-
AuthorPosts
-
rikaryo Friend
rikaryo
- Join date:
- June 2006
- Posts:
- 127
- Downloads:
- 143
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 107
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 4 posts
August 19, 2013 at 1:22 pm #189861Friends how do I add a banner at the top?
Wanted to increase the width and height of the logo and place position languageswitcherload add a banner1 – Width of top and then
2 – Banner 700px by 80px in place position languageswitcherloadI await your return soon
hugs
—————-
See the attached image simulation:
hugs
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 20, 2013 at 5:23 am #502791This way will help you to do that
+ Open templates/ja_mero/tpls/blocks/header.php file
From
<!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span8">
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>">
<h1>
<a href="<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>" title="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>"<?php echo $logoimage ?>>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
<small class="site-slogan hidden-phone"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</h1>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //LOGO -->
<?php if ($this->countModules('languageswitcherload')) : ?>
<!-- LANGUAGE SWITCHER -->
<div class="span4 pull-right">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('languageswitcherload') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<!-- //LANGUAGE SWITCHER -->
<?php endif ?>
Change to
<!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span4">
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>">
<h1>
<a href="<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>" title="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>"<?php echo $logoimage ?>>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
<small class="site-slogan hidden-phone"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</h1>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //LOGO -->
<?php if ($this->countModules('languageswitcherload')) : ?>
<!-- LANGUAGE SWITCHER -->
<div class="span8 pull-right">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('languageswitcherload') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<!-- //LANGUAGE SWITCHER -->
<?php endif ?>
+ Open templates/ja_mero/css/custom.css file
Add new script
.ja-header {
height: 80px;
}Now, you can add a banner into languageswitcherload position.
rikaryo Friendrikaryo
- Join date:
- June 2006
- Posts:
- 127
- Downloads:
- 143
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 107
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 4 posts
August 20, 2013 at 12:32 pm #502876Thanks, worked normal Desktop mode, but when visualized in Tablet and Smartphone got mangled.
I had to remove some parameters of the banner for him to appear without a bar that had on him:
.banneritem {
padding: 10px 0;
border-top: 1px solid #ddd
}
.banneritem:first-child {
margin-top: 10px;
}for:
.banneritem {
padding: 0px 0;
border-top: 0px solid #ddd
}
.banneritem:first-child {
margin-top: 0px;
}But the top was mangled.
I put a logo brand at the same time the banner 80px
.logo-image a {
background-image: url("../../../images/themes/abstract/logo.png");
background-repeat: no-repeat;
width: 151px;
height: 41px;
}for:
.logo-image a {
background-image: url("../../../images/themes/abstract/logo.png");
background-repeat: no-repeat;
width: 240px;
height: 120px;
}See the attached image:
thank you and await your help
hug
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 20, 2013 at 4:48 pm #502903So that I can take a look and try to assist, please provide the url of the site you’re working on
rikaryo Friendrikaryo
- Join date:
- June 2006
- Posts:
- 127
- Downloads:
- 143
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 107
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 4 posts
August 25, 2013 at 4:18 pm #503380Problems with my site for mobile versions, see the attached image
http://www.joserobertoduarte.com.br
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 26, 2013 at 10:21 am #503443You can fix it this way
Open templates/ja_mero/css/custom.css file
Add new script
@media (max-width: 767px) {
.logo-image {
margin-left: 0px !important;
}
.ja-header .span4 {
width:100% !important;
}
.ja-header .span8 {
width:100% !important;
}
.ja-mainnav.navbar-collapse-fixed-top {
top: 160px !important;
}
.ja-header {
height: 180px !important;
}
#ja-mainbody {
margin-top: 220px !important;
}
}
Hope this helps
rikaryo Friendrikaryo
- Join date:
- June 2006
- Posts:
- 127
- Downloads:
- 143
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 107
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 4 posts
August 28, 2013 at 1:01 pm #503781The correction greatly improved visualization in my simulator appeared on the banner by cutting two resolutions. But it was very good solution!
see the image
thank you
AuthorPostsViewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by rikaryo 11 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum