-
AuthorPosts
-
November 30, 2010 at 8:54 pm #156933
Hello,
I love this template, but I would like to change the lay-out a little bit. Since I don’t want to **** up the coding from the beginning i’m asking for some advice here.
I would like to have a banner above the menu (as wide as the menu). On the right, I would like to have a banner module (dimensions: 280×60)
The logo and search box also have to be gone, but I’ll find out how to do this (deleting some things, won’t be a prob i guess! )
But if someone could help me with the first two things it really would be appreciated
A picture to illustrate this all you can see here:
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
December 1, 2010 at 3:27 am #364920Hi,
Please see my suggestions one by one as below:
Firstly,please COPY this file: pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaultblocksheader.php TO templatesja_raveblocks and open this file: templatesja_raveblocksheader.php. After that, please do as follows:
1, I would like to have a banner above the menu (as wide as the menu). On the right, I would like to have a banner module (dimensions: 280×60)
>> Find out the following lines of code:
<?php if($this->countModules(‘search’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-search”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”search” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>then change the module banner:
<?php if($this->countModules(‘banner’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-banner”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”banner” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>…log into adminstrator=> Extensions => Module manager => mod_banner => enable, choose position = banner ===>Click on Apply
2, The logo and search box also have to be gone, but I’ll find out how to do this (deleting some things, won’t be a prob i guess! ):
>> Open this file: templatesja_raveblocksheader.php
<?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg(‘sitename’);
if ($this->getParam(‘logoType’, ‘image’)==’image’): ?>
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’))==”) ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’)));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘sloganText’))); ?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<h1><a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>and change it to:
<div class=”Image-header”><image src=”………..”></div>
1 user says Thank You to JA Developer for this useful post
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
December 3, 2010 at 2:07 am #365163Hi jeroen07,
Sorry, our first guildlines was incompleted, here is all that you need to do to get it done :
1. You need to change the order of Block header :
Go to admin > template manager > Ja rave > Layout tab > select Edit the default layout, modify it like following:<?xml version=”1.0″ encoding=”utf-8″?>
<layout name=”desktop”>
<!–Extra css load for this layout–>
<stylesheets>
</stylesheets>
<blocks name=”top” style=”xhtml”>
<block name=”header” type=”header” main-inner=”1″></block>
<block name=”top-panel” type=”modules” style=”raw” main-inner=”1″>top-panel</block>
<block name=”mainnav” type=”mainnav” main-inner=”1″></block>
<block name=”cpanel” type=”usertools/cpanel”></block>
<block name=”topsl” type=”spotlight” main-inner=”1″>user1,user2,user3,user4,user5</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name=”middle” colwidth=”35″>
<block name=”inset1″ width=”18″>left</block>
<block name=”content-mass-top”>slideshow</block>
<block name=”right1″>right</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name=”bottom” style=”xhtml”>
<block name=”botsl” type=”spotlight” main-inner=”1″ >user6,user7,user8,user9,user10</block>
<block name=”footer” type=”footer”></block>
</blocks>
</layout>click Save.
2. Change the content of header.php (previously mentioned) to:
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?>
<div class=”Image-header”>
<img width=”900″ src=”http://www.webcreatie.net/iendracht/1.jpg”><?php if($this->countModules(‘banner’)) : ?>
<div style=”position: absolute; right: 50px; top: 50px;”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”banner” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div><?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>
note: you can change the style properties right: 50px; top: 50px; to what u think is suitable and look best to your site.
Have a good day,
December 22, 2010 at 8:28 pm #368183Thanks man, this is getting into the right way !
Now, as you can see on http://www.webcreatie.net/iendracht/ , it’s not ready done 🙂
– There should be no “padding” on the left and on the top of the picture
– The menu should come immediately under it
– I would like to change the style of the menu: I would like to have the red/black menu which is under the menu, to be also above the menuTo make things clear, i’ve made an image how i would like to see things …. Hope you can help me !
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
December 23, 2010 at 7:48 am #368277Dear jeroen07,
I think you can try as following for this issue
Go to the file of templates/ja_rave/css/template.css,Looking for this css
#ja-header .main .main-inner1 {
border-bottom: 1px solid #DDDDDD;
margin: 0 15px;
padding: 20px 0;
} change it to
#ja-header .main .main-inner1 {
border-bottom: 1px solid #DDDDDD;} Then look for
#ja-mainnav {
padding-top: 25px;
} and remove itI hope it would help solve your issues !
1 user says Thank You to Sherlock for this useful post
December 23, 2010 at 10:50 am #368306Thanks, we’re almost there !
Now i would like to restyle the menu a bit, where can I do that ?
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
December 25, 2010 at 3:14 am #368525As you use split menu, you could make some modification in templates/ja_rave/css/menu/split.css.
AuthorPostsViewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Khanh Le 14 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum