-
AuthorPosts
-
cgc0202 Friend
cgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
August 5, 2008 at 12:31 pm #131804Here’s a Demo Page of the Joomla 1.5.5-Teline IIv1.5
And, there is a “www.joomlart.com’ at the top left of the page???
Where’s it coming from? How do I get rid of it?
Thanks.
Cornelio
Ian FriendIan
- Join date:
- April 2007
- Posts:
- 158
- Downloads:
- 32
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
August 5, 2008 at 1:09 pm #263892find this in index.php
<div id=”jalc” style=”height: 25px;”>
<a title=”www.joomlart.com” href=”http://www.joomlart.com”>www.joomlart.com</a>
</div>cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
August 5, 2008 at 3:05 pm #263902<em>@andronopoulos 71655 wrote:</em><blockquote>find this in index.php
<div id=”jalc” style=”height: 25px;”>
<a title=”www.joomlart.com” href=”http://www.joomlart.com”>www.joomlart.com</a>
</div></blockquote>Thanks for responding andronopoulos.
But, I cannot find it in the index.php (see below). I even replaced the index.php with one coming from Joomla 1.5.3-Teline II v1.4 and it is not disappearing. So, it is coming somewhere else.
Cornelio
Here is the Code of the index.php:
templates => ja_teline_ii => index.php
<?php
/**
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2007 Open Source Matters. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU/GPL, see LICENSE.php
* Joomla! is free software. This version may have been modified pursuant
* to the GNU General Public License, and as distributed it includes or
* is derivative of works licensed under the GNU General Public License or
* other free or open source software licenses.
* See COPYRIGHT.php for copyright notices and details.
*/// no direct access
defined( '_JEXEC' ) or die( 'Restricted access' );include_once (dirname(__FILE__).DS.'ja_vars_1.5.php');
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>" lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>">
<head>
<jdoc:include type="head" />
<?php JHTML::_('behavior.mootools'); ?><link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->baseurl(); ?>templates/system/css/system.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->baseurl(); ?>templates/system/css/general.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/editor.css" type="text/css" /><link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/highslide/highslide.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/template.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/typo.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/ja.news.css" type="text/css" />
<link href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/mootabs/mootabs1.2.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/js/ja.script.js"></script><script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/highslide/swfobject.js"></script>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/highslide/highslide-with-html.packed.js"></script><!-- Menu head -->
<?php $jamenu->genMenuHead(); ?><link href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/colors/theme<?php echo $tmpTools->getThemeForSection(); ?>.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<!-->
<style type="text/css">
.clearfix {height: 1%;}
img {border: none;}
</style>
<!--><!-->
<style type="text/css">
.clearfix {display: inline-block;}
</style>
<!--><?php if ($tmpTools->isIE6()) { ?>
<!-->
<script type="text/javascript">
var siteurl = '<?php echo $tmpTools->baseurl();?>';
</script>
<!-->
<?php } ?><script type="text/javascript">
hs.graphicsDir = '<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/highslide/graphics/';
hs.showCredits = true; // you can set this to false if you want
hs.creditsText = 'Powered by JA Highslide';
hs.creditsHref = 'http://joomlart.com/';
hs.creditsTitle ='Go to the Highslide JA homepage';
</script></head>
<body id="bd" class="<?php echo $tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_SCREEN);?> fs<?php echo $tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_FONT);?>" >
<a name="Top" id="Top"></a>
<ul class="accessibility">
<li><a href="<?php echo $tmpTools->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content" title="<?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?>"><?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?></a></li>
<li><a href="<?php echo $tmpTools->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-mainnav" title="<?php echo JText::_("Skip to main navigation");?>"><?php echo JText::_("Skip to main navigation");?></a></li>
<li><a href="<?php echo $tmpTools->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-col1" title="<?php echo JText::_("Skip to 1st column");?>"><?php echo JText::_("Skip to 1st column");?></a></li>
<li><a href="<?php echo $tmpTools->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-col2" title="<?php echo JText::_("Skip to 2nd column");?>"><?php echo JText::_("Skip to 2nd column");?></a></li>
</ul><div id="ja-wrapper">
<!-- BEGIN: HEADER -->
<div id="ja-headerwrap">
<div id="ja-header" class="clearfix"><?php
$siteName = $tmpTools->sitename();
if ($tmpTools->getParam('logoType')=='image') { ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } else {
$logoText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $tmpTools->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('SITE SLOGAN') : $tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<h1 class="logo-text">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
<?php } ?><div id="ja-headtools" class="ja-headtool">
<div class="ja-innerpad clearfix"><div class="ja-day">
<?php
echo "<span>".date ('l')."</span>";
echo " <div>".date ('M')." ".date ('d').date ('S')."</div>";
?>
</div><ul>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja-login" />
<!--module search-->
<?php if($this->countModules('user4')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user4" />
<?php endif; ?>
</ul><?php if ($tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_USER)) { ?>
<div id="ja-usertools">
<strong>Text size</strong><?php $tmpTools->genToolMenu($tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_USER)); ?>
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
</div></div>
</div>
<!-- END: HEADER --><!-- BEGIN: MAIN NAVIGATION -->
<div id="ja-mainnavwrap">
<div id="ja-mainnav" class="clearfix">
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (0); ?>
</div>
</div>
<?php if ($hasSubnav) { ?>
<div id="ja-subnavwrap">
<div id="ja-subnav" class="clearfix">
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (1,1); ?>
</div>
</div>
<?php } ?>
<!-- END: MAIN NAVIGATION --><div id="ja-containerwrap<?php echo $divid; ?>" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-container">
<div id="ja-container-inner" class="clearfix"><!-- BEGIN: CONTENT -->
<div id="ja-content">
<div class="ja-innerpad clearfix"><jdoc:include type="message" />
<?php if(!$tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<div id="ja-pathway">
<jdoc:include type="module" name="breadcrumbs" />
</div>
<?php endif ; ?><div id="ja-current-content">
<?php if(!$tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="component" />
<?php endif; ?><!-- BEGIN: JAZIN -->
<?php if($tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<div id="jazin-fp">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja-news" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<!-- END: JAZIN --></div>
<?php
$spotlight = array ('user8','user9');
$botsl = $tmpTools->calSpotlight ($spotlight,$tmpTools->isOP()?100:99.9);
if( $botsl ) {
?>
<!-- BEGIN: BOTTOM SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-botsl" class="clearfix"><?php if( $this->countModules('user8') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl['user8']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user8']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user8" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules('user9') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl['user9']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user9']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user9" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
<!-- END: BOTTOM SPOTLIGHT -->
<?php } ?><?php if($this->countModules('banner')) : ?>
<!-- BEGIN: BANNER -->
<div id="ja-banner">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="banner" />
</div>
<!-- END: BANNER -->
<?php endif; ?></div>
</div>
<!-- END: CONTENT --><?php if ($ja_left || $ja_right || $ja_masscol) { ?>
<!-- BEGIN: COLUMNS -->
<div id="ja-colwrap"><?php if ($ja_masscol) { ?>
<!-- BEGIN: MASSCOL -->
<div id="ja-colmass" class="clearfix">
<div class="ja-innerpad"><jdoc:include type="modules" name="user5" style="xhtml" />
<?php if ($this->countModules('user6')) : ?>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/mootabs/mootabs1.2.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
window.addEvent('load', initmootabs);
function initmootabs() {
myTabs1 = new jamootabs('ja-tabs', {
<?php echo $ja_mootabs_options; ?>
});
}
</script>
<div id="ja-tabswrap">
<div id="ja-tabs" class="clearfix">
<div class="ja-tab-panels">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user6" style="xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
</div>
<?php endif; ?><jdoc:include type="modules" name="user7" style="xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: MASSCOL -->
<?php } ?><div id="ja-cols" class="clearfix">
<?php if ($ja_left) { ?>
<div id="ja-col1">
<div class="ja-innerpad">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="left" style="xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if ($ja_right) { ?>
<div id="ja-col2">
<div class="ja-innerpad">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="right" style="xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div></div><br />
<!-- END: COLUMNS -->
<?php } ?></div></div></div>
<!-- BEGIN: FOOTER -->
<div id="ja-footerwrap" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-footer">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user3" />
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="footer" />
<div class="ja-cert">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="syndicate" />
</div>
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: FOOTER --></div>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="debug" />
</body>
</html>
bossep Friendbossep
- Join date:
- April 2008
- Posts:
- 262
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 15 times in 3 posts
August 5, 2008 at 4:07 pm #263909Oh man!
That is a boo boo!
Installing and trying later today!Bosse
August 5, 2008 at 4:47 pm #263912Hi, sorry my bad English.
I also the same problem, but I did not understand how to fix it
Can you help?Grazie mille
SAverioOmar Ramos JAECOmar Ramos
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 93
- Downloads:
- 154
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 15 times in 1 posts
August 5, 2008 at 4:49 pm #263913There’s a new Javascript function in this version (I have no idea why it was added but maybe we can get an official response as to why it’s now in this version).
Here’s what you have to do.
Go to templates/ja_teline_ii/js/ja.script.js
Go to the very bottom of the document and delete everything past line 236.
Then go back up to line 234 and remove the cl(); portion (this is what calls the function that you just removed).
Alternately, instead of deleting the part after line 236 you can just remove the call to the cl() function on line 234 and that should also do it.
At the moment since we do not know the purpose of this extra Javascript the easiest thing for you to do would be to go to line 234 and add two forward slashes to comment out that line like so:
[PHP]window.addEvent (‘load’, function() {
equalHeight();
jaAddFirstItemToTopmenu();
jaIE6hover();
//cl();
});[/PHP]That should do the trick
1 user says Thank You to Omar Ramos for this useful post
cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
August 5, 2008 at 5:12 pm #263915Thanks omarram,
I use the second fix, where you comment out the line as follows:
[PHP]window.addEvent (‘load’, function() {
equalHeight();
jaAddFirstItemToTopmenu();
jaIE6hover();
//cl();
});[/PHP]I hope Joomlart provides an official explanation as to the use of the new javacscript and whether your fix will not affect other functions of the new javascript..
Again, thanks.
<em>@proscenio 71695 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi, sorry my bad English.
I also the same problem, but I did not understand how to fix it
Can you help?Grazie mille
SAverio</blockquote>Hi proscenio,
Please read post above and that of Omarram for the fix. It worked.
Cornelio
<em>@omarram 71696 wrote:</em><blockquote>There’s a new Javascript function in this version (I have no idea why it was added but maybe we can get an official response as to why it’s now in this version).
Here’s what you have to do.
Go to templates/ja_teline_ii/js/ja.script.js
Go to the very bottom of the document and delete everything past line 236.
Then go back up to line 234 and remove the cl(); portion (this is what calls the function that you just removed).
Alternately, instead of deleting the part after line 236 you can just remove the call to the cl() function on line 234 and that should also do it.
At the moment since we do not know the purpose of this extra Javascript the easiest thing for you to do would be to go to line 234 and add two forward slashes to comment out that line like so:
[PHP]window.addEvent (‘load’, function() {
equalHeight();
jaAddFirstItemToTopmenu();
jaIE6hover();
//cl();
});[/PHP]That should do the trick</blockquote>
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
August 5, 2008 at 5:17 pm #263916Hi cgc0202 !
I have downloaded teline ii quickstart and teline ii template package and install them but couldn’t re-produce the problem.
<div id="jalc" style="height: 25px;">
<a title="www.joomlart.com" href="http://www.joomlart.com">www.joomlart.com</a>
</div>
If posible, please send FTP account and admin account via pm , i will check it for you.
cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
August 5, 2008 at 5:27 pm #263917<em>@hainn84 71699 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi cgc0202 !
I have downloaded teline ii quickstart and teline ii template package and install them but couldn’t re-produce the problem.
<div id="jalc" style="height: 25px;">
<a title="www.joomlart.com" href="http://www.joomlart.com">www.joomlart.com</a>
</div>
If posible, please send FTP account and admin account via pm , i will check it for you.</blockquote>
Thanks Hainn,
I used the fix of Omarran above. Please see my post #7 here — just above yours.
And, it worked.
So far, the problem disappeared. However, since, as stated by Omarran, he does not know what the new javascript was intended for, can Joomlart provide or test whether Omarran’s fix above will cause any problem?
Thanks.
Cornelio
N.B.
I can reproduce the problem by reverting back to the original ja.script.js
templates/ja_teline_ii/js/ja.script.js
[PHP]window.addEvent (‘load’, function() {
equalHeight();
jaAddFirstItemToTopmenu();
jaIE6hover();
cl();
});[/PHP]Please see Demo link in the original thread.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
August 5, 2008 at 5:33 pm #263918Hi cgc0202 !
this is javascript code section to fix font tools problem in safari . JA development is working for check it .
JA will update it soon.
thanks all for report !cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
August 5, 2008 at 5:46 pm #263921<em>@hainn84 71702 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi cgc0202 !
this is javascript code section to fix font tools problem in safari . JA development is working for check it .
JA will update it soon.
thanks all for report !</blockquote>I have not done a very thorough check yet Hainn. But, I have old Safari 1.3.2 and so far the page where the javascript correction was done looked OK.
What was the original problem with the Safari, without the javascript?
Cornelio
cgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
August 5, 2008 at 5:49 pm #263922<em>@andreasnoll 71704 wrote:</em><blockquote>Where have you seen the joomlart.com on the site? Top left? Where exactly?</blockquote>
Hi andreasnoll,
Top left, please view Demo Page of the Joomla 1.5.5-Teline IIv1.5
Cornelio
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
August 6, 2008 at 4:12 am #264022Hi cgc0202 !
We have check ja.script.js file , it have been changed some code :
At line 2 :
old code :
var bd = $E('BODY');
new code :
var bd = $E('body');
obove code is code for fix font tool problem in safari.
code from line 236 to past is not need. I have removed it in package of teline ii.
thanks you for report , your reports is very helpful for us.1 user says Thank You to Sherlock for this useful post
questbg Friendquestbg
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 1912
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 146
- Thanked:
- 339 times in 197 posts
August 6, 2008 at 6:00 am #264032Hi everyone
Would this help with my problem here:
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/major-problem-with-safari-vs-firefox/Thanks
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
August 6, 2008 at 6:39 am #264034Hi questbg !
i have replied you at :
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/major-problem-with-safari-vs-firefox/ -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 17 replies, has 7 voices, and was last updated by proscenio 16 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum