-
AuthorPosts
-
James Weston Friend
James Weston
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1030
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 408
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 1 posts
March 9, 2012 at 4:19 am #442744Hi Swissa,
Am having to start again so have had the template reinstalled on http://www.mybaliconcierge.com/index.php I got rid of the nav helper line as I have created a new theme/layout in the Template Manager but I still have the white block you can see under the main picture.
This is teh code I have:
<?xml version=”1.0″ encoding=”utf-8″?>
<layout name=”desktop”>
<!–Extra css load for this layout–>
<stylesheets>
</stylesheets>
<blocks name=”top” style=”xhtml”>
<block name=”absolute” type=”modules” style=”raw”>absolute</block>
<block name=”top-panel” type=”modules” style=”raw” main-inner=”2″>top-panel</block>
<block name=”header” type=”header” main-inner=”2″></block>
<block name=”mainnav” type=”mainnav” main-inner=”2″></block>
<block name=”slideshow” main-inner=”2″>slideshow,sidenews</block>
<block name=”slideshow2″ main-inner=”2″>slideshow2</block>
<block name=”masshead” main-inner=”1″ style=”raw”>masshead</block>
<block name=”cpanel” type=”usertools/cpanel”></block>
<block name=”topsl” type=”spotlight” main-inner=”2″>user1,user2,user3,user4</block>
<block name=”topsl1″ type=”spotlight” main-inner=”2″>user5,user6,user7,user8</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name=”middle” colwidth=”25.5″ main-inner=”2″>
<block name=”left1″>left</block>
<block name=”right1″>right</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name=”bottom” style=”xhtml”>
<block name=”botsl” type=”spotlight” main-inner=”2″>user9,user10,user11,user12</block>
<block name=”botsl1″ type=”spotlight” main-inner=”2″>user13,user14,user15,user16</block>
<block name=”footer” type=”footer” main-inner=”2″></block>
</blocks>
</layout>Jim
swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
March 9, 2012 at 7:23 am #442760Jim,
Before changing any code, you can set (for the front page profile only) the “Hide main content block” to yes and this should get rid of the white block,
See if that works first!
James Weston FriendJames Weston
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1030
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 408
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 1 posts
March 9, 2012 at 7:43 am #442762Hi Swissa,
Already had that set Yes.
Jim
swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
March 9, 2012 at 8:05 am #442766<em>@origomedia 306297 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Swissa,
Already had that set Yes.
Jim</blockquote>
Good! 🙂
Now you have chrome or firebug, doesn’t matter which to be honest – chrome ‘plays’ better on mac so I use that, you can test changes to css “live” without writing to the main code. e.g. as TomC says, you can see what a change looks like on one page and then replicate on another page and see what the effects are there too.
I’d suggest an easy fix for this. Try it using Chrome/Firebug first.
Look for this code
#ja-container .main .main-inner2 {
- padding: 20px 30px 0 30px;
}
and change the 20px to 0px and the white should go. Navigate to another page i.e. JShopping/Explore etc and then in Firebug look for the code again and make it 0px and you will see how it affects that page too. So you can test it any page before using your ftp.
With the 0px you will have to remember that on every page you have lost 20px padding at the top of the page. Knowing what you want to do with your site though I think this may be a good way to go. Try it out and see what you think!
Bestens
James Weston FriendJames Weston
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1030
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 408
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 1 posts
March 9, 2012 at 9:37 am #442774that is great and now i have worked out how to work it.
Out of curiosity when i go to http://www.mybaliconcierge.com/templates/ja_tiris/css/template.css the code on line 9 does not show as a list but just keeps running across the page so i have to keep scrolling sideways. is that normal?
jim
swissa Friendswissa
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1955
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 277
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 717 times in 572 posts
March 9, 2012 at 9:49 am #442778<em>@origomedia 306315 wrote:</em><blockquote>that is great and now i have worked out how to work it.
Out of curiosity when i go to http://www.mybaliconcierge.com/templates/ja_tiris/css/template.css the code on line 9 does not show as a list but just keeps running across the page so i have to keep scrolling sideways. is that normal?
jim</blockquote>
Normally? No! 😉
It does it on one of my dev sites too. Only on the 2.5 version though. If you look at the actual css file though it is properly formatted so still easy to find all the stuff.
Glad you have discovered how to find the right css elements. Well done Jim!! 🙂
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 51 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by swissa 12 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum