-
AuthorPosts
-
Upendra Friend
Upendra
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 84
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 9, 2014 at 10:24 am #197566How can I change default Ja Masshead from H3 to H1 heading tags?
http://ja-decor.demo.joomlart.com/index.php/en/about/our-services
I want to show the Masshead in H1 not in H3.pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 9, 2014 at 10:31 am #534339Hi
you should change this in modulesmod_jamassheaddefault.php
defined('_JEXEC') or die('Restricted access');
?>
<div class="jamasshead<?php echo $params->get('moduleclass_sfx','')?>">
<div class="container">
<h3 class="jamasshead-title"><?php echo $masshead['title']; ?></h3>
<div class="jamasshead-description"><?php echo $masshead['description']; ?></div>
</div>
</div>Upendra FriendUpendra
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 84
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 9, 2014 at 10:41 am #534340I changed that H3 tag to H1 but still it don’t work, that is why I was not sure. Can you please try?
<h1 class="jamasshead-title"><?php echo $masshead['title']; ?></h1>
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 9, 2014 at 10:50 am #534343Where are you changing it ?
Your template has an html override folder ?
Upendra FriendUpendra
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 84
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 9, 2014 at 11:15 am #534348Have no luck, I tried changing in Override folder inside template folder and also in Modules folder. But no luck, not sure what is the issue!
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 9, 2014 at 11:18 am #534350<em>@theupendra 426224 wrote:</em><blockquote>Have no luck, I tried changing in Override folder inside template folder and also in Modules folder. But no luck, not sure what is the issue!</blockquote>
Which template are you working on ?
Upendra FriendUpendra
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 84
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 9, 2014 at 11:19 am #534352Here is the original file:
<?php
/**
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------
* JA Decor Template
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Copyright (C) 2004-2011 J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
* @license - Copyrighted Commercial Software
* Author: J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd
* Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com
* This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/defined('_JEXEC') or die('Restricted access');
$input = JFactory::getApplication()->input;
$active = JFactory::getApplication()->getMenu()->getActive();
if ($input->getCmd ('option') == 'com_content' && $input->getVar ('view') == 'article' && isset($active->query['layout'])) :
$article = JTable::getInstance("content");
$article->load($input->getCmd ('id'));
?><div class="jamasshead<?php echo $params->get('moduleclass_sfx','')?>">
<h1 class="jamasshead-title"><?php echo $article->get("title"); ?></h1>
</div><?php elseif ($input->getCmd ('option') == 'com_contact' && $input->getVar ('view') == 'contact') :
$model = JModelLegacy::getInstance('Contact', 'ContactModel', array('ignore_request' => true));
$appParams = JFactory::getApplication()->getParams();
$model->setState('params',$appParams);
$model->setState('contact.id', $input->getCmd ('id'));
$items = $model->getItem();
?><div class="jamasshead<?php echo $params->get('moduleclass_sfx','')?>">
<h1 class="jamasshead-title"><?php echo $items->name; ?></h1>
</div><?php else: ?>
<div class="jamasshead<?php echo $params->get('moduleclass_sfx','')?>">
<h1 class="jamasshead-title"><?php echo $masshead['title']; ?></h1>
<div class="jamasshead-description"><?php echo $masshead['description']; ?></div>
</div><?php endif; ?>
Upendra FriendUpendra
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 84
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 9, 2014 at 11:21 am #534353<em>@pavit 426226 wrote:</em><blockquote>Which template are you working on ?</blockquote>
I am working on JA DecorUpendra FriendUpendra
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 84
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 9, 2014 at 12:00 pm #534359I am trying to change default H3 tags from JA Masshead module to H1 tags but it’s not working. I tried changing class on Template overrides and in original folder. Both got no luck…any ideas?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 9, 2014 at 2:59 pm #534371I applied changes on this file templatesja_decorhtmlmod_jamassheaddefault.php changing h3 to h1 and this is the result
As you can see it works as should
Best regards
Upendra FriendUpendra
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 84
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 9, 2014 at 5:14 pm #534391It’s so funny, then why it is not working on my site? I haven’t modified any PHP files in the site except the one you said to change form H3 to H1. Below is the link to site:
http://goo.gl/rrOOnR
Is there any possibility of cache? I actually also tried different browsers. I can send site access / ftp access if you need.pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 9, 2014 at 5:22 pm #534394<blockquote>Is there any possibility of cache? I actually also tried different browsers. I can send site access / ftp access if you need.</blockquote>
Yes send me it
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 10, 2014 at 7:35 am #534427Hi
You should change the ja masshead module name from masshead to masthead
The file masthead.php load that module
<?php if ($this->countModules('masthead')) : ?>
<div class="container t3-masthead <?php $this->_c('masthead') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('masthead') ?>" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>Now it works
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
Upendra FriendUpendra
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 84
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 10, 2014 at 11:57 am #534439Thank you so much, it works now!
AuthorPostsViewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)This topic contains 14 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Upendra 10 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Changing mass head from H3 to H1
Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)