-
AuthorPosts
-
October 5, 2007 at 2:53 pm #123073
Hi,
I tried replacing the /templates/images/logo.gif file with my own – but yet the website shows the defaullt logo that came with ja_purity template.
am i missing something?
April 8, 2008 at 8:48 am #244807I am stumped as well (I am a n00b). How do I change the logo to my own one? Joomla logo is purdy, but stil….
V.
April 8, 2008 at 8:18 pm #244855IIRC, there are two files in there, one gif or jpg and the other is a png.
make sure your css file is calling the correct file or that you are replacing the active file which is being called (ie, it may be calling the png, not the jpg, which you have replaced)Site link?
bigrk Friendbigrk
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1425
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 39
- Thanked:
- 45 times in 15 posts
May 17, 2008 at 2:19 am #249486Moved thread. Posted to notify users.
trainsforyou Friendtrainsforyou
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 3
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 2 posts
June 14, 2008 at 5:52 am #253533It would be nice to have a Tutorial or instructions to change a logo on these templates
It may be simple for some. but i should be some where to help beginers do the simple things about getting a top menu, and changing the default logo.
I think this template looks great. But i’m not sure where to put the images.
I am using joomla 1.5.3, virturemart 1.1, comunity builder 1.1 legacy.
Site http://trainsforyou.com/thank you Anthony
trainsforyou Friendtrainsforyou
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 3
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 2 posts
June 14, 2008 at 7:03 am #253536Here are some basic instructions to change the logo part.
For Joomla 1.5.3
Changing the Joomla logo in the Purity templateFirst step design your logo, as a JPG, or suitable image file
/templates/ja_purity/images/“remember the name of the file”
Upload to your site in the directory/templates/ja_purity/images/
using your upload tool, Filezilla etc.
Open up your web browser, on two tabs
One with the site, and one in Administrator
In the administrator log-in and go to
Extensions menu
Choose the template you want to edit
Eg
2
JA_Purity1.2.0 12/26/07 JoomlArt.com
Then Edit
Then edit ccsAnd choose
template.css Unwritable
Then edit
Use ctrl f to find “logo” on the page
h1.logo a {
width: 400px;
display: block;
background: url(../images/trainsforyou.jpg) no-repeat;
height: 80px;
position: relative;
z-index: 100;then Change background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat
to the file name you placed there like
background: url(../images/trainsforyou.jpg) no-repeat
click save and apply you may need to change the width and the height.like I did.
Hope this helps you
Anthony
http://www.trainsforyou.com/1 user says Thank You to trainsforyou for this useful post
trainsforyou Friendtrainsforyou
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 3
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 2 posts
June 16, 2008 at 8:19 am #253855Hi It still dosen’t work in Ie 6 a blank logo and the gif thing
whats that called. Anthony
thanksrrijnders Friendrrijnders
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 2
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 2 posts
June 16, 2008 at 8:46 pm #253981Same problem here. I replaced the CSS with my logo file and uploaded it to the correct directory. My logo now shows fine in Firefox and Safari, but does not show up at all in IE :confused:
~~ rich
rrijnders Friendrrijnders
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 2
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 2 posts
June 16, 2008 at 9:52 pm #253983OK, it appears that the js_purity template expects that the logo is a PNG file as defined here:
h1.logo a {
width: 364px;
display: block;
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat;
height: 72px;
position: relative;
z-index: 100;
}
So far fine. You would expect that you could change that image file to whatever you want (adjusting width / height) and it should work.
But wait!
Note that our logo is actually defined as the background image to the “h1.logo a” tag? In the ja_purity/index.php file I see this:
[PHP]
<?php if ($tmpTools->isIE6()) {
?>
<script type=”text/javascript”>
var siteurl = ‘<?php echo $tmpTools->baseurl();?>’;window.addEvent (‘load’, makeTransBG);
function makeTransBG() {
fixIEPNG($E(‘.ja-headermask’), ”, ”, 1);
fixIEPNG($E(‘h1.logo a’));
fixIEPNG($$(‘img’));
fixIEPNG ($$(‘#ja-cssmenu li ul’), ”, ‘scale’, 0, 2);
}
</script>
<style type=”text/css”>
.ja-headermask, h1.logo a, #ja-cssmenu li ul
{ background-position: -1000px; }
#ja-cssmenu li ul li, #ja-cssmenu li a
{
background:transparent url(<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/images/blank.png) no-repeat right;
}
</style>
<?php } ?>
[/PHP]Note the line:
fixIEPNG($E('h1.logo a'));
Why, that’s our logo tag! And later I see the CSS block:
<style type="text/css">
.ja-headermask, h1.logo a, #ja-cssmenu li ul
{ background-position: -1000px; }
#ja-cssmenu li ul li, #ja-cssmenu li a
{
background:transparent url(<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/images/blank.png) no-repeat right;
}
</style>
There’s our logo tag again!It appears that “fixPNG()” is manipulating our header logo tag in some way, and then the re-written CSS block is actually moving the logo tag background (that we meticulously set in the CSS file) right off the page! All specifically for IE. My guess is that fixPNG is loading the PNG image in some other fashion for IE (I haven’t analyzed the code yet) and then the main page blanks the background image (for IE only).
The Solution
Plan A:
First I tried changing my gif image to a png. This made it show up in IE fine, but my png in Firefox and Safari displayed with a funny outline that I couldn’t explain or get rid of.Plan B:
I went back to using my gif image and simply edited ja_purity/index.php as follows:1. Removed the call to fixPNG for the logo tag by removing the line
fixIEPNG($E('h1.logo a'));
2. Removed the logo tag from the IE CSS modifier that moved the background image off the screen. To do this, I changed:
<style type="text/css">
.ja-headermask, h1.logo a, #ja-cssmenu li ul
{ background-position: -1000px; }
to
<style type="text/css">
.ja-headermask, #ja-cssmenu li ul
{ background-position: -1000px; }
…removing the “h1.logo a” tag from the style declaration.
So far in my testing this is working in all three browsers. I haven’t tested this in any other versions of IE or in Opera. If anybody does try this and tests in other versions of IE or Opera, let me know how it works (or doesn’t).
Hope this helps anybody else out there with this issue. I love this template and hope to have a working Joomla/VirtueMart site with it up soon!
~~ Rich
1 user says Thank You to rrijnders for this useful post
August 5, 2008 at 4:17 pm #263910I had no problem at all changing the logo images, since i named them exactly the same, so no need to make any changes at all! worked straight away !
Bu t i would like to know how to change the size of the text on the left?
thx!August 14, 2008 at 11:01 pm #265405is there a way to have a bigger image that would look good in 800 as well as 1024
take a look (may have been fixed by then but go ahead)
just a testing area
http://www.dailyshorts.com/thecomedycatch
i can post my current edited template.css file later
November 4, 2009 at 9:53 am #322527Just wanted to thank trainsforyou and rrijnders for the detailed posts. Train’s first post did the trick the first time, but I’m glad to see there was follow-up afterwards.
Thanks again! 🙂
December 3, 2009 at 1:45 am #325574trainsforyou
can you please tell me how to edit the header I’m a real joomla newbie here.
i just check your site and its cool you seemed to change the header so as your logo.
now that you’ve done your part hopefully you could share that to me, by the way i am using joomla 1.5.10
the site is already running, i am using the backend to modify things so as changing the header but i can’t do it because i don’t know where to find the folder which the images is located
regards lordaeron
May 12, 2010 at 6:59 am #343311Hello rrijnders,
Thanks for your suggestion to fix the problem of showing logo in IE6.
It is working for me also 🙂
September 14, 2010 at 4:16 pm #355502I tried the below and I still see the default logo for JA Purity? Can you or anyone help? I changed to my logo and nothing?
<em>@rrijnders 59556 wrote:</em><blockquote>OK, it appears that the js_purity template expects that the logo is a PNG file as defined here:
h1.logo a {
width: 364px;
display: block;
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat;
height: 72px;
position: relative;
z-index: 100;
}
So far fine. You would expect that you could change that image file to whatever you want (adjusting width / height) and it should work.
But wait!
Note that our logo is actually defined as the background image to the “h1.logo a” tag? In the ja_purity/index.php file I see this:
[PHP]
<?php if ($tmpTools->isIE6()) {
?>
<script type=”text/javascript”>
var siteurl = ‘<?php echo $tmpTools->baseurl();?>’;window.addEvent (‘load’, makeTransBG);
function makeTransBG() {
fixIEPNG($E(‘.ja-headermask’), ”, ”, 1);
fixIEPNG($E(‘h1.logo a’));
fixIEPNG($$(‘img’));
fixIEPNG ($$(‘#ja-cssmenu li ul’), ”, ‘scale’, 0, 2);
}
</script>
<style type=”text/css”>
.ja-headermask, h1.logo a, #ja-cssmenu li ul
{ background-position: -1000px; }
#ja-cssmenu li ul li, #ja-cssmenu li a
{
background:transparent url(<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/images/blank.png) no-repeat right;
}
</style>
<?php } ?>
[/PHP]Note the line:
fixIEPNG($E('h1.logo a'));
Why, that’s our logo tag! And later I see the CSS block:
<style type="text/css">
.ja-headermask, h1.logo a, #ja-cssmenu li ul
{ background-position: -1000px; }
#ja-cssmenu li ul li, #ja-cssmenu li a
{
background:transparent url(<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/images/blank.png) no-repeat right;
}
</style>
There’s our logo tag again!It appears that “fixPNG()” is manipulating our header logo tag in some way, and then the re-written CSS block is actually moving the logo tag background (that we meticulously set in the CSS file) right off the page! All specifically for IE. My guess is that fixPNG is loading the PNG image in some other fashion for IE (I haven’t analyzed the code yet) and then the main page blanks the background image (for IE only).
The Solution
Plan A:
First I tried changing my gif image to a png. This made it show up in IE fine, but my png in Firefox and Safari displayed with a funny outline that I couldn’t explain or get rid of.Plan B:
I went back to using my gif image and simply edited ja_purity/index.php as follows:1. Removed the call to fixPNG for the logo tag by removing the line
fixIEPNG($E('h1.logo a'));
2. Removed the logo tag from the IE CSS modifier that moved the background image off the screen. To do this, I changed:
<style type="text/css">
.ja-headermask, h1.logo a, #ja-cssmenu li ul
{ background-position: -1000px; }
to
<style type="text/css">
.ja-headermask, #ja-cssmenu li ul
{ background-position: -1000px; }
…removing the “h1.logo a” tag from the style declaration.
So far in my testing this is working in all three browsers. I haven’t tested this in any other versions of IE or in Opera. If anybody does try this and tests in other versions of IE or Opera, let me know how it works (or doesn’t).
Hope this helps anybody else out there with this issue. I love this template and hope to have a working Joomla/VirtueMart site with it up soon!
~~ Rich</blockquote>
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 16 replies, has 13 voices, and was last updated by sverik 11 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum