-
AuthorPosts
-
March 9, 2010 at 11:49 pm #149361
Hi there,
I have a ‘small’ request.
In the normal template the breadcrumb is situated on top of the page.
I would love to replace the breadcrumb to the top of my main content page.
Look at the attachements.Is there someone who can help me / guide me threw to get there?
Thx
Cheers
G!
-
histeriks Friend
histeriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
March 10, 2010 at 10:41 am #335612g_men01;168558Hi there,
I have a ‘small’ request.
In the normal template the breadcrumb is situated on top of the page.
I would love to replace the breadcrumb to the top of my main content page.
Look at the attachements.Is there someone who can help me / guide me threw to get there?
Thx
Cheers
G!
Hi g_men01,
it’s pretty tough to give you a correct answer which will work “out of the box” since you changed the Zeolite template quite a bit (you’re doing a great job if i may add), but here is a guideline that might solve your issue.
Open file main.php located in layouts/blocks directory of your template, and on line 51 find this:
<div class="ja-content-main clearfix">insert this right after:
<?php if($this->countModules('breadcrumb')): ?>
<div id="ja-breadcrums">
<div class="inner clearfix">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="breadcrumb" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>so that your main.php looks like this after:
<?php $contents = $this->getBuffer('component');
if (!preg_match ('/<div class="blog">s*</div>/',$contents)) :?>
<div class="ja-content-main clearfix">
<?php if($this->countModules('breadcrumb')): ?>
<div id="ja-breadcrums">
<div class="inner clearfix">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="breadcrumb" />
</div>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<jdoc:include type="component" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>Hope you’ll succeed, please report if it works.
Good luck! 🙂
1 user says Thank You to histeriks for this useful post
histeriks Friendhisteriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
March 10, 2010 at 10:49 am #335613i forgot to mention, open file header.php in the same dir, and on line 10, find this:
<div id="ja-pathway">
<strong><?php echo JText::_('You are here');?></strong><jdoc:include type="module" name="breadcrumbs" />
</div>
comment it out or delete it to remove the breadcrumbs on top of the page.1 user says Thank You to histeriks for this useful post
March 10, 2010 at 11:36 pm #335705Hi histeriks,
Thanx for the help and for the compliments!!
I did the steps you mentionend…
I remain having 2 problems:
-> the styling: the module does not respond to template CC at /* breadcumbs*/ ja-pathway
-> the “home” button is not shown in the pathway -> and I activated it in the mod_breacrumbs.Can you help on this one?
Thx
Cheers
G!
histeriks Friendhisteriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
March 10, 2010 at 11:50 pm #335709g_men01;168782Hi histeriks,
Thanx for the help and for the compliments!!
I did the steps you mentionend…
I remain having 2 problems:
-> the styling: the module does not respond to template CC at /* breadcumbs*/ ja-pathway
-> the “home” button is not shown in the pathway -> and I activated it in the mod_breacrumbs.Can you help on this one?
Thx
Cheers
G!
You should then use the default Zeolite’s call for breadcrumbs:
<div id="ja-pathway">
<strong><?php echo JText::_('You are here');?></strong><jdoc:include type="module" name="breadcrumbs" />
</div>and check for this in template.css
#ja-pathway {
color: #CCCCCC;
padding: 6px 0 5px 10px;
float: left;
}#ja-pathway strong {
color: #FFFFFF;
margin-right: 5px;
}#ja-pathway img {
margin: 1px 5px;
}#ja-pathway a {
color: #FFFFFF;
}as for home not showing, that’s strange…what is by the way set as your default main menu item?
1 user says Thank You to histeriks for this useful post
March 10, 2010 at 11:56 pm #335710Hi Histericks,
In my template.css is indeed the following lines included.
That’s why I find it strange../* breadcrumbs */
#ja-pathway {
color: #414042;
padding: 6px 0 5px 10px;
float: left;
border-bottom:1px solid #ccc;
}#ja-pathway strong {
color: #414042;
margin-right: 5px;
}#ja-pathway img {
margin: 1px 5px;
}#ja-pathway a {
color: #811619;
}As for the menu -> in the main menu the ‘home’ button is set as default!
Do you need a Superadmin account or ftp access?
Thnx for your help!
histeriks Friendhisteriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
March 10, 2010 at 11:57 pm #335711UPS, i edited just before you posted. 🙂
check my previous post now please.
histeriks Friendhisteriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
March 10, 2010 at 11:59 pm #335712Sorry, I messed up because i made modifications to the template before, and i used the wrong code for your answer.
I have to find a way to reset all my local installs to default values once a day 🙂
March 11, 2010 at 12:04 am #335713No problem..
So I get then
<?php $contents = $this->getBuffer(‘component’);
if (!preg_match (‘/<div class=”blog”>s*</div>/’,$contents)) :?>
<div class=”ja-content-main clearfix”>
<div id=”ja-pathway”>
<strong><?php echo JText::_(‘You are here’);?></strong><jdoc:include type=”module” name=”breadcrumbs” />
</div>
<jdoc:include type=”component” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>Ok this works..
But still having a problem with the ‘home’ button that needs to come first.
Anybody knows that?histeriks Friendhisteriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
March 11, 2010 at 12:33 am #335714g_men01;168790No problem..
So I get then
<?php $contents = $this->getBuffer(‘component’);
if (!preg_match (‘/<div class=”blog”>s*</div>/’,$contents)) :?>
<div class=”ja-content-main clearfix”>
<div id=”ja-pathway”>
<strong><?php echo JText::_(‘You are here’);?></strong><jdoc:include type=”module” name=”breadcrumbs” />
</div>
<jdoc:include type=”component” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>Ok this works..
But still having a problem with the ‘home’ button that needs to come first.
Anybody knows that?I think this would be correct:
<?php $contents = $this->getBuffer('component');
if (!preg_match ('/<div class="blog">s*</div>/',$contents)) :?>
<div class="ja-content-main clearfix">
<div class="inner clearfix"><?php if($this->countModules('breadcrumb')): ?>
<div id="ja-pathway">
<strong><?php echo JText::_('You are here');?></strong><jdoc:include type="modules" name="breadcrumb" /></div>
<?php endif; ?></div>
<jdoc:include type="component" />if you wan’t to disable that div completely when it’s not needed.
I’ll see what i can do with that home not appearing.
1 user says Thank You to histeriks for this useful post
March 11, 2010 at 7:33 am #335770Hi Histeriks,
Thx for the correction, but when I paste your code in it, I get a fault.
The screen only loads till the main-nav.
Are you sure you don’t need to close the </div> of the ja-content-main clearfix?Thx
histeriks Friendhisteriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
March 11, 2010 at 6:24 pm #335844Hi,
I’ve placed the code. But I still have 2 problems remaining:
– a BIG IE7 problem!! Look at the homepage!!
– breadcrumbs home is not showing..Can somebody look at this please?
Thx
Cheers
G!
March 11, 2010 at 7:16 pm #335852‘Home’ button problem is resolved.
Removed the mod_breadcrumb in the template folder.But STILL having a IE7 and IE8 problem of the main-content page!!!
Need some help there!!! Thx
Problem solved bij adding a <br> tag in the main.php
Thx
-
AuthorPosts
Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)This topic contains 14 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by g_men01 14 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum
-