-
AuthorPosts
-
cjmicro Friend
cjmicro
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 501
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 198
- Thanked:
- 81 times in 10 posts
November 25, 2009 at 12:39 am #146332Have a few problems with t his site. http://www.neuaurashoes.com
If you have a module in the right position, (for example you can turn on the featured products on the shopping pages), it cuts off the “add to cart” box in IE6, 7, & 8. Firefox is ok. I have that module disabled on the shopping pages because of that right now.
Also, on IE6 the left modules show down below the main page content.
The dropdown menu on the 2nd item goes behind the youtube video module too. z-index maybe, but not sure where!
Last, the featured products module on the home page does not show the sale price in RED with the strikethrough like it does when you select the item. Do you know where I would fix this?
Any assistance would be appreciated. Esp. with the first 3 items, I know the 3rd is probably something in virtuemart.
Thank you in advance,
CherylCss Magician FriendCss Magician
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 741
- Downloads:
- 43
- Uploads:
- 53
- Thanks:
- 114
- Thanked:
- 366 times in 263 posts
November 25, 2009 at 9:36 am #324924Dear cjmicro ,
In order to fix on IE6 the left modules show down below the main page content. Please open file template.css at line 603 and change code as follow:
#ja-content {
clear:both;
display:block;
float:right;
overflow:hidden;
width:66.9%;
Problem with youtobe, I think you should add a param
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
1 user says Thank You to Css Magician for this useful post
cjmicro Friendcjmicro
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 501
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 198
- Thanked:
- 81 times in 10 posts
November 25, 2009 at 10:30 am #324939The code to ja-content fixed the side column in IE6, thank you.
The menu drop down still goes behind the youtube module.
Here is the youtube code:
<div align="center"><object width="180" height="149"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/egMuPY7phOo&hl=en_US&fs=1&color1=0x3a3a3a&color2=0x999999"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/egMuPY7phOo&hl=en_US&fs=1&color1=0x3a3a3a&color2=0x999999" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="180" height="149"></embed></object></div>
I tried adding the
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
but it did not seem to help. Any other ideas?Thank you for your quick assistance!
Cheryl
Css Magician FriendCss Magician
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 741
- Downloads:
- 43
- Uploads:
- 53
- Thanks:
- 114
- Thanked:
- 366 times in 263 posts
November 26, 2009 at 1:58 am #325015Dear cjmicro
With problem is the menu drop down still goes behind the youtube module. I fixed its in your site.
<div align="center">
<object width="180" height="149">
<param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/egMuPY7phOo&hl=en_US&fs=1&color1=0x3a3a3a&color2=0x999999"></param>
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param>
<param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param>
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/egMuPY7phOo&hl=en_US&fs=1&color1=0x3a3a3a&color2=0x999999" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="180" height="149" wmode="transparent"></embed>
</object>
</div>
3 users say Thank You to Css Magician for this useful post
cjmicro Friendcjmicro
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 501
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 198
- Thanked:
- 81 times in 10 posts
November 26, 2009 at 11:43 am #325057Thank you! I guess it had to be in 2 places (the wmode transparent).
I appreciate your quick service.
Cheryl
cjmicro Friendcjmicro
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 501
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 198
- Thanked:
- 81 times in 10 posts
November 26, 2009 at 11:48 am #325058<blockquote>Last, the featured products module on the home page does not show the sale price in RED with the strikethrough like it does when you select the item. Do you know where I would fix this?</blockquote>
FYI, this was in the virtuemart CSS, you had to copy the featured item css from the Virtuemart css to the main template css file, in case anyone else has the problem. (previous price in the css)
So I think all is well now. Check it out if you want. Buy your wife a new pair of shoes!! 😉
Cheryl
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by cjmicro 15 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum