-
AuthorPosts
-
June 20, 2015 at 8:55 am #207644
Hello.
I am trying to add the “Back to top” button on my site as it is very useful. However, following the documentation on this site:
http://www.t3-framework.org/documentation/customization/89-documentation.html#back-to-topdidn’t work with my existing footer. I am not sure what is going on.
My hunch is because I have a slightly modified footer….that might be affecting the script.
Help please, Admins.
Thanks,
KarlaPankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
June 22, 2015 at 2:07 am #574953Hello
I am trying to open your site to check this issue .
but site contains server authentication , and credentials you are submitted not working .
can u remove it or PM me complete admin details of your site , if your site is based on Joomla 2.5 also attach FTP details in PM.Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
June 22, 2015 at 2:07 am #641297Hello
I am trying to open your site to check this issue .
but site contains server authentication , and credentials you are submitted not working .
can u remove it or PM me complete admin details of your site , if your site is based on Joomla 2.5 also attach FTP details in PM.Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
June 22, 2015 at 2:07 am #739959Hello
I am trying to open your site to check this issue .
but site contains server authentication , and credentials you are submitted not working .
can u remove it or PM me complete admin details of your site , if your site is based on Joomla 2.5 also attach FTP details in PM.Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
June 24, 2015 at 3:48 am #575295Hello
Do the following to add back to top button .
First open custom.css file add the below code
.back-to-top { background-color: #09355a; bottom: 16px; height: 40px; margin: 0; position: fixed; right: 20px; width: 40px; z-index: 1000; opacity:0;filter:alpha(opacity=0);-webkit-transition:opacity 350ms;-moz-transition:opacity 350ms;-o-transition:opacity 350ms;transition:opacity 350ms;}
.back-to-top i { color: #fff font-size: 12px; line-height: 1em; left: 50%; margin-top: -7px; margin-left: -3px; position: absolute; top: 50%; }
.back-to-top.reveal { opacity: 0.6; filter: alpha(opacity=30); cursor: pointer; }Now go to “/tpls/blocks/footer.php” in template “ja_university_t3”.
add this code
<!-- BACK TO TOP -->
<div id="back-to-top" class="back-to-top t3-hide">
<i class="fa fa-long-arrow-up"></i>
</div>
<script type="text/javascript">
//<!]>
</script>
<!-- //BACK TO TOP -->
It will solve your problem .
Note : I saw you have added custom.css in /local folder so you need to add the css in this file + make sure custom.css do not contain any syntax error , otherwise code will note work.1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
June 24, 2015 at 3:48 am #641625Hello
Do the following to add back to top button .
First open custom.css file add the below code
.back-to-top { background-color: #09355a; bottom: 16px; height: 40px; margin: 0; position: fixed; right: 20px; width: 40px; z-index: 1000; opacity:0;filter:alpha(opacity=0);-webkit-transition:opacity 350ms;-moz-transition:opacity 350ms;-o-transition:opacity 350ms;transition:opacity 350ms;}
.back-to-top i { color: #fff font-size: 12px; line-height: 1em; left: 50%; margin-top: -7px; margin-left: -3px; position: absolute; top: 50%; }
.back-to-top.reveal { opacity: 0.6; filter: alpha(opacity=30); cursor: pointer; }Now go to “/tpls/blocks/footer.php” in template “ja_university_t3”.
add this code
<!-- BACK TO TOP -->
<div id="back-to-top" class="back-to-top t3-hide">
<i class="fa fa-long-arrow-up"></i>
</div>
<script type="text/javascript">
//<!]>
</script>
<!-- //BACK TO TOP -->
It will solve your problem .
Note : I saw you have added custom.css in /local folder so you need to add the css in this file + make sure custom.css do not contain any syntax error , otherwise code will note work.1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
June 24, 2015 at 3:48 am #740287Hello
Do the following to add back to top button .
First open custom.css file add the below code
.back-to-top { background-color: #09355a; bottom: 16px; height: 40px; margin: 0; position: fixed; right: 20px; width: 40px; z-index: 1000; opacity:0;filter:alpha(opacity=0);-webkit-transition:opacity 350ms;-moz-transition:opacity 350ms;-o-transition:opacity 350ms;transition:opacity 350ms;}
.back-to-top i { color: #fff font-size: 12px; line-height: 1em; left: 50%; margin-top: -7px; margin-left: -3px; position: absolute; top: 50%; }
.back-to-top.reveal { opacity: 0.6; filter: alpha(opacity=30); cursor: pointer; }Now go to “/tpls/blocks/footer.php” in template “ja_university_t3”.
add this code
<!-- BACK TO TOP -->
<div id="back-to-top" class="back-to-top t3-hide">
<i class="fa fa-long-arrow-up"></i>
</div>
<script type="text/javascript">
//<!]>
</script>
<!-- //BACK TO TOP -->
It will solve your problem .
Note : I saw you have added custom.css in /local folder so you need to add the css in this file + make sure custom.css do not contain any syntax error , otherwise code will note work.1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
June 25, 2015 at 1:57 am #575405Hi,
I have tried the modified css and footer on my local site and it seems to work!
Also, I was wondering why my custom.css was not working anymore – and your comment above allowed me to correct some custom styles that were missing closing tags, etc.- and I believe that was the reason why it stopped working.Thanks again for your solutions!
Karla
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Pankaj Sharma 9 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum