-
AuthorPosts
-
antonyw Friend
antonyw
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 21
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 22, 2012 at 7:29 pm #174182Hi there,
I’m modifying the Purity II template and I’m trying to put the “mainnav” position in the header. Basically, what I want to accomplish is to put the menu in the header, on the right side of the logo. See this template:
http://themeforest.net/item/sasu-black-premium-joomla-template/full_screen_preview/1259393
According to FireBug, the “mainnav” position is inside the “header” 🙂 Please let me know how this can be done. Thanks!
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
February 23, 2012 at 5:22 am #439583You can’t do that. But I have a trick:
– You login backend > extensions > template manager > ja_purity_ii > layout tab > edit default layout > remove the code
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav" main-inner="1"></block>
– You create a new file, its name is /templates/ja_purity_ii/blocks/header.php with content is
<?php
/**
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# JA T3 System plugin for Joomla 1.7
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Copyright (C) 2004-2010 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved.
# @license GNU/GPLv3 http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-3.0.html
# Author: JoomlArt.com
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com.
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/
?>
<?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg('sitename');
if ($this->getParam('logoType', 'image')=='image'): ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam('logoText')));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam('sloganText'))); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?>
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?><!-- jdoc:include type="menu" level="0" / -->
<?php if ($this->hasSubmenu() && ($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) : ?>
<div id="ja-subnav" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (1); ?>
<!-- jdoc:include type="menu" level="1" / -->
</div>
</div>
<?php endif;?><ul class="no-display">
<li><a href="<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content" title="<?php echo JText::_("SKIP_TO_CONTENT");?>"><?php echo JText::_("SKIP_TO_CONTENT");?></a></li>
</ul>antonyw Friendantonyw
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 21
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 25, 2012 at 5:57 pm #440004Thanks for the response Khoand… I did exactly what you said but then the site gets messy. Please see the attached screenshots and advise. Probably it can be fixed with some CSS entries but I could find the correct one. I am waiting for your response. Thanks 🙂
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
antonyw Friendantonyw
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 21
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 25, 2012 at 6:27 pm #440009It was on localhost but I just uploaded it. This is a fresh installation (quickstarter) and I just changed what you said. Here it is:
Thank you very much for helping me out with this 🙂
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
February 25, 2012 at 6:50 pm #440011You replace the code from /templates/ja_purity_ii/blocks/header.php
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?>
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>
with
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>1 user says Thank You to khoand for this useful post
antonyw Friendantonyw
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 21
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 25, 2012 at 6:53 pm #440012yes, it works 😀 😀 khoand, you are great man, just great.. thanks a million 😉
AuthorPostsViewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by antonyw 12 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Block inside another block
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)