-
AuthorPosts
-
August 12, 2006 at 5:40 pm #117025
Hi, This Template very nice.
I want to change the header picture to flash file
Can you please show me a step.
nathanbohn Friendnathanbohn
- Join date:
- March 2006
- Posts:
- 230
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
August 13, 2006 at 2:47 am #210132you edit the css file that calls for the picture, header.jpg or whatever, then replace it with the flash file link.
September 4, 2006 at 11:52 pm #210388doesn’t work for me for some reason :/
Hung Dinh FriendHung Dinh
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 4408
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 189
- Thanks:
- 309
- Thanked:
- 3310 times in 3 posts
September 5, 2006 at 5:21 pm #210400doesn’t work for me for some reason :/</blockquote>
With JA Regulus, you need to replace all the html codes which call the user5…user9 modules:
Replace the following with your own html codes of the flash objects:
<div id="ja-subheader" class="clearfix">
<div id="roller-loading">
<img src="<?php echo $ja_template_path;?>/images/loading.gif" alt="Loading..." />
</div>
<div id="roller-wrapper">
<div id="roller-outer"><?php if ( mosCountModules('user5') ) { ?>
<div class="roller">
<div class="roller-inner roller-one">
<?php mosLoadModules ( 'user5',-2 ); ?>
</div>
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if ( mosCountModules('user6') ) { ?>
<div class="roller">
<div class="roller-inner roller-two">
<?php mosLoadModules ( 'user6',-2 ); ?>
</div>
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if ( mosCountModules('user7') ) { ?>
<div class="roller">
<div class="roller-inner roller-three">
<?php mosLoadModules ( 'user7',-2 ); ?>
</div>
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if ( mosCountModules('user8') ) { ?>
<div class="roller">
<div class="roller-inner roller-four">
<?php mosLoadModules ( 'user8',-2 ); ?>
</div>
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if ( mosCountModules('user9') ) { ?>
<div class="roller">
<div class="roller-inner roller-five">
<?php mosLoadModules ( 'user9',-2 ); ?>
</div>
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
<div id="clicker-outer">
<ul>
<li><a href="#prev" onclick="showPrev();clearRoll();" title="Previous">«</a></li>
<?php
$num_of_clickers = 0;
if ( mosCountModules('user5') ) $num_of_clickers++;
if ( mosCountModules('user6') ) $num_of_clickers++;
if ( mosCountModules('user7') ) $num_of_clickers++;
if ( mosCountModules('user8') ) $num_of_clickers++;
if ( mosCountModules('user9') ) $num_of_clickers++;
for ($i=1;$i<=$num_of_clickers;++$i) {
?><li><a class="clicker" href="#<?php echo ($i < 10) ? "0".$i : $i; ?>"><?php echo ($i < 10) ? "0".$i : $i; ?></a></li><?php
}
?>
<li><a href="#next" onclick="showNext();clearRoll();" title="Next">»</a></li>
<li><a href="#play/pause" onclick="playButtonClicked();return false;" id="playButton">Pause</a></li>
</ul>
</div></div>
<div id="ja-newsflash">
<?php
if ( mosCountModules('top') ) {
mosLoadModules ( 'top',-2 );
} else { ?>
<div style="padding: 40px 10px 10px 10px; text-align: center; color: #EEF6E8;">There's no newsflash available.</div>
<?php }
?>
</div></div>
You may want to make a new module with your html codes so that you can publish/unpulish anytime
September 11, 2006 at 12:09 pm #210458Whoa, this looks time consuming 😉
Thanks.
October 25, 2006 at 1:27 am #211210I confused…
I also want to replace the header image with a flash file but you answer is for JA Regulus and this form is the JA Avior and JA Avior Extra form.
I need the answer for JA Avior and JA Avior Extra is you have one!
Unless this is how I make the changes for this template and if it is, I’m still confused.
Thanks
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
October 25, 2006 at 3:34 am #211220Hi all,
It is posible to make a flash as a background header of this template. However, this hack is not recommended. Also, if you use Avior Extra, while switch screen size, the size of flash background does not change accordingly.
Here is the hack.
Open the template index.php file, find this code
<div id="ja-container-outer">
Insert following code after that
<div id="flash-bg">
<OBJECT CLASSID="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
WIDTH="770" HEIGHT="250"
CODEBASE="http://active.macromedia.com/flash5/cabs/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0">
<PARAM NAME="MOVIE" VALUE="your flash file here">
<PARAM NAME="PLAY" VALUE="true">
<PARAM NAME="LOOP" VALUE="true">
<PARAM NAME="WMODE" VALUE="opaque">
<PARAM NAME="QUALITY" VALUE="high">
<EMBED SRC="your flash file here" WIDTH="770" HEIGHT="250" PLAY="true" LOOP="true" WMODE="opaque" QUALITY="high"
PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash">
</EMBED>
</OBJECT>
</div>
(Remember enter your flash file path)
Open template_css.css
Insert this class
#flash-bg {
position: absolute;
top: 0;
left: 0;
z-index: 1;
}
Modify class #ja-container-outer and #ja-container to this
#ja-container-outer {
border-left: 2px solid #10171A;
border-right: 2px solid #10171A;
position:relative;
}#ja-container {
width: 760px;
margin: 0 auto;
text-align: left;
background: none;
z-index:2;
position: relative;
}
As I said, this hack to display the flash as the header of this template but not recommended. You should make some change to the flash attribute width and height to make it fit to your site.
Hope it could help,
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by Khanh Le 18 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum