-
AuthorPosts
-
palos Friend
palos
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 369
- Downloads:
- 37
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 125
- Thanked:
- 27 times in 7 posts
March 18, 2014 at 10:18 am #195890Hi there!
How should I change the date format to Year. month date. at the Top Panel?
…or simply switch it off?(nothing changed after changing frontend language so I think it must be hardcoded :/)
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
March 19, 2014 at 6:41 am #527291Hi
You can manage date opening this file templatesja_nex_t3tplsblockstop-header.php at line 15
<div class="span3">
<p class="ja-day">
<span class="date"><?php echo date ('d') ?></span>
<span class="month"><?php echo JText::_(strtoupper(date ('F'))) ?></span>
<span class="year"><?php echo date ('Y') ?></span>
</p>
</div>you can change it to
<div class="span3">
<p class="ja-day">
<span class="date"><?php echo date ('Y') ?></span>
<span class="month"><?php echo JText::_(strtoupper(date ('F'))) ?></span>
<span class="year"><?php echo date ('d') ?></span>
</p>
</div>1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
palos Friendpalos
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 369
- Downloads:
- 37
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 125
- Thanked:
- 27 times in 7 posts
March 19, 2014 at 11:42 am #527338Thank you pavit!
Is there any way to show the name of day in the frontend language (but not in english)
(if I use “l” (lowercase ‘L’) – A full textual representation of a day it remains english but when I code with strftime it destroys the site grid (?!?))<?php
setlocale(LC_ALL, 'de_DE.UTF8');
echo(strftime('%Y. %B %d. %A'));
?>:-[
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
March 19, 2014 at 12:09 pm #527345Hi
After you installed your language and made it as default change it as shown below
<p class="ja-day">
<span class="year"><?php echo date ('Y') ?></span>
<span class="month"><?php echo JText::_(strtoupper(date ('F'))) ?></span>
<span class="date"><?php echo JText::_(strtoupper(date ('l'))) ?> <?php echo date ( 'd') ?></span>
</p>1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
palos Friendpalos
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 369
- Downloads:
- 37
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 125
- Thanked:
- 27 times in 7 posts
March 19, 2014 at 2:14 pm #527352Perfect, thank you!:)
palos Friendpalos
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 369
- Downloads:
- 37
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 125
- Thanked:
- 27 times in 7 posts
March 21, 2014 at 1:22 pm #527647What about getting events from a Google Calendar in the Top Panel?
I am not a real coder so I can insert it to a page but not here but would try it.:-[Something like this:
<iframe src=”https://www.google.com/calendar/embed?mode=AGENDA&height=600&wkst=2&hl=hu&bgcolor=%23ffffff&src=blablabla&color=%23BE6D00&style=” border-width:0 ” width=”705″ height=”600″ frameborder=”0″ scrolling=”no”></iframe>Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 25, 2014 at 4:07 pm #528073You can add script above into the Top Panel using html custom module.
Simply navigate to Admin site -> Extensions -> Module Manager -> Create custom html module and paste entirely script above into this module. Then assign this module with top-menu position.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum