-
AuthorPosts
-
August 11, 2015 at 12:52 pm #659943
The tabs WITHOUT dropdown tab works as expected in any joomla article. However, when I add the bootstrap drop down tab, everything breaks. I can see the tab but the javascipt doesn’t work – i can’t switch between tabs.
Ive had the same problem with Ja Decor and fixed the problem with the solution below
Open templates/ja_decor/js/script.js file
find and change
Code:
if($('.nav.nav-tabs').length > 0 && $('.view-article').length == 0){
$('.nav.nav-tabs a').click(function (e) {
e.preventDefault();
$(this).tab('show');
})
}to
Code:
if($('.nav.nav-tabs').length > 0){
$('.nav.nav-tabs a').click(function (e) {
e.preventDefault();
$(this).tab('show');
})
}but i can’t find that bit of code in ja directory js file.
any help appreciated.Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 12, 2015 at 9:29 am #660399Hi behroz,
These are different templates so they doesn’t use the same JS code as you mentioned. The tab in JA Directory template use bootstrap libruary.
August 12, 2015 at 2:04 pm #660636<em>@Ninja Lead 487074 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi behroz,
These are different templates so they doesn’t use the same JS code as you mentioned. The tab in JA Directory template use bootstrap libruary.</blockquote>
hi
Any idea how to fix the issue on ja directory?Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 13, 2015 at 2:55 am #660685I did not get the problem on your site, you can clarify it more details so that I can replicate issue and help you to check it further.
August 13, 2015 at 12:22 pm #660885<em>@Ninja Lead 487161 wrote:</em><blockquote>I did not get the problem on your site, you can clarify it more details so that I can replicate issue and help you to check it further.</blockquote>
this is the page:
https://www.northlondonappliancerepairs.co.uk/west-london-appliance-repairs.html#double-ovensand where it says We offer the following domestic appliance repairs:
there is a bootstrap dropdown tabs that are not functioning.August 13, 2015 at 12:22 pm #745359<em>@Ninja Lead 487161 wrote:</em><blockquote>I did not get the problem on your site, you can clarify it more details so that I can replicate issue and help you to check it further.</blockquote>
this is the page:
https://www.northlondonappliancerepairs.co.uk/west-london-appliance-repairs.html#double-ovensand where it says We offer the following domestic appliance repairs:
there is a bootstrap dropdown tabs that are not functioning.Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 20, 2015 at 5:21 am #663184<em>@behroz 488131 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi, any update on this?
thanks</blockquote>You can use temporary fix with the problem on your site
Open templates/ja_directory/js/script.js file and add script below into end of line
(function($){
$(document).ready(function(){
if($('.nav.nav-tabs').length > 0){
$('.nav.nav-tabs a').click(function (e) {
e.preventDefault();
$(this).tab('show');
})
}
});
})(jQuery);
Hope it helps
August 20, 2015 at 11:07 am #663774<em>@Ninja Lead 488260 wrote:</em><blockquote>You can use temporary fix with the problem on your site
Open templates/ja_directory/js/script.js file and add script below into end of line
(function($){
$(document).ready(function(){
if($('.nav.nav-tabs').length > 0){
$('.nav.nav-tabs a').click(function (e) {
e.preventDefault();
$(this).tab('show');
})
}
});
})(jQuery);
Hope it helps</blockquote>
thanks, it worked.
August 26, 2015 at 8:07 pm #672821<em>@Ninja Lead 488260 wrote:</em><blockquote>You can use temporary fix with the problem on your site
Open templates/ja_directory/js/script.js file and add script below into end of line
(function($){
$(document).ready(function(){
if($('.nav.nav-tabs').length > 0){
$('.nav.nav-tabs a').click(function (e) {
e.preventDefault();
$(this).tab('show');
})
}
});
})(jQuery);
Hope it helps</blockquote>
Hi,
thanks for your earlier help. I have just noticed there is same issue with other Tabs and they are not working, the drop down one is fine now after i added the code but the normal tabs doesn’t function and can’t switch between them.here is one of the pages with Ja Directory template and the tab
https://goo.gl/lM3Kkvthanks in advance
August 26, 2015 at 8:07 pm #746714<em>@Ninja Lead 488260 wrote:</em><blockquote>You can use temporary fix with the problem on your site
Open templates/ja_directory/js/script.js file and add script below into end of line
(function($){
$(document).ready(function(){
if($('.nav.nav-tabs').length > 0){
$('.nav.nav-tabs a').click(function (e) {
e.preventDefault();
$(this).tab('show');
})
}
});
})(jQuery);
Hope it helps</blockquote>
Hi,
thanks for your earlier help. I have just noticed there is same issue with other Tabs and they are not working, the drop down one is fine now after i added the code but the normal tabs doesn’t function and can’t switch between them.here is one of the pages with Ja Directory template and the tab
https://goo.gl/lM3Kkvthanks in advance
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 27, 2015 at 4:35 am #672874<em>@behroz 489271 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
thanks for your earlier help. I have just noticed there is same issue with other Tabs and they are not working, the drop down one is fine now after i added the code but the normal tabs doesn’t function and can’t switch between them.here is one of the pages with Ja Directory template and the tab
https://goo.gl/lM3Kkvthanks in advance</blockquote>
I am not sure the HTML code tab under Module ID: 221 on your site works or not but I made the tab like as you are trying to do and it’s working fine, you can use it
<div>
<!-- Nav tabs -->
<ul class="nav nav-tabs" role="tablist">
<li role="presentation" class="active"><a href="#home" aria-controls="home" role="tab" data-toggle="tab">Home</a></li>
<li role="presentation"><a href="#profile" aria-controls="profile" role="tab" data-toggle="tab">Profile</a></li>
<li role="presentation"><a href="#messages" aria-controls="messages" role="tab" data-toggle="tab">Messages</a></li>
<li role="presentation"><a href="#settings" aria-controls="settings" role="tab" data-toggle="tab">Settings</a></li>
</ul><!-- Tab panes -->
<div class="tab-content">
<div role="tabpanel" class="tab-pane active" id="home">home</div>
<div role="tabpanel" class="tab-pane" id="profile">profile</div>
<div role="tabpanel" class="tab-pane" id="messages">messages</div>
<div role="tabpanel" class="tab-pane" id="settings">settings</div>
</div>
</div>
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 16 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 9 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum