-
AuthorPosts
-
October 10, 2011 at 8:21 am #169515
Hi !
I need to make the layout as in the picture with the standard rounded layout of JA Social (blue rounded header, white background).
As you see I would like to have another block just above the content and below content mass.
My layout code looks like:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<layout name="bruxella-layout">
<!--Extra css load for this layout-->
<stylesheets>
</stylesheets>
<blocks name="top" style="xhtml">
<block name="top-panel" type="modules" style="jaraw" main-inner="1">top-panel</block>
<block name="header" type="header" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="topbar" type="topbar"></block>
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav"></block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="middle" colwidth="22">
<block name="content-mass-top" style="jaraw">content-mass-top</block>
<block name="content-top" type="spotlight">user1,user2,user3</block>
<block name="inset2">left</block>
<block name="right2">right</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bottom" style="xhtml">
<block name="botsl" type="spotlight" main-inner="1">user6,user7,user8,user9,user10</block>
<block name="navhelper" type="navhelper" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="footer" type="footer"></block>
<block name="ie-rounded" type="ie-rounded" no-main="1" no-wrap="1"></block>
</blocks>
</layout>
Can someone help ?
Thanks in advance!
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 10, 2011 at 2:15 pm #418191Hi
Try this
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<layout name="desktop">
<!--Extra css load for this layout-->
<stylesheets>
</stylesheets>
<blocks name="top" style="xhtml">
<block name="top-panel" type="modules" style="jaraw" main-inner="1">top-panel</block>
<block name="header" type="header" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="topbar" type="topbar"></block>
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav"></block>
<block name="cpanel" type="usertools/cpanel"></block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="middle" colwidth="22">
<block name="content-mass-top" style="jaraw">content-mass-top</block>
<block name="content-top" type="spotlight">yourfirstmodule</block>
<block name="content-top" type="spotlight">user1,user2,user3</block>
<block name="inset2">left</block>
<block name="right2">right</block>
<block name="content-bottom" type="spotlight">yoursecondmodule</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bottom" style="xhtml">
<block name="botsl" type="spotlight" main-inner="1">user6,user7,user8,user9,user10</block>
<block name="navhelper" type="navhelper" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="footer" type="footer"></block>
<block name="ie-rounded" type="ie-rounded" no-main="1" no-wrap="1"></block>
</blocks>
</layout>In your /templates/ja_social/templateDetails.xml at the end of the file append these two lines of code
<position>yourfirstmodule</position>
<position>yoursecondmodule</position>
</positions>Regards
October 10, 2011 at 4:09 pm #418224Sorry it didn’t worked. The module positions appear when I want to set a new module but it does not show up in the live site.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 10, 2011 at 4:51 pm #418230you must publish something in that position otherwise it will never appear
October 10, 2011 at 5:01 pm #418239Thanks for reminding it, but I have published 2 modules… but it didn’t work! they don’t appear!
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 10, 2011 at 5:05 pm #418244Salve
Solo adesso ti ho riconosciuto
io ho provato questo layout sul mio localhost e funziona benissimo, preciso che il layout che ho modificato è il Default layout
sei sicuro che nelle tue impostazioni in template manager stai usando questo layout come predefinito ?
October 10, 2011 at 5:20 pm #418249Ciao,
mi devi scusare ma il problema era che ho invertito accidentalmente la prima riga con la seconda.
Adesso funziona ma il primo modulo (yourfirstmodule) è leggermente piu “stretto” del content-mass-top, come mai ?Grazie e scusa ancora.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 10, 2011 at 5:28 pm #418254Salve
Quella dimensione è la formattazione specifica del framework per quel tipo di modulo in quella determinata posizione, se mi dai un attimo di tempo faccio delle prove in locale e ti posto la soluzione.
Grazie
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
October 10, 2011 at 6:51 pm #418295Salve
Purtroppo non ho buone notizie il modulo in quella posizione deve rimanere di quella dimensione
si potrebbe aggiungere uno stile Es. <block name=”content-top” type=”spotlight” style=”jaraw”>yourfirstmodule</block>
dopodichè modificare lo stile tramite css.
Ti consiglio di leggere questa guida
dove viene spiegato passo dopo passo il comportamento del JaT3 Framework
Grazie per la pazienza
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
October 10, 2011 at 7:57 pm #418321Grazie a te per la spiegazione!
Mi studiero il comportamento sulla guida per trovare il modo di customizzare lo stile e vedremo cosa riusciro a ottenere.
Ciao!
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by pavit 13 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Adding one module position before and after the content
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)