-
AuthorPosts
-
margoht Friend
margoht
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 14, 2013 at 1:18 pm #184964Hello, I would like to know how to enable the link of the image with the full article?, Since the template Janex, does not offer this option in the home page, all links is the title of the article or read more name of the category.
I also link the image?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
February 14, 2013 at 2:22 pm #483438You will need to edit one of the PHP files.
Open templatesja_nexhtmlmod_janewspronexblog_item.php
And change this code at line 47 from
[PHP]<?php if($showimage) echo $row->image; ?>[/PHP]
to
[PHP]<?php if($showimage) : ?>
<a href=”<?php echo $row->link;?>” title=”<?php echo strip_tags($row->title);?>”>
<?php echo $row->image; ?>
</a>
<?php endif; ?>
[/PHP]1 user says Thank You to Phill for this useful post
margoht Friendmargoht
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 14, 2013 at 8:20 pm #483471Thank you very much for your help, and I did do that and it has been perfect.
Please could you tell me how to do the same also for janews_featured module?
I tried it on my own along the same lines but I could not.
I appreciate your helpPhill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
February 15, 2013 at 10:52 am #483546Please edit thee file
templatesja_nexhtmlmod_janews_featurednexblog.php
For the large images images:
Find the code below:
[PHP]<?php echo $news->bigimage?>[/PHP]and change it change to
[PHP]<a href=”<?php echo $news->link;?>” title=”<?php echo strip_tags($news->title); ?>”><?php echo $news->bigimage?></a>[/PHP]
For the thumbnail images
Find these lines:
[PHP]<?php echo $news->smallimage?>[/PHP]change to:[PHP]<a href=”<?php echo $news->link;?>” title=”<?php echo strip_tags($news->title); ?>”><?php echo $news->smallimage?></a>[/PHP]
4 users say Thank You to Phill for this useful post
margoht Friendmargoht
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 16, 2013 at 1:03 am #483586Hello phill, has not been possible to change in either case, please I ask you to verify that the path is correct, thank you very much for your help.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
February 16, 2013 at 9:59 am #483631<em>@margoht 360347 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello phill, has not been possible to change in either case, please I ask you to verify that the path is correct, thank you very much for your help.</blockquote>
I followed @phill luckhurst’s suggestion and all is fine. You try to clear cache from Admin area again. Let me know the result
margoht Friendmargoht
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 16, 2013 at 10:56 am #483641Thanks Ninja Lead, I modified lines 72 and 124 as indicated phill and now deleted the cache and browsing data from the computer, but it still has not worked.
You might be missing something added or removed?margoht Friendmargoht
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 25, 2013 at 2:37 pm #507053I have followed the step and changed the code but the images still did not link. The featured worked and linked fine but the ja newspro module did not link the images in it. please help this is the site http://hottestgist.com
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 28, 2013 at 4:09 am #507364@21stcentury: I have checked link on your site but I saw it is working with link the image in JA NewsPro module. You need to clear cache from admin area after any changed on your site. Let me know if your site still face the same error.
September 30, 2013 at 7:23 am #507468Thanks, JA News Pro module is now working but JA side news image link is not working any more.
And another major issues i have is that if i enable the modules (Ja News Pro, Ja News featured or Ja Side news) to show on the default menu, if i click on any of the article the articles will show at the bottom of the page after the three modules even though i disable the modules from appearing in the in those menus but they will still appear they by pushing the articles below. It’s given me concern. You will notice that the modules are not showing in the home page but in the menu “hottestgist” and if i make the menu hottestgist default menu the same problem will arise again. i need your help. If it’s possible to chat on skype i will pm you my skype id.
ThanksPhill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
September 30, 2013 at 8:43 am #507488When you click on an article Joomla will check to see if that article has a menu item assigned to it. If it does then it will jump to that page and display the article in whatever setup is assigned to that menu item. If there is no associated menu item assigned to a particular article or to the category it is in then the article will simply display in the content area of the source page. So, if you want articles from those modules to appear on a clean page then you need to assign menu items to their parent categories. These menus need not be displayed, just present and published.
1 user says Thank You to Phill for this useful post
February 19, 2014 at 1:57 pm #523426Thanks, but I just noticed another problem some days ago.
If you visit http://hottestgist.com/Nigeria/hottest-gist you will notice that all the module in sl1-3 module position are on the left of the page instead of right, it happened some days ago, and i did not do any form of modification on the site, i just visited it sometime last week and i see the issue.Secondly
If you visit http://hottestgist.com/Nigeria/News/senate-confirms-obanikoro-gusau-eight-others-as-ministers.html
you will notice an error message like
”Error
There was a problem loading image Princess-Stella-Oduah1.jpg
There was a problem loading image unnamed0.png
There was a problem loading image article-2561113-1B91846D00000578-232_634x436.jpg
There was a problem loading image CONDOLENCE-VISIT-TO-FCT-MINISTER-076-599×300.jpg”Even when i set Error Reporting to NONE in Admin the error still appear in some pages
Do i need to upgrade the template or how can i resolve the issues, your assistance will be appreciated.
ThanksNazario A FriendNazario A
- Join date:
- April 2013
- Posts:
- 1183
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 406
- Thanks:
- 91
- Thanked:
- 284 times in 263 posts
February 20, 2014 at 4:16 am #523559Pls try to update the template to the latest version. Make sure you backup your site before update.
If the problem still persists, that please PM me the URL, admin credential so that I can check and help you out.
February 21, 2014 at 5:41 pm #523804I have sent the login details but can you help me check these i complain about earlier
Thanks, JA News Pro module is now working but JA side news image link is not working any more.
And another major issues i have is that if i enable the modules (Ja News Pro, Ja News featured or Ja Side news) to show on the default menu, if i click on any of the article the articles will show at the bottom of the page after the three modules even though i disable the modules from appearing in the in those menus but they will still appear they by pushing the articles below. It’s given me concern. You will notice that the modules are not showing in the home page but in the menu “hottestgist” and if i make the menu hottestgist default menu the same problem will arise again. i need your help.There are two other issues i am having;
The menu http://hottestgist.com/Nigeria/hottest-gist was linked to Phoca Download Component because if i link it to article it will conflict with the Ja side News module and the Ja Features, you can try and link it to joomla articles so you will notice what i am talking about. I have no need for phoca download on the site i installed it just to link the menu ”hottest-gist”
Secondly i can not delete
Can not delete users in the site when i try deleting, i get error like ”1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ‘WHERE =’612” at line 1 SQL=SELECT `id` FROM WHERE =’612”you can try deleting user with ”AbalozFL”
Thanks
I am counting on you -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 20 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by Nazario A 10 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum