-
AuthorPosts
-
August 14, 2014 at 4:02 am #200504
Hi,
I am using the languageswitcher module for another purpose and hence I need it to behave like a normal position.
Currently, it has a On MouseOver function. I would like for the functions/features of the module published in that position to take over…. Can you guide?
Thanks
madhallPankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
August 14, 2014 at 4:14 am #545921Hello madhall
<blockquote>Currently, it has a On MouseOver function. I would like for the functions/features of the module published in that position to take over</blockquote>
can you please explain a bit more with a screenshot what you want to change in the module position ? do you want to remove it or anything else .August 14, 2014 at 4:19 am #545922Hi Pankaj,
I am using the position for a Notifications module. Simply what happens is as below:
Case 1: Template CSS
a) OnMouseOver/OnClick: Shows the module below
Case2: Module Requirement – (as required by me)
a) OnMouseOver: Show Type of Notification (like Message, Notification alert)
b) OnClick: OnClick the Module has a pop up windowCurrently, nothing happens on Click – No pop up window. It only shows the type of notification…
any ideas?
Thanks
madhallPankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
August 14, 2014 at 5:18 am #545929okay , i got your problem , you want easy social module in the header main nav ..
currently i can see there is css conflict , so its not working with main nav .
Please bear with us .. i will check the problem and back to you 🙂August 14, 2014 at 5:26 am #545930Hi Pankaj,
Yes! thanks
Also, another issue with the Responsiveness of the template is that I have unpublished a few module positions like home-12 and have 4 footer modules set as per my settings. But sometimes randomly when a modification is made in the template settings the template returns back to the default settings!
That’s a major problem…
Any thoughts?
Thanks
madhallPankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
August 14, 2014 at 5:29 am #545931Please add a screenshot of your new issue . i will check both issues and let you know ..
it will take some time , please stay with us .
thanks in advance for your patienceAugust 14, 2014 at 5:35 am #545933Hi Pankaj,
Cannot post a screenshot as it is a template issue…. once I change settings its back to the way I want it…. will explain better…
Default settings for JA Magz template:
1) Home 10, 11, 12 positions active
2) 6 module positions in footer activeConfigured settings
1) Home 12 deactivated and the width of Home 10 is increased..
2) 4 module positions in footer positionAfter the configured changes have been applied it works. But when any other change is made in Template the template moves back to default settings….which is Home 10, 11 and 12 active and 6 module positions in footer as is the case currently….
Thanks
madhallPankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
August 14, 2014 at 5:50 pm #546027Here is the fix for language switch module position .
There was a css conflict with easy social .
so i changed some php code and a new css class for language switch module .Do these steps
add this code into your custom.css file
css/custom.css
/*css code for language swtich module position */
.nav_easy_module {list-style: none;
float: left;
border-left: solid 1px #eaeaea
margin-top: 0 !important;
}Now go to template/JA Magz/tpls/blocks/header.php
find this code
<?php if ($hassocial) : ?>
<div class="span3 head-social pull-right">
<ul class="nav">
<!-- Language Switcher -->
<?php if ($this->countModules('languageswitcherload')) : ?>
<li id="languageswitcher-block">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('languageswitcherload') ?>" style="raw" /></li>
<?php endif ?>
<!-- // Language Switcher --><!-- USER, FOLLOW US -->
<?php if($this->countModules('followus')): ?>
<li class="dropdown nav-connect">
<a data-toggle="dropdown" href="#" class=" dropdown-toggle">
<i class="icon-share"></i>
</a>
<div class="nav-child dropdown-menu">
<div class="dropdown-menu-inner">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('followus') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
</li>
<?php endif; ?>
<!-- //USER, FOLLOW US --><!-- LOGIN -->
<?php if($this->countModules('login')): ?>
<?php $user = JFactory::getUser(); ?>
<li class="dropdown nav-user<?php echo ((!$user->get('guest')) ? ' logged' : ''); ?>">
<a data-toggle="dropdown" href="#" class=" dropdown-toggle">
<i class="icon-user"></i>
<?php echo ((!$user->get('guest')) ? '' : JText::_('')); ?>
</a>
<div class="nav-child dropdown-menu">
<div class="dropdown-menu-inner">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('login') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
</li>
<?php endif; ?>
<!-- //LOGIN --><!-- HEAD SEARCH -->
<?php if ($this->countModules('head-search')) : ?>
<li class="dropdown nav-search">
<a data-toggle="dropdown" href="#" class=" dropdown-toggle">
<i class="icon-search"></i>
</a>
<div class="nav-child dropdown-menu">
<div class="dropdown-menu-inner">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('head-search') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
</li>
<?php endif ?>
<!-- //HEAD SEARCH -->
</ul>
</div>and change it into
<?php if ($hassocial) : ?>
<div class="span3 head-social pull-right">
<ul class="nav_easy_module">
<!-- Language Switcher -->
<?php if ($this->countModules('languageswitcherload')) : ?>
<li id="languageswitcher-block">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('languageswitcherload') ?>" style="raw" /></li>
<?php endif ?>
<!-- // Language Switcher -->
</ul>
<ul class="nav">
<!-- USER, FOLLOW US -->
<?php if($this->countModules('followus')): ?>
<li class="dropdown nav-connect">
<a data-toggle="dropdown" href="#" class=" dropdown-toggle">
<i class="icon-share"></i>
</a>
<div class="nav-child dropdown-menu">
<div class="dropdown-menu-inner">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('followus') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
</li>
<?php endif; ?>
<!-- //USER, FOLLOW US --><!-- LOGIN -->
<?php if($this->countModules('login')): ?>
<?php $user = JFactory::getUser(); ?>
<li class="dropdown nav-user<?php echo ((!$user->get('guest')) ? ' logged' : ''); ?>">
<a data-toggle="dropdown" href="#" class=" dropdown-toggle">
<i class="icon-user"></i>
<?php echo ((!$user->get('guest')) ? '' : JText::_('')); ?>
</a>
<div class="nav-child dropdown-menu">
<div class="dropdown-menu-inner">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('login') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
</li>
<?php endif; ?>
<!-- //LOGIN --><!-- HEAD SEARCH -->
<?php if ($this->countModules('head-search')) : ?>
<li class="dropdown nav-search">
<a data-toggle="dropdown" href="#" class=" dropdown-toggle">
<i class="icon-search"></i>
</a>
<div class="nav-child dropdown-menu">
<div class="dropdown-menu-inner">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('head-search') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
</div>
</li>
<?php endif ?>
<!-- //HEAD SEARCH -->
</ul>
</div>for the issue related to JA magz .. i want to inform you that ja magz is currently not compatible with latest joomla 3.3.3 .
so it can behave random errors . If you a backup file please install it . and if you just started your site development , please install a fresh quickstart that is compatible . Joomla3.3.1 .Hope it helps
1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
August 15, 2014 at 5:16 pm #546152Hi Pankaj,
I applied the fix runs well but randomly, it starts off loading with the languageswitch, login and search modules on the next line… sometimes it resets properly and settles in one line and sometimes it does not…
can you check?
thanks
madhall
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
August 16, 2014 at 3:27 am #546207Hello Madhall did you applied above fix ?
i have not found the notifications module on
+ the icons are comes from font-awesome .
Did you changed anything in the code for font-awesome ?August 16, 2014 at 3:45 am #546208Hi Pankaj,
The only change I made was to replace and add the code that you have provided…. other than that nothing…
Regards,
madhallPankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
August 16, 2014 at 4:40 am #546210Hello
I have not found any issue in the login icon .
Please check the iste again . icons are comes from the font-awesome , i refreshed the page 5-6 times also tired it in new tabs . its working fine .
>> http://prntscr.com/4dadb31 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
August 21, 2014 at 5:18 am #546829Thanks, works well!
AuthorPostsViewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)This topic contains 13 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by madhall 10 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Changing Position Functionality
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)