-
AuthorPosts
-
James Weston Friend
James Weston
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1030
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 408
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 1 posts
February 22, 2010 at 4:52 am #148891I have a large banner ad on the top of my sight. I added another banner in the mod_banners section but it does not appear on the site or in the preview area when i add the banner? Is it because it is in a .swf format and if so is there something i can do to fix it.
Cheers,
Jim
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 26, 2010 at 4:34 am #333941Yes! you should use the custom module and put the flash code inside its content http://www.w3schools.com/flash/flash_inhtml.asp
James Weston FriendJames Weston
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1030
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 408
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 1 posts
February 26, 2010 at 9:56 am #334011Thanks. Sorry am a bit confused. I am using the custom module and already have the following code in there:
<script type=”text/javascript” src=”http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/swfobject/2.2/swfobject.js”></script>
<script type=”text/javascript”>
swfobject.registerObject(“myFlashContent”, “9.0.0”);
</script><div id=”topHeaderAd” onclick=”location.href=’http://www.Aston-International.com’;” style=”cursor:pointer;”>
<object classid=”clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000″ width=”728″ height=”90″ id=”myFlashContent”>
<param name=”movie” value=”http://www.vivaasiamagazine.com/images/banners/astoncorporate.swf” />
<!–>–>
<object type=”application/x-shockwave-flash” data=”http://www.vivaasiamagazine.com/images/banners/astoncorporate.swf” width=”728″ height=”90″>
<!–<!–>
<a href=”http://www.adobe.com/go/getflashplayer”>
<img src=”http://www.adobe.com/images/shared/download_buttons/get_flash_player.gif” alt=”Get Adobe Flash player” />
</a>
<!–>–>
</object>
<!–<!–>
</object>
</div>I have now replaced it with the code you suggested on the http://www.w3schools.com/flash/flash_inhtml.asp page:
<object width=”728″ height=”90″>
<param name=”movie” value=”http://www.vivaasiamagazine.com/images/banners/astoncorporate.swf”>
<embed src=”http://www.vivaasiamagazine.com/images/banners/astoncorporate.swf” width=”728″ height=”90″>
</embed>
</object>That works fine the banner appears but i still do not have the hand symbol for the mouse over and there is no click through function?
Thanks the page is http://www.vivaasiamagazine.com/
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 26, 2010 at 9:59 am #334012hello guy
The flash is a application to embed website, those features must to build-in the flash. we can not change anything via using HTML tags.
James Weston FriendJames Weston
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1030
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 408
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 1 posts
February 26, 2010 at 10:06 am #334015Sorry I don’t undertstand. If i put a normal gif banner in to that position then the hand symbol works and the click through works find just like the LAGUNA advert that is on the right hand side of the page.
But when i use the custom code to put the swf banner in i lose the click through and the hand symbol. I thought that I would just be able to add more HTML in the custom box so control the click through and the hand. In my original code that I posted before the click through worked and I was just missing the hand symbol. Now i have changed to the code you recommended I have lost the click through and still no hand symbol.
Jim
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
February 26, 2010 at 10:24 am #334018<blockquote>That works fine the banner appears but i still do not have the hand symbol for the mouse over and there is no click through function?</blockquote>
>> now, you had the banner appears, it ‘s a flash application , it work independ on the site.
If you would like to have “the hand symbol for the mouse over and there is no click through function“, you must to develop those features for this flash banner by using action script languageThe image file is not same the flash file, you can make a link or a cursor type …etc for image using css and html tag ( a tag….), but can not make for a flash file.
James Weston FriendJames Weston
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1030
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 408
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 1 posts
February 26, 2010 at 12:54 pm #334030Ok. I guess I will get someone to look at action script language. So just to confirm then; On the whole site the hand mouse over icon works on all the links and banner ads. But if it is a .swf file or flash file then you have to create new code to get it to work on that?
histeriks Friendhisteriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
February 27, 2010 at 1:42 am #334073origomedia;166688Ok. I guess I will get someone to look at action script language. So just to confirm then; On the whole site the hand mouse over icon works on all the links and banner ads. But if it is a .swf file or flash file then you have to create new code to get it to work on that?
As tienhc said, if you want the hand to appear on mouseover, then yes, you have to specify that when creating a swf file.
If you, however, just want to link that swf to somewhere, there are workarounds which can help you do that without recreating the swf.
1 user says Thank You to histeriks for this useful post
James Weston FriendJames Weston
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1030
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 70
- Thanks:
- 408
- Thanked:
- 16 times in 1 posts
February 27, 2010 at 2:21 am #334079Hi histeriks, thanks for the follow up. Yesterday I put some code in that allowed it to click through to the clients website. However, because there is no hand or other pointer then nobody of course will now that they can click through on it unless they do so by accident.
So basically i should tell the client to include the hand code in the design of the banner?
Cheers, Jim
histeriks Friendhisteriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
February 27, 2010 at 2:31 am #334080origomedia;166754Hi histeriks, thanks for the follow up. Yesterday I put some code in that allowed it to click through to the clients website. However, because there is no hand or other pointer then nobody of course will now that they can click through on it unless they do so by accident.
So basically i should tell the client to include the hand code in the design of the banner?
Cheers, Jim
Yes, you should tell him to recreate the swf with the link.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by histeriks 14 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum