-
AuthorPosts
-
February 5, 2018 at 4:54 pm #1090172
Hello,
I am working with the JA Small Biz template and would like to affix a custom module at the bottom of the page.
Currently, when I scroll to the bottom of the page, it appears and functions as I want it to both in small screens and large. See screenshot.
The module name is "Masthead-footer," and is in the "debug" position.
I would like to know what the custom CSS code is to accomplish this.
Thanks,
Peter
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 6, 2018 at 3:35 am #1090248Hi Peter,
You will need to add that custom module a div with container class:
<div class="container-lg"> .... </div>
I added for you and this custom CSS also:
//sticky bottom .custom.stick { position: fixed; bottom: 0; }
in ‘custom.css’ file, you can check it now.
Regards
February 6, 2018 at 1:24 pm #1090345Hi Saguaros,
Thanks for helping with that. But it is still not "Sticky’
Am I doing something wrong? Could you check the module.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 6, 2018 at 1:39 pm #1090346Maybe cache from your browser? could you try to clear it?
February 6, 2018 at 2:08 pm #1090357I did that and also checked on multiple devices. iPhone, PC, laptop and with different browsers
Still not sticky.Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 7, 2018 at 2:57 am #1090495Is there any cache from server side?
As you can see in the custom.css file, I add ‘display: none’ property for this module but no change. So I guess there must be the cache somewhere on your site or in server side.
February 7, 2018 at 2:21 pm #1090586Hi Saguaros,
Yes, I have seen those changes you mention. Thank you for helping with that. I have flushed the server cache and all browser cache.
However, there still is no change in the site.
What now?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 7, 2018 at 2:57 pm #1090599I think that there maybe cache settings in server side, some hosts have this cache always enabled. Pls try to contact your hosting provider if there is any one like that.
February 7, 2018 at 3:00 pm #1090602should I set it to "off"
February 7, 2018 at 3:15 pm #1090604I went ahead and shut the server cache to "off"
flushed the browsers, checked multiple devices. still nothing changed.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 8, 2018 at 4:59 am #1090731This reply has been marked as private.February 8, 2018 at 1:09 pm #1090805This reply has been marked as private.Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 9, 2018 at 10:22 am #1091026That’s it! The SuperCacher is enabled on your server, I disabled it and you can see the module sticky on footer now. http://prntscr.com/icafri
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 6 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
affixing a module
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)