-
AuthorPosts
-
melanieb Friend
melanieb
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 1 posts
August 22, 2013 at 8:39 am #189938Hi,
I want to change the Employer Name that displays on the latest Jobs list to show the employers built in user id instead. I have tried alternative approaches to do this such as creating a new field for the Employers company name and then using the existing company field to add my own unique employer id code. This approach is not suitable as it creates a lot of extra work for my users as the field doesnt automatically generate the number.
I wondered if there was a way for me to change the link from the company field that displays on the latest jobs list and resulting profile page when clicked, to the user_id (or employer_id its sometimes called).
The reason we need to replace the company name with the id is because we operate like an agency but employers actually upload their own jobs so we cant put them all under a single company name.
The attached image shows the link I want to replace, Finally, how do I display the category and location details like in this demo image?
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
August 23, 2013 at 3:11 am #503203Dear Melanieb,
You could change it to user id by editing this file components/com_jajobboard/views/jajobs/tmpl/theme/theme_name_active/jalist-item.php
Change code from
[PHP]$item->company[/PHP] to
[PHP]$item->user_id_tmp[/PHP] in the code line
<a href="<?php echo JRoute::_('index.php?option='. JBCOMNAME .'&view=japrofiles&layout=jaview&cid[]='.$item->user_id_tmp."&alias=".$item->user_id); ?>" class="<?php echo $class;?>"> <img src="<?php echo $item->logo?>" alt="<?php echo $item->company?>" class="logo" align="left" width="<?php echo $logo_width?>" height="<?php echo $logo_height?>"/> </a> <span class="ja-companyname"> <a href="<?php echo JRoute::_('index.php?option='. JBCOMNAME .'&view=japrofiles&layout=jaview&cid[]='.$item->user_id_tmp."&alias=".$item->user_id); ?>" class="<?php echo $class;?>"> <?php echo $item->company?> </a> </span>
<blockquote>The attached image shows the link I want to replace, Finally, how do I display the category and location details like in this demo image?</blockquote> Sorry, i don’t understand your question. pls clarify.melanieb Friendmelanieb
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 1 posts
August 23, 2013 at 12:18 pm #503286Hi Hero,
that’s perfect. One question, can I add a label with the user-id? i.e. so that it says ORG-ID: followed by the user id?
The last bit: Finally, how do I display the category and location details like in this demo image?
If you look at your demo example you have Category Engineering and Location Texas which appear in the job listing. My list doesn’t display these. I have looked in forms customisation but its not clear where i set this as currently I have ‘display all on front end’ set.
melanieb Friendmelanieb
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 1 posts
August 23, 2013 at 1:00 pm #503292Hi Hero,
something very strange is happening now since I made the changes to the file above. When I am on the jobs page on my website I can no longer use the JA Login to log in to the site, it gives a 404, Component not found error. Also, whilst I am on the Job Listings Page the other menu items dont work properly and the website has become ‘jumpy’.
I am panicking a little now as the jobs board is going live next week :-[
This is how that sections looks now (I changed both instances of company to user_id_tmp as follows:
<div class=”ja-job-description <?php if ($item->logo) echo ‘enhancedAd’;?> clearfix”>
<?php if ($jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_show_posted_by’, 1)) { ?>
<a href=”<?php echo JRoute::_(‘index.php?option=’. JBCOMNAME .’&view=japrofiles&layout=jaview&cid[]=’.$item->user_id_tmp.”&alias=”.$item->user_id); ?>” class=”<?php echo $class;?>”> <img src=”<?php echo $item->logo?>” alt=”<?php echo $item->user_id_tmp?>” class=”logo” align=”left” width=”<?php echo $logo_width?>” height=”<?php echo $logo_height?>”/> </a> <span class=”ja-companyname”> <a href=”<?php echo JRoute::_(‘index.php?option=’. JBCOMNAME .’&view=japrofiles&layout=jaview&cid[]=’.$item->user_id_tmp.”&alias=”.$item->user_id); ?>” class=”<?php echo $class;?>”> <?php echo $item->user_id_tmp?> </a> </span>melanieb Friendmelanieb
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 1 posts
August 23, 2013 at 4:01 pm #503305Hi Hero, please read my last 2 submissions in conjunction with this.
I have noticed that its only the Login which causes problems as the create account goes ok – does trhis help any?
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
August 27, 2013 at 3:38 am #503539<blockquote>One question, can I add a label with the user-id? i.e. so that it says ORG-ID: followed by the user id?</blockquote> You could add new field in the job form and refer to table (employer) for the same categories or location(s) field.
<blockquote>how do I display the category and location details like in this demo image?</blockquote> What JA Jobboard theme are you using? On our demo, we are using ‘inline‘ theme
melanieb Friendmelanieb
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 1 posts
August 27, 2013 at 10:25 am #503617Hi hero,
thanks for responding. I am using inline theme too but the category and location do not display.
Also (please see earlier thread about no longer being able to log in when I am on the Jobs Board pages) have you any idea why it would throw a component not found when I click on the ja login, and corrupt other menu items where it does not display sub menus for other pages – it only happens when on Job listings? I also noticed that i sometimes have to click on the Job menu link a number of times before it finally opens the job board page (it just keeps opening the site home page).
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
August 28, 2013 at 2:50 am #503701Hello,
I would like to reply your concerns as follows:
<blockquote>how do I display the category and location details like in this demo image?</blockquote> I guess you removed it from jalist-item.php file or you changed field setting in the Form Customizations. Please check again!
<blockquote>Also (please see earlier thread about no longer being able to log in when I am on the Jobs Board pages) have you any idea why it would throw a component not found when I click on the ja login, and corrupt other menu items where it does not display sub menus for other pages – it only happens when on Job listings? I also noticed that i sometimes have to click on the Job menu link a number of times before it finally opens the job board page (it just keeps opening the site home page).</blockquote> I find a javascript conflict on your site related to jQuery and Mootools. You are using a plugin to load jQuery library on all pages. So you need to disable load jQuery from JA Jobboard Component ( JAJB global setting ) and make sure that jQuery.noConflict() function is loading.
Hope this helps.
1 user says Thank You to HeR0 for this useful post
melanieb Friendmelanieb
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 1 posts
August 28, 2013 at 8:29 am #503746Hi Hero,
you are as always brilliant! I have disabled the Java as you suggested and now its working:).
I have gone through the jobboard customised forms and compared the location and category with that of a demo quickstart jobboard I downloaded and the settings appear identical. I then downloaded a copy of the jalist-item.php for the inline theme and for the default theme (just in case) from the demo site and replaced the ones on my site with these, but still the category and locations don’t appear.
Can you think of anything else it might be?
If you still have my login details they are now enables in case it helps to see for yourself
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
August 28, 2013 at 9:00 am #503752Hello,
Yes, i must check in code file of that layout. Please pm me FTP account then i can take a look.
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
August 29, 2013 at 3:39 am #503863Hello,
That is a setting in the component, you have set up to hide category and location on job list page. Now, i have just changed it to show . Please look at this http://prntscr.com/1o1p6p .
1 user says Thank You to HeR0 for this useful post
melanieb Friendmelanieb
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 1 posts
August 29, 2013 at 7:22 am #503889Hero,
my apologies, I didn’t even thing to look in that section. Thank you so much for all your help. If only I had looked there in the first place I saw too I could turn off show job poster – that was also exactly what I wanted.
Once again, a massive thanks
AuthorPostsViewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by melanieb 11 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Change Employer link to user_id on job list
Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)