-
AuthorPosts
-
November 30, 2010 at 8:54 pm #156933
Hello,
I love this template, but I would like to change the lay-out a little bit. Since I don’t want to **** up the coding from the beginning i’m asking for some advice here.
I would like to have a banner above the menu (as wide as the menu). On the right, I would like to have a banner module (dimensions: 280×60)
The logo and search box also have to be gone, but I’ll find out how to do this (deleting some things, won’t be a prob i guess! )
But if someone could help me with the first two things it really would be appreciated
A picture to illustrate this all you can see here:
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
December 1, 2010 at 3:27 am #364920Hi,
Please see my suggestions one by one as below:
Firstly,please COPY this file: pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaultblocksheader.php TO templatesja_raveblocks and open this file: templatesja_raveblocksheader.php. After that, please do as follows:
1, I would like to have a banner above the menu (as wide as the menu). On the right, I would like to have a banner module (dimensions: 280×60)
>> Find out the following lines of code:
<?php if($this->countModules(‘search’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-search”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”search” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>then change the module banner:
<?php if($this->countModules(‘banner’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-banner”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”banner” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>…log into adminstrator=> Extensions => Module manager => mod_banner => enable, choose position = banner ===>Click on Apply
2, The logo and search box also have to be gone, but I’ll find out how to do this (deleting some things, won’t be a prob i guess! ):
>> Open this file: templatesja_raveblocksheader.php
<?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg(‘sitename’);
if ($this->getParam(‘logoType’, ‘image’)==’image’): ?>
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’))==”) ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’)));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘sloganText’))); ?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<h1><a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>and change it to:
<div class=”Image-header”><image src=”………..”></div>
1 user says Thank You to JA Developer for this useful post
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
December 3, 2010 at 2:07 am #365163Hi jeroen07,
Sorry, our first guildlines was incompleted, here is all that you need to do to get it done :
1. You need to change the order of Block header :
Go to admin > template manager > Ja rave > Layout tab > select Edit the default layout, modify it like following:<?xml version=”1.0″ encoding=”utf-8″?>
<layout name=”desktop”>
<!–Extra css load for this layout–>
<stylesheets>
</stylesheets>
<blocks name=”top” style=”xhtml”>
<block name=”header” type=”header” main-inner=”1″></block>
<block name=”top-panel” type=”modules” style=”raw” main-inner=”1″>top-panel</block>
<block name=”mainnav” type=”mainnav” main-inner=”1″></block>
<block name=”cpanel” type=”usertools/cpanel”></block>
<block name=”topsl” type=”spotlight” main-inner=”1″>user1,user2,user3,user4,user5</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name=”middle” colwidth=”35″>
<block name=”inset1″ width=”18″>left</block>
<block name=”content-mass-top”>slideshow</block>
<block name=”right1″>right</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name=”bottom” style=”xhtml”>
<block name=”botsl” type=”spotlight” main-inner=”1″ >user6,user7,user8,user9,user10</block>
<block name=”footer” type=”footer”></block>
</blocks>
</layout>click Save.
2. Change the content of header.php (previously mentioned) to:
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?>
<div class=”Image-header”>
<img width=”900″ src=”http://www.webcreatie.net/iendracht/1.jpg”><?php if($this->countModules(‘banner’)) : ?>
<div style=”position: absolute; right: 50px; top: 50px;”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”banner” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div><?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>
note: you can change the style properties right: 50px; top: 50px; to what u think is suitable and look best to your site.
Have a good day,
December 22, 2010 at 8:28 pm #368183Thanks man, this is getting into the right way !
Now, as you can see on http://www.webcreatie.net/iendracht/ , it’s not ready done 🙂
– There should be no “padding” on the left and on the top of the picture
– The menu should come immediately under it
– I would like to change the style of the menu: I would like to have the red/black menu which is under the menu, to be also above the menuTo make things clear, i’ve made an image how i would like to see things …. Hope you can help me !
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
December 23, 2010 at 7:48 am #368277Dear jeroen07,
I think you can try as following for this issue
Go to the file of templates/ja_rave/css/template.css,Looking for this css
#ja-header .main .main-inner1 {
border-bottom: 1px solid #DDDDDD;
margin: 0 15px;
padding: 20px 0;
} change it to
#ja-header .main .main-inner1 {
border-bottom: 1px solid #DDDDDD;} Then look for
#ja-mainnav {
padding-top: 25px;
} and remove itI hope it would help solve your issues !
1 user says Thank You to Sherlock for this useful post
December 23, 2010 at 10:50 am #368306Thanks, we’re almost there !
Now i would like to restyle the menu a bit, where can I do that ?
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
December 25, 2010 at 3:14 am #368525As you use split menu, you could make some modification in templates/ja_rave/css/menu/split.css.
AuthorPostsViewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Khanh Le 13 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum