-
AuthorPosts
-
January 5, 2014 at 3:48 pm #193491
Hi to all,
i want to configure the param background in the Masshead module.
Therefor i’ve added<div class=”jamasshead” <?php if(isset($masshead[‘params’][‘background’])): ?> style=”background-image: url(<?php echo $masshead[‘params’][‘background’] ?>)” <?php endif; ?>>
in the default.php of the module but the images will not be shown.
I try to call the image with[Masshead Itemid=”103″ title=”Test for background” background=”images/masshead/test.jpg”] Test Description [/Masshead]
Only the written titel and description is shown.
Could you please help me?
Thanks in advance.
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
January 5, 2014 at 11:20 pm #517405How exactly are you wanting your masshead element to display?
Can you, perhaps, provide a screenshot mock-up of the look you’re going for?
January 6, 2014 at 9:11 am #517492I have same problem. I put following in Configuration Conditions field:
[Masshead Itemid=”1″ title=”Using Format 2r” background=”/images/joomlart/stories/s1.png”]Display Masshead in defined page id = 1 and 2[/Masshead]
No image is displayed. WHY?
Thank you for quicker answerJanuary 6, 2014 at 10:10 am #517509Hello Tom,
after try different positions in default.php i found out, that the param has to be added at the beginning of the source code.
Now i get the image but only in the high of titel and description. I made a screenshot and attached it.
I want to add the masshead below the mainmenue /mainnav without a empty space like on the page http://demo.joomlart.com/joomla-extensions/ja-massheadThank you in advance.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 6, 2014 at 10:46 am #517515If you want to display background image, workaround below will help:
1) Create templates/t3_blank/html/mod_jamasshead/default.php file
2) Open default.php file and copy and paste snippets below into whole file.
<?php
defined('_JEXEC') or die('Restricted access');
?>
<div class="ja-masshead" <?php if(isset($masshead['params']['background'])): ?> style="background-image: url(<?php echo $masshead['params']['background'] ?>)" <?php endif; ?>>
<h3 class="ja-masshead-title"><span><?php echo $masshead['title']; ?></span></h3>
<div class="ja-masshead-desc"><span><?php echo $masshead['description']; ?></span></div>
</div>
Let me know if it helps.
January 6, 2014 at 12:05 pm #517522Hi,
thanks for your hint but i get the same result like in post 4 written.
Do you have any idea what i should edit?Maybe i have to edit the *.less files?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 7, 2014 at 4:22 am #517617Please try alternative tweak below:
– Create …templates/t3_blank/css/custom.css file and add following CSS style:
.ja-masshead {
height: 120px;
text-align: center;
}You can adjust height equal to the background image size.
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
January 15, 2014 at 6:14 pm #518591…perfect!
It work’s. Thank you!
Do you know how i can change the beginning from the titel, too?Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 16, 2014 at 3:00 am #518616<em>@fwrut 406089 wrote:</em><blockquote>Do you know how i can change the beginning from the titel, too?</blockquote>
I am sorry for not getting your question. It would be best if you can send me a screenshot clarifying what you would like to achieve. I will help you out.
mykenzy00 Friendmykenzy00
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 19
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 9, 2014 at 2:37 am #525910I’m trying to add Masshead to Muzic but this work around does not work on this template. The background will not stretch to the top or the full width of the page.
Thanks in advance
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 10, 2014 at 9:27 am #526043Have you tried this tweak?
If it does not help, you can pm me URL, admin and FTP credentials of your site, I will help you out.
mykenzy00 Friendmykenzy00
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 19
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 11, 2014 at 5:34 pm #526332I sent PM.
Thanks
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 12, 2014 at 9:38 am #526445<em>@mykenzy00 415880 wrote:</em><blockquote>I sent PM.
Thanks</blockquote>
I have fixed full width of JA Masshead module in this templates/ja_muzic/tpls/blocks/mainbody-sidebar.php file.
Change
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-1') ?>" style="T3xHtml" />
</div>To
<!--div class="container"-->
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-1') ?>" style="T3xHtml" />
<!--/div-->Please check your site again, let me know if it helps.
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
mykenzy00 Friendmykenzy00
- Join date:
- September 2012
- Posts:
- 19
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
March 12, 2014 at 3:35 pm #526486Thanks a lot! Looks great.
<!–div class=”container”–>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”<?php $this->_p(‘home-1’) ?>” style=”T3xHtml” />
<!–/div–>Does wrapping the code in this < !– Code —> < !– /Code —> mean it will not be used when joomla loads the page?
Thanks again
BryanNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
AuthorPostsViewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)This topic contains 15 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Beginner Question: JA Masshead – Add Param Background
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)