-
AuthorPosts
-
mcarbone Friend
mcarbone
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 44
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 21, 2011 at 7:29 am #166550A couple of issues
1. I cannot view any resumes no matter what I do. I have a test resume uploaded with a test jobseeker. I have a test employer (user = employer password = employer). I have granted and permissions to the test employer to view resumes. I have also supplied a lengthy time frame for the test employer to view these resumes.
Still, when I login to the front end then go to the job board and view resumes from the employer menu, nothing comes up. Just the filter! When I select the location of the test resume or enter a keyword, the component tell me it found 1 resume, yet it does not list it. THIS IS AN URGENT PROBLEM.
2. Many job boards allow for many resumes for a single user. Wouldn’t it be fairly simple to supply this feature with JA JB.
3. In the admin, I have modified the employer listing to show “Company Name, Contact name etc.”. I am trying to display the phone number from the profile table in this listing but it does not show. (see image)
here is the modified code from administrator/components/con_jajobboard/views/jaemployers/tmpl/default.php
<?php
/*
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# JA Job Board Package
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Copyright (C) 2004-2010 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved.
# @license GNU/GPLv3 http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-3.0.html
# Author: JoomlArt.com
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com.
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/
defined('_JEXEC') or die('Retricted Access');JHTML::_('behavior.tooltip');
?>
<script type="text/javascript">
/* <!.type != "hidden" )
document.adminForm.elements.value = "";
}
document.adminForm.submit();
}
/* ]]> */
</script>
<form name="adminForm" action="index.php" method="post">
<div style="width:100%;">
<table width="100%">
<tr><td valign="top">
<table>
<tr>
<td align="left" width="100%">
<?php echo JText::_( 'Filter' ); ?>:
<input type="text" name="search" id="search" value="<?php echo $this->lists['search'];?>" class="text_area" onchange="document.adminForm.submit();" />
<button onclick="this.form.submit();"><?php echo JText::_( 'Go' ); ?></button>
<button onclick="resetFilter();"><?php echo JText::_( 'Reset' ); ?></button>
</td>
<td nowrap="nowrap">
<?php
$count_ele = 0;
if(isset($this->lists['filter']) && $this->lists['filter']){?>
<?php foreach ($this->lists['filter'] as $row){?>
<?php $count_ele++; ?>
<?php echo $row;?>
<?php
if ($count_ele==4)
{
echo '</td>';
echo '</tr>';
echo '<tr>';
echo '<td align="left" width="100%"> ';
echo '</td>';
echo '<td nowrap="nowrap">';
$count_ele = 0;
}
}?>
<?php }?><select name="is_featured" onchange="form.submit()">
<option value="" <?php if($this->lists['is_featured']==-1) echo 'selected';?>><?php echo '--'.JText::_('Featured').'--';?></option>
<option value="0" <?php if($this->lists['is_featured']==0) echo 'selected';?>><?php echo JText::_('No')?></option>
<option value="1" <?php if($this->lists['is_featured']==1) echo 'selected';?>><?php echo JText::_('Yes')?></option>
</select>
<select name=approved onchange="form.submit()">
<option value="" <?php if($this->lists['approved']==-1) echo 'selected';?>><?php echo '--'.JText::_('Approved').'--';?></option>
<option value="0" <?php if($this->lists['approved']==0) echo 'selected';?>><?php echo JText::_('No')?></option>
<option value="1" <?php if($this->lists['approved']==1) echo 'selected';?>><?php echo JText::_('Yes')?></option>
</select>
</td></tr>
</table><table class="adminlist">
<thead>
<tr>
<th width="20">
<?php echo JText::_( 'NUM' ); ?>
</th>
<th width="20">
<input type="checkbox" name="toggle" value="" onclick="checkAll(<?php echo count($this->items); ?>);" />
</th>
<th>
<?php echo JHTML::_('grid.sort', JText::_('Company'), 'a.company',@$this->lists['order_Dir'], @$this->lists['order']); ?>
</th>
<th>
<?php echo JHTML::_('grid.sort', JText::_('Contact'), 'rs.name',@$this->lists['order_Dir'], @$this->lists['order']); ?>
</th>
<th>
<?php echo JHTML::_('grid.sort', JText::_('E-Mail'), 'rs.email',@$this->lists['order_Dir'], @$this->lists['order']); ?>
</th>
<th>
<?php echo JHTML::_('grid.sort', JText::_('Phone'), 'a.tel',@$this->lists['order_Dir'], @$this->lists['order']); ?>
</th>
<th width="10%" nowrap="nowrap">
<?php echo JHTML::_('grid.sort', JText::_('Field Ordering'), 'emplo.ordering', @$this->lists['order_Dir'], @$this->lists['order'] ); ?>
<?php echo JHTML::_('grid.order', $this->items ); ?>
</th>
<th>
<?php echo JHTML::_('grid.sort', JText::_('User ID'), 'rs.id',@$this->lists['order_Dir'], @$this->lists['order']); ?>
</th>
<th>
<?php echo JHTML::_('grid.sort', JText::_('Approved'), 'a.approved',@$this->lists['order_Dir'], @$this->lists['order']); ?>
</th>
<th>
<?php echo JText::_('Action'); ?>
</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<?php
$items = $this->items;for($i = 0, $orderNo=0, $n = count($items); $i < $n; $i++, $orderNo++){
$item = $items[$i];
$item->checked_out = 0;
$checked = JHTML::_('grid.checkedout', $item, $i );
$status_img = $item->approved ? 'tick.png' : 'publish_x.png';
$status_task = $item->approved ? 'unapprove' : 'approve';
$alt = $item->approved ? JText::_( 'Approved' ) : JText::_( 'Non-approved' );
JFilterOutput::objectHtmlSafe($item);
if($i==0) $isFirst = true;
else $isFirst = false;
if($i==$n-1) $isLast = true;
else $isLast = false;
?>
<tr class="row<?php echo $i%2; ?>">
<td align="center"><?php echo $this->pagination->getRowOffset( $i ); ?></td>
<td align="center"><?php echo $checked; ?></td>
<td>
<a href="<?php echo JRoute::_( 'index.php?option='. $this->lists['option'] .'&view=jaemployers&task=profile&cid[]='.$item->id ); ?>">
<?php echo $item->company; ?>
</a>
</td>
<td><?php echo $item->name; ?></td>
<td><?php echo $item->email; ?></td>
<td><?php echo $item->tel; ?></td><td class="order" nowrap="nowrap">
<span><?php echo $this->pagination->orderUpIcon( $i, !$isFirst, 'orderup', 'Move Up', $this->ordering); ?></span>
<span><?php echo $this->pagination->orderDownIcon( $i, $orderNo + 1, !$isLast, 'orderdown', 'Move Down', $this->ordering ); ?></span>
<?php $disabled = $this->ordering ? '' : 'disabled="disabled"'; ?>
<input type="text" name="ordering[]" size="5" value="<?php echo $item->ordering?$item->ordering:0; ?>" <?php echo $disabled ?> class="text_area" style="text-align: center" />
</td>
<td><?php echo $item->id; ?></td>
<td align="center">
<a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="return listItemTask('cb<?php echo $i;?>','<?php echo $status_task;?>')">
<img src="images/<?php echo $status_img;?>" width="16" height="16" border="0" alt="<?php echo $alt; ?>" /></a>
</td>
<td align="center">
<a href="<?php echo JRoute::_( 'index.php?option='. $this->lists['option'] .'&view=jaemployers&task=profile&cid[]='.$item->id ); ?>">
<!--<img src="components/<?php echo $this->lists['option']; ?>/views/styles/icons/icon-32-preview.png" title="<?php echo JText::_('View Profile'); ?>" alt="<?php echo JText::_('View Profile'); ?>">-->
<?php echo JText::_('View Profile'); ?>
</a>
</td>
</tr>
<?php}
?>
<tbody>
<tfoot>
<tr>
<td colspan="9">
<?php echo $this->pagination->getListFooter(); ?>
</td>
</tr>
</tfoot>
</table>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
<input type="hidden" name="filter_approved" value="<?php echo JRequest::getVar('filter_approved'); ?>" />
<input type="hidden" name="filter_duration" value="<?php echo JRequest::getVar('filter_duration'); ?>" />
<input type="hidden" name="option" value="<?php echo $this->lists['option']; ?>" />
<input type="hidden" name="view" value="jaemployers" />
<input type="hidden" name="task" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="boxchecked" value="0" />
<input type="hidden" name="filter_order" value="<?php echo $this->lists['order']; ?>" />
<input type="hidden" name="filter_order_Dir" value="<?php echo $this->lists['order_Dir']; ?>" />
<?php echo JHTML::_( 'form.token' ); ?>
</form>
Thank you for your immediate attention.
mcarbone Friendmcarbone
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 44
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 22, 2011 at 5:29 pm #402569I can view resumes now. I did not think it was dependant on the module. Any feedback on the second issue?
Thank you
Vinh CV FriendVinh CV
- Join date:
- August 2009
- Posts:
- 574
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 76 times in 72 posts
July 23, 2011 at 10:01 am #402657Dear mcarbone,
1. View Resume permission
=>
Please give us the view resume link for employer after loged in on FrontEnd for closer check.2. Many job boards allow for many resumes for a single user. Wouldn’t it be fairly simple to supply this feature with JA JB.
=>
Thanks for your suggest. We will consider to implement this feature in next version.3. In the admin, I have modified the employer listing to show “Company Name, Contact name etc.”. I am trying to display the phone number from the profile table in this listing but it does not show.
=>
Please add “a.tel” parameter in query string in following file:
administratorcomponentscom_jajobboardmodelsjaemployers.php[PHP]
$query = “SELECT distinct a.id, a.tel, a.approved, a.company, rs.id, rs.name, rs.username, rs.email, emplo.ordering” .
“n FROM #__$this->_table_name as a” .
$join.
“n WHERE 1=1 “. $where. $where_more.
“n ORDER BY “. $orderby . ‘, a.id desc’;
$db->setQuery ( $query, $limitstart, $limit );[/PHP]
mcarbone Friendmcarbone
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 44
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 10, 2011 at 12:01 pm #405387I can only see resumes within the module “list resumes”. I cannot see any of them on the from the component output. Why does there seem to only be a 50 resume limit for viewing (not the module)? I have way more users than that. As an employer, I should see all resumes based on my search criteria.
mcarbone Friendmcarbone
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 44
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 10, 2011 at 12:09 pm #405393I apologize about my post. This is not an issue. (This was probably a problem when I upgraded and reverted back to my custom form.
….Edit additional:
I found the bug:
When I try to edit a template, I am left with a page that does not work. It only shows the search / filter form. I need this fixed ASAP.
mcarbone Friendmcarbone
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 44
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 10, 2011 at 12:41 pm #405399I am wondering if this is why why I tried to upload jobs through phpMyadmin in the two tables, I didn’t see the jobs listed on the front end. See this post: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/import-jobs/.
I am not trying to bombard the forum unecessarily, but this is a major issue:
I also noticed that when I click edit next to the template, the original path shows: mysite.con/components/com_jajobboard/jaresumes/tmpl/jalist.php
shouldn’t it be:
mysite.com/components/com_jajobboard/views/jaresumes/tmpl/jalist.php
:confused:Thank you for your imeediate attention
Vinh CV FriendVinh CV
- Join date:
- August 2009
- Posts:
- 574
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 76 times in 72 posts
August 11, 2011 at 8:36 am #405601Hi mcarbone,
We have replied to the post: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/import-jobs/
About the problem: “I also noticed that when I click edit next to the template”, please describe your issue more details, step by step.
It should be: “mysite.com/components/com_jajobboard/views/jaresumes/tmpl/jalist.php”mcarbone Friendmcarbone
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 44
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 12, 2011 at 8:54 am #405891<em>@Vinh CV 258922 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi mcarbone,
We have replied to the post: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/import-jobs/
About the problem: “I also noticed that when I click edit next to the template”, please describe your issue more details, step by step.
It should be: “mysite.com/components/com_jajobboard/views/jaresumes/tmpl/jalist.php”</blockquote>Here is a screen shot of my resumes list before I edit a template:
When I edit a template, (specifically for resumes list. This might be the only template that has a problem) I do the following:
1. Go to Components > Ja job Board > CSS & Templates
2. Click “edit” next to ” jalist.php Display list of Resumes ” in the resumes section.
3. In edit the template with a template defined button class – for example, on line 106 I change this:
<input type=”text” name=”resume_search” id=”resume_search” value=”<?php echo $this->lists[‘search’];?>” class=”text_area” onchange=”document.adminForm.submit();” />
<button class=”button” onclick=”this.form.submit();”> <?php echo JText::_( ‘Go’ ); ?>to this:
<input type=”text” name=”resume_search” id=”resume_search” value=”<?php echo $this->lists[‘search’];?>” class=”text_area” onchange=”document.adminForm.submit();” />
<button class=”art-button” onclick=”this.form.submit();”> <?php echo JText::_( ‘Go’ ); ?>Basically, I am just changing the style of the button to my own class.
4. I click save, now this is what I see on the fron end (ONLY THE FILTER and nothing else)
Once I restore it, I see resumes again!
Thank you for your help!
-
AuthorPosts
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by mcarbone 13 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum