - Copyrighted Commercial Software
* Author: J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd
* Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com
* This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/defined('_JEXEC') or die;
?><?php if ($this->checkSpotlight('top', 'top')) : ?>
<div class="top">
<?php $this->spotlight('top', 'top') ?>
</div>
<?php endif;?>Then in my /techzone/tpls/header.php I have added the code,
<!-- TOP -->
<?php if ($this->countModules('top')) : ?>
<div class="top">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('top') ?>" style="topraw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
<!--//TOP -->The result is showing,
All I need to do is figure out how to get it above the mainnav and not disappear on tablet and mobile. I was thinking from reading the other posts whether it would be better to create a new spotlight position or not?
Please could you help me out at all?
Thanks,
RichardNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 24, 2015 at 8:03 am #664872@gringo211985: You can follow steps to do below
+ Open templates/ja_techzone/tpls/blocks/header.php file and add new position like as my screenshot
<?php if ($this->countModules('top')) : ?>
<div class="top-wrap<?php $this->_c('top') ?>">
<!-- top -->
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('top') ?>" style="raw" />
<!-- //top -->
</div>
<?php endif ?>
+ Open templates/ja_techzone/css/custom.css file (create new if it does not exist) and add new rule
.top-wrap {
float: right;
padding-right: 10px;
}
+ You will see it’s working fine on front-end site
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 24, 2015 at 8:03 am #746374@gringo211985: You can follow steps to do below
+ Open templates/ja_techzone/tpls/blocks/header.php file and add new position like as my screenshot
<?php if ($this->countModules('top')) : ?>
<div class="top-wrap<?php $this->_c('top') ?>">
<!-- top -->
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('top') ?>" style="raw" />
<!-- //top -->
</div>
<?php endif ?>
+ Open templates/ja_techzone/css/custom.css file (create new if it does not exist) and add new rule
.top-wrap {
float: right;
padding-right: 10px;
}
+ You will see it’s working fine on front-end site
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
gringo211985 Friendgringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
August 25, 2015 at 10:33 am #665138Hi Ninja Lead,
Works perfectly.
Thanks,
Richardgringo211985 Friendgringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
August 25, 2015 at 10:33 am #746529Hi Ninja Lead,
Works perfectly.
Thanks,
Richard -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 9 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by gringo211985 9 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum