-
AuthorPosts
-
July 13, 2013 at 5:39 pm #188928
How can I change the JA Lens frontpage to display the category name of the K2 items instead of sorting it by year. Attached example of how I would like to do it.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 15, 2013 at 8:32 am #499035I’m afraid you will not be able to do without having heavy customization on this template because JA Lens frontpage only supports by Create Date at this moment.
July 17, 2013 at 1:18 pm #499317How can I change Ja lens template to simple hide the dates of years in front page?
Thanke youNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 17, 2013 at 3:33 pm #499326@cittadella; This way will help you to hide the dates of year.
Open templates/ja_lens/css/layout.css file
From
body.layout-l .masonry .item-timeline {
width: 100% !important;
height: auto !important;
}
Change to
body.layout-l .masonry .item-timeline {
width: 100% !important;
height: auto !important;
text-indent: -9999px;
}
Remember to clear cache from Admin area
2 users say Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
July 26, 2013 at 9:30 pm #500286<em>@Ninja Lead 380764 wrote:</em><blockquote>I’m afraid you will not be able to do without having heavy customization on this template because JA Lens frontpage only supports by Create Date at this moment.</blockquote>
Iām in need to change year title to category title as well, but that heavy customization phrase sounds way too scary to me. I assume no update is coming any time soon, but can you recommend/know anyone here who knows masonry well enough to do that mod for some reasonable amount?
Thanks.Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
July 29, 2013 at 9:00 am #500448I understood what did you expectation but with more and more customization you should hire a developer to carry out such work, customization support is out of JA support scope.
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
August 2, 2013 at 11:19 pm #501125Hello @ninja Lead, thanks for the help in the removal of years in front page.
I also had the same problem and following yours guidelines I got to remove the years while the layout is checked for Linear Layout.
What I need to do to remove the years in Grid Layout too?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 3, 2013 at 2:24 pm #501159You can remove Year in Grid Layout this way
Open templates/ja_lens/css/template.css file
From
.masonry .item-timeline .item-inner h2 {
margin: 0 10px 0 0;
color: #fff
padding-top: 0;
font-size: 200%;
}Change to
.masonry .item-timeline .item-inner h2 {
margin: 0 10px 0 0;
color: #fff
padding-top: 0;
font-size: 200%;
display: none;
}1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
July 16, 2014 at 6:14 pm #542616Well…interesting…
Is it possible to remove the “blocks” that are displaying the number of items too ? How ?
or
http://www.patrick-lefebvre.be/styles-de-shooting.htmlThanks in advance…
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
July 17, 2014 at 3:30 am #542689You can go to file: /templates/ja_lens/html/com_k2/ja_lens/category_item.php
Find and remove / comment this block code (at approx line 73):
[PHP]
<?php if ($addTimelineBox) : ?>
<div class=”item <?php echo $xclass ?> item-timeline year-<?php echo $this->currTimeline; ?>”>
<div class=”inner item-inner clearfix”>
<h2><?php echo $timeline; ?></h2>
<p><?php echo $this->yearCounts[$this->currTimeline]; echo ‘ item’ . ($this->yearCounts[$this->currTimeline] > 1 ? ‘s’ : ”) ; ?></p>
</div>
<input class=”year-<?php echo $this->currTimeline; ?>” type=”hidden” value=”<?php echo $this->yearCounts[$this->currTimeline];?>” />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
[/PHP]1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
July 18, 2014 at 1:00 pm #542840It’s Ok š
Thanks.AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 7 voices, and was last updated by pleanalyst 10 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum