-
AuthorPosts
-
antoniliyn Friend
antoniliyn
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 38
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 21, 2011 at 10:14 am #172016Hi. Site http://olympicbody.ru, Joomla 1.7.3, YA Tiris 1.1.0.
I need to add additional menu in top position of template. How can I do this? See screenshot.In the support tickets have already written. And I received a strange reply from Vittorio Palladino.
<blockquote>Sorry, try to post your request in the forum so someone else haved your problems maybe had resolved before. I don’t know why is not working on your template </blockquote>So the only hope for your bright mind!:)
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 21, 2011 at 10:44 am #430672Hi antoniliyn
<blockquote>In the support tickets have already written. And I received a strange reply from Vittorio Palladino</blockquote>
As support tickets are dedicated to solve issues related to software bugs or other issue caused by Joomlart software
So it’s not dedicated to customize customer’s sites
For this reason the Vittorio Palladino’s answer is correct ! there is the Forum for these type of requests
Regards
antoniliyn Friendantoniliyn
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 38
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 21, 2011 at 10:57 am #430674Thank you. It does not matter. Waiting for an answer to the question on “Additional menu at the top position”.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 21, 2011 at 11:03 am #430676Please let me some time to make a couple of tests on my localhost
I’ll reply in this thread with the solution ( I hope )
Thanks
antoniliyn Friendantoniliyn
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 38
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 21, 2011 at 11:31 am #430679I tried to set up a menu with the help of this manual: HOW to CREATE A TOP MENU in ANY J1.7 TEMPLATE. But can`t set menu. And TomC for two days does not respond to my questions.
If you can help me I would be very grateful for you.pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 21, 2011 at 8:56 pm #430738Hi antonilyn
I have found this solution
1) goto this file templatesja_tirisblocksdefault.php
add this line of php code
[PHP]<?php if($this->countModules(‘topmenu’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-topmenu”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”topmenu” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]so the new file will be
[PHP]?>
<?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg(‘sitename’);
if ($this->getParam(‘logoType’, ‘image’)==’image’): ?>
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’))==”) ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’)));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘sloganText’))); ?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<h1><a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if($this->countModules(‘topmenu’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-topmenu”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”topmenu” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if($this->countModules(‘call-toll-free’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-toll-free”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”call-toll-free” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]2) Then go to /templates/ja_tiris/templatedetails.xml and add at the end of positions this line of code
<position>topmenu</position>
3) Go to /templates/ja_tiris/css/template.css at the end of the file add this code
#ja-topmenu {
margin: 0px 15px; clear: left;
display: inline;
}#ja-topmenu ul.menu {
display: inline;
margin-top: 10px;
position: absolute;
top: 0;
}#ja-topmenu ul li {
background: url(../images/line-menu.png) no-repeat right center;
display: block;
float: left;
padding: 0 12px;
}#ja-topmenu ul li a { color: #888; }
#ja-topmenu ul li a:hover { color: #9a2016; }
You can take the image line-menu.png from Ja_business template /template/Ja_Business/image folder
4) Create a new menu called topmenu with your items
5) Create a new module type menu and assign to it the menu named topmenu you have previous created
6) Publish your module in the topmenu position
Hope that can help Let me know
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
antoniliyn Friendantoniliyn
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 38
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 22, 2011 at 8:00 am #430806TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
December 22, 2011 at 5:22 pm #430869<em>@antoniliyn 290476 wrote:</em><blockquote>I tried to set up a menu with the help of this manual: HOW to CREATE A TOP MENU in ANY J1.7 TEMPLATE. But can`t set menu. And TomC for two days does not respond to my questions.
If you can help me I would be very grateful for you.</blockquote>
With all due respect, I DID respond to your questions . . . as well as provide additional resources for you.In fact, pavit’s solution below mirrors my previous assistance/recommendations …
so I appreciate the Teamwork from my Support Team colleague. 🙂All’s well that ends well . . . Glad you arrived at the result you wanted.
All the best with your continuing site development.
1 user says Thank You to TomC for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)This topic contains 8 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by TomC 12 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum