-
AuthorPosts
-
ꦯꦸꦕꦶ ꦏꦸꦂꦤꦶꦲꦮꦤ꧀ Friend
ꦯꦸꦕꦶ ꦏꦸꦂꦤꦶꦲꦮꦤ꧀
- Join date:
- April 2008
- Posts:
- 100
- Downloads:
- 9
- Uploads:
- 11
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 39 times in 32 posts
June 4, 2014 at 7:37 pm #537799Hi @oharris3,
You might need to edit the topbar.php located under templates/ja_medicare/tpls/blocks
and find
<div class="col-sm-8 hidden-xs <?php $this->_c('topbar') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('topbar') ?>" />
</div>
and edited alike
<div class="col-sm-5 col-sm-offset-3 hidden-xs <?php $this->_c('topbar') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('topbar') ?>" />
</div>
that way you can make a room for the logo
and as for the logo it self, once you’ve added it like the above guidance
then you can style it via custom.css (create a new file under ja_medicare/css if you haven’t had one)
.logo-image img {
margin-top:-70px;
}
or adjust it the way you want..
and as for the logo description, you need to open header.php located in the same folder as topbar.php, find
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
<small class="site-slogan"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
and just delete ’em.. or you can simply comment it out.
p.s.:don’t forget to make a backup copy of your edited file :laugh:
oharris3 Friendoharris3
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 87
- Downloads:
- 60
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 4, 2014 at 7:48 pm #537802Works like a charm. Just the way I want it.Thank you.
oharris3 Friendoharris3
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 87
- Downloads:
- 60
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 4, 2014 at 8:11 pm #537806One thing though, I am unable to find the templates/t3_blank/less so as to edit the logo block size (as suggested here http://t3-framework.org/documentation/bs3-customization#logo-custom).
Can you help?
ꦯꦸꦕꦶ ꦏꦸꦂꦤꦶꦲꦮꦤ꧀ Friendꦯꦸꦕꦶ ꦏꦸꦂꦤꦶꦲꦮꦤ꧀
- Join date:
- April 2008
- Posts:
- 100
- Downloads:
- 9
- Uploads:
- 11
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 39 times in 32 posts
June 4, 2014 at 8:24 pm #537807It’s referring to T3 Blank as a base template of T3 Framework.
In this case, the name would be JA Medicare, so you can find variables.less under
*joomla root*/templates/ja_medicare/less/Once you’ve edit it, you need to compile LESS to CSS in order to get it work..
oharris3 Friendoharris3
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 87
- Downloads:
- 60
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 4, 2014 at 8:25 pm #537808There is a line that appears behind the logo (as it is a .png). How can I shorten that? ( see image)
oharris3 Friendoharris3
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 87
- Downloads:
- 60
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 4, 2014 at 8:31 pm #537809Ok. But in the variables.less I do not see any reference to
// T3 LOGO
// ————————————————–
@T3logoWidth: 60px;
@T3logoHeight: 50px;Maybe you can direct me, please.
oharris3 Friendoharris3
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 87
- Downloads:
- 60
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 4, 2014 at 9:03 pm #537810When the site is on a mobile device (phone), the search field is now over the logo (see . How can I get this corrected in the mobile version?
synapsis Friendsynapsis
- Join date:
- April 2007
- Posts:
- 234
- Downloads:
- 18
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 58
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 1 posts
November 14, 2014 at 5:18 pm #555254You may find this thread very helpful. I did something quite similar to what you’re attempting.
Matt
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 23 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by synapsis 10 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum