-
AuthorPosts
-
buybarato Friend
buybarato
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 13, 2011 at 9:27 pm #168516Hi guys,
I need some help with it:
1. I want change the position of copyright from left to right of the page.
2. I want remove link of the logo, because I don’t use that.
3. I want put a little module in logo position. (just a translate module with 4 flags)How I can change it?
It’s very important for me.
Regards
PS: It’s for this site http://facefeeling.com
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
September 13, 2011 at 9:36 pm #412475You currently do not appear to have a logo. Can you post an image showing exactly what you want?
To move the copyright to the right simply add the line in red below to templates.css line 536
#ja-footer {
background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #000000;
float: right;
padding: 10px 0;}
buybarato Friendbuybarato
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 13, 2011 at 9:40 pm #412476I was rename the image logo, from logo.png to logo0.png.
I definitely remove the logo function with link to main page – There I want put an little module.
Thanks, awaiting for response.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
September 13, 2011 at 9:46 pm #412477To put a module in there open templates>ja_graphite>blocks>header.php and fine the code below
<?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg('sitename');
if ($this->getParam('logoType', 'image')=='image'): ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<div>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam('logoText')));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam('sloganText'))); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p><?php if( $this->countModules('top') ) : ?>
<div id="ja-top" class="clearfix">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="top" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>Replace with the following
<div class="your_class">
<jdoc:include type="module" name="your_module" />
</div>Where your_class is css you create to style your module and your_module is whatever name you want to call that module.
buybarato Friendbuybarato
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 13, 2011 at 9:56 pm #412480I should replace it:
<?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg('sitename');
if ($this->getParam('logoType', 'image')=='image'): ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<div>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam('logoText')));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam('sloganText'))); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p><?php if( $this->countModules('top') ) : ?>
<div id="ja-top" class="clearfix">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="top" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>For it?
<div class="MY STYLE">
<jdoc:include type="module" name="Translate" />
</div>Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
September 13, 2011 at 10:00 pm #412481Yep, but you will need to create your own css.
buybarato Friendbuybarato
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 13, 2011 at 10:02 pm #412482I don’t want change the style, only add the module in logo position.
It’s posible to maintain the other css?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
September 14, 2011 at 1:20 pm #412651<em>@buybarato 267481 wrote:</em><blockquote>I don’t want change the style, only add the module in logo position.It’s posible to maintain the other css?</blockquote> The styling for that module is up to you. At a basic level you need to define the dimensions that your module will be. I am not talking about re-styling anything else. It is just something you need to do to design. What are you intending to put in that module for instance?
buybarato Friendbuybarato
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 14, 2011 at 3:45 pm #412687I would like put mod_iyosis_google_translate there, only 4 or 5 flags in logo position.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
September 14, 2011 at 4:54 pm #412702I do not know that module.
You will simply need to create a class in your css with a width and height to take your custom code then place your module in the new position we created.
buybarato Friendbuybarato
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 14, 2011 at 10:37 pm #412734Tomorrow I’ll try to do this.
buybarato Friendbuybarato
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 16, 2011 at 3:24 pm #413102Hi Phil, I can’t change it.
I only removed the link effect but the module don’t appear. Look the code:
part of header.php:
<div class="banderitas">
<jdoc:include type="module" name="banderitas" />
</div>And in my template.css:
div.banderitas { width: 170px; height: 52px; margin: 0; position: absolute; top: 6px; left: 15px; }
Something wrong? I tried without “div.” but nothing.
I just want put the module in the same position of logo.
Can you help me please?
Regards
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
September 16, 2011 at 9:27 pm #413163Please PM me an admin logon, an ftp account and please include a link to this thread in your PM.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 42 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Phill 13 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum