-
AuthorPosts
-
s4reea Friend
s4reea
- Join date:
- August 2013
- Posts:
- 42
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 7, 2013 at 8:54 am #190367Hello,
if you visit my registration page
http://jarmaq.com/index.php/registration
and try to hover the mouse over an item of the navbar, you won’t see it because of the background color of t3-content.How can i fix it without touching t3-content, because changing t3-content effects all the site…
another problem regarding t3-content background: if i change my class background of the main page to (space)body-bg-8, the background changes to the blue, but a little white bar from the t3-content class (in css) shows right above the articles in main page or in any other page set to =! body-bg.
i don’t see this is body-bg (default class), why ? i researched the css difference of the two, in body-bg the background settings are set to transparent, i tried to change this for body-bg-8 but the background of registration page (all the page) went transparent, a question arised for me: how come in body-bg class the t3-content is set to transparent and it doesn’t affect the background of registration page (or contact us, it effects it all).
How can i over come this ?
Thanks !Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 9, 2013 at 9:27 am #505071JA SmashBoard template define list of body background from .body-bg-1 to .body-bg-9 you can find it here
Open templates/ja_smashboard/css/template.css file
.body-bg-1 body {
background-image: url("../images/body-bg-1.jpg");
}
.body-bg-2 body {
background-image: url("../images/body-bg-2.jpg");
}
.body-bg-3 body {
background-image: url("../images/body-bg-3.jpg");
}
.body-bg-4 body {
background-image: url("../images/body-bg-4.jpg");
}
.body-bg-5 body {
background-image: url("../images/body-bg-5.jpg");
}
.body-bg-6 body {
background-image: url("../images/body-bg-6.jpg");
}
.body-bg-7 body {
background-image: url("../images/body-bg-7.jpg");
}
.body-bg-8 body {
background-image: url("../images/body-bg-8.jpg");
}
.body-bg-9 body {
background-image: url("../images/body-bg-9.jpg");
}
And you will change it in the menu item, see the screenshot
-
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
s4reea Friends4reea
- Join date:
- August 2013
- Posts:
- 42
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 9, 2013 at 1:54 pm #505112Listen, awesome!
I editted the css attribute in the menu to body-bg-8 only and problem occurred,but after i did what you said it fixed it, this way
(space)body-bg body-bg-8. I read about this in joomla documentation that (space)body-bg body-bg-8 replaces the original body-bg, but it actually made a difference between (space)body-bg body-bg-8 and body-bg-8 alone, how can you explain it? it is interesting…Still we haven’t fixed the white background problem
http://jarmaq.com/index.php/contact
and you can see the white background interfere with the navbar words… how can i fix it
Thanks again !Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 10, 2013 at 7:11 am #505182You can try as follows:
Open templates/ja_smashboard/css/template.css file
From
.t3-mainnav.focus {
width: 23em;
background: url("../images/menu-mask-ltr.png") repeat-y left top;
background-size: 100% auto;
z-index: 1032;
}Change to
.t3-mainnav.focus {
background: url("../images/menu-mask-ltr.png") repeat-y scroll left top transparent;
width: 23em;
z-index: 1032;
}
Open this file again, find and delete the followings:
.t3-mainnav.focus {
background-size: 0 auto;
}
Pls try and let me know if it helps.
Regards
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
s4reea Friends4reea
- Join date:
- August 2013
- Posts:
- 42
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 10, 2013 at 9:22 pm #505262Hello,
I tried using firebug to edit as your said,
it didn’t help.
i tried to set width: 23em; to width: 30em; and that sufficed to show the words…
What do you think?
Thanks !Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
s4reea Friends4reea
- Join date:
- August 2013
- Posts:
- 42
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 11, 2013 at 6:07 pm #505417I sent you a pm, can you confirm that you received it ?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 12, 2013 at 9:33 am #505528<em>@s4reea 389032 wrote:</em><blockquote>I sent you a pm, can you confirm that you received it ?</blockquote>
I have fixed the problem directly on your site. This is my fixes
Open templates/ja_smashboard/css/rtl/template.css file
From
.t3-mainnav.focus {
background-size: 100% auto;
}Change to
.t3-mainnav.focus {
background-size: 100% 100%;
}s4reea Friends4reea
- Join date:
- August 2013
- Posts:
- 42
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 26
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 12, 2013 at 12:35 pm #505567that didn’t help.
That even made it not seen. Thanks anyway, what i wanted is that the a user on a contact us page or any white background page to be able to see the menu items.Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
September 13, 2013 at 9:04 am #505731<em>@s4reea 389206 wrote:</em><blockquote>that didn’t help.
That even made it not seen. Thanks anyway, what i wanted is that the a user on a contact us page or any white background page to be able to see the menu items.</blockquote>Which browser did you use to check it? These are results of what I checked on your site with Firefox and Chrome browsers. Menu site is always showing above white background, see the screenshot
+ Chrome
+ Firefox
-
AuthorPosts
Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)This topic contains 10 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 11 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum