-
AuthorPosts
-
May 10, 2011 at 10:26 am #163803
Hi,
I changed the logo size from template.css and put my new logo(as below), but in mozzila I still see the same old logo and in internet explorer I see the new one, but it looks bad.
I cleaned cache and deleted the cookies.
What can I do to resolve the issue?
Thanks
Marian
http://www.stiriexterne.comtemplate.css :
/* Logo Image —*/
h1.logo { height: 57px; margin-top: 40px; width: 301px; }h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left top;
display: block;
height: 57px;
width: 301px;
}pritam Friendpritam
- Join date:
- April 2011
- Posts:
- 609
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 29
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 125 times in 113 posts
May 10, 2011 at 11:14 am #390559Hello,
(logo.png) location: “templatesja_teline_ivimages”
file extension .png
size 222 x 114To change size of logo, customise template.css file:
/* Logo Image —*/
h1.logo { height: 57px; margin-top: 40px; width: 222px; }
h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.gif) no-repeat;/* removed “left top”*/
display: block;
height: 57px;
width: 222px;
}
h1.logo a:hover, h1.logo a:focus { /*background-position: left bottom; */ }indrit Friendindrit
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 26, 2011 at 6:27 am #398452Hello,
I see this is a solve topics, however I need to ask for a different modification of a logo.
As a default the log has the following dimensions: 222 x 114 (px)
What do I need to change to make the logo 250 x 200
When I tried once I ended up having the logo half-shown and half stuck underneath the menu.
Anyone can post here the code for me?
Regards,
IndritNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
June 27, 2011 at 7:32 am #398578try this:
open template.css and change this code:
/* Logo Image ---*/
h1.logo { height: 57px; margin-top: 40px; width: 222px; }
h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.gif) no-repeat;/* removed "left top"*/
display: block;
height: 57px;
width: 222px;
}
to
/* Logo Image ---*/
h1.logo { height: 200px; margin-top: 40px; width: 250px; }
h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.gif) no-repeat;/* removed "left top"*/
display: block;
height: 200px;
width: 250px;
}
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
indrit Friendindrit
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 5, 2011 at 2:37 am #399849Hi hungnd
I have done this before and it does not do my good at all. As I have explained before half of my logo is stock underneath the mega menu. There must be some other modification to the CSS that can accommodate the logo modification size.
Here is my test site: http://www.albohio.com/index
regards,
Indritindrit Friendindrit
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 29
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 6, 2011 at 11:23 am #400099Hi All,
Please see my issue with logo change dimension in both Mozila Firefox and Internet Explorer7:
IE7:
MozilaFirefox:
What can I do to fix this?
regards,
indrit-
AuthorPosts
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by fdr77 13 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum