-
AuthorPosts
-
laraen Friend
laraen
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 16
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 1, 2009 at 1:13 am #137692Hi,
How can I change the alternative text on the JA Tabs? I have the module named “Registration”, but when you hover over the “Registration” it says mod_custom
Thanks!
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
February 3, 2009 at 10:28 am #289367Hi laraen,
Please open ja_tabs.php in plugins/content folder, at about line 142, find following script:
$lis .= "<li title="".$list[$j]->module.""><h3><span>".$list[$j]->title."</span></h3></li>";
and change to:
$lis .= "<li><h3><span>".$list[$j]->title."</span></h3></li>";
Hope it helps.
laraen Friendlaraen
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 16
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 4, 2009 at 2:44 am #289450Unfortunately it did not work. 🙁 But thank you for very much for trying to help.
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
laraen Friendlaraen
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 16
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 7, 2009 at 7:54 pm #290047Hi,
Thank you very much. I have sent the requested information to you in pm. 🙂
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
February 18, 2009 at 4:19 pm #292394Can you tellme how to change this if I am using content items and not mods? Right now it shows the article id when hovering a tab.
Thanks
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
February 23, 2009 at 3:18 am #292942For this cause, at about line 213 find following code:
[PHP]$lis .= “<li title=””.$row->id.””><h3><span>”.$row->title.”</span></h3></li>”;[/PHP]
and change to:
[PHP]$lis .= “<li><h3><span>”.$row->title.”</span></h3></li>”;[/PHP]
March 26, 2009 at 4:37 pm #298283Type tabs: Modul
For no hover go to line 172 and change$lis .= "<li title="".$module->module.""><h3><span>".$module->title."</span></h3></li>";
to
$lis .= "<li><h3><span>".$module->title."</span></h3></li>";
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 9 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by kai_2 15 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum