-
AuthorPosts
-
bobgen Friend
bobgen
- Join date:
- January 2006
- Posts:
- 50
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 20, 2012 at 10:27 pm #180084How is possible to build new two module position in JA Purity II template?
On picture that two new module position is maypos1 and mypos2.
Thank in advance.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 21, 2012 at 9:02 am #464845You can do that.
1) Disable main component on hompage
<blockquote>Go to Admin site->Extensions->Template Manager->Edit JA Purity II – Default-> Profiles Tabs->Hide Main content block (YES)</blockquote>
2) Add two positions
<blockquote>Go to Admin site->Extensions->Template Manager->Edit JA Purity II – Default-> Layouts Tabs->Edit Default</blockquote>from
<blocks name="middle" colwidth="20">
<block name="left1">left</block>
<block name="right1" style="jarounded">right</block>
</blocks>
change to<blocks name="middle" colwidth="20">
<block name="left1">left</block>
<block name="right1" style="jarounded">right</block>
<block name="inset1" colwidth="50" >mypos1</block>
<block name="inset2" colwidth="50">mypos2</block>
<block name="content-mass-bottom">content-mass-bottom</block>
</blocks>bobgen Friendbobgen
- Join date:
- January 2006
- Posts:
- 50
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 23, 2012 at 9:49 am #465108Generally it works. But I have two question:
1. why is gap between lef and right position? I wish to automatically set width of module in mypos1 and mypos2 position.
2. All time main content is excluded. How is possible to get mypos1, mypos2 and main content?On image is situation after enter your suggestions.
Thanks.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 24, 2012 at 4:40 am #465156Open /templates/ja_purity_ii/css/template.css
Admin add new script
body.homepage div#ja-content.column {
width:50% !important;
}body.homepage #ja-current-content {
display: none;
}body.homepage div#ja-inset1.ja-col.column.ja-inset1 {
width:100% !important;
margin-right: 0px !important;
}body.homepage div#ja-inset2.ja-col.column.ja-inset2 {
width:50% !important;
margin-left: 0px !important;
}Admin site->Menu->Main Menu->Edit Home->Page Display Options tabs->Page Class(add homepage)
<em>@bobgen 335596 wrote:</em><blockquote>main content?</blockquote>
was instead of “content-mass-bottom” positionAuthorPostsViewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)This topic contains 4 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 12 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum