-
AuthorPosts
-
sandylyle Friend
sandylyle
- Join date:
- November 2012
- Posts:
- 17
- Downloads:
- 193
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 22, 2012 at 12:00 pm #182484Hi!
On the Mendozite I use now the images are cut in the height on the frontpage.
I add the images as 220 x 140 pixels. But the height is maybe 70 or so on the frontpage..So there must be something that automaticly resizes the image when it is showed in an article at the frontpage?
Hope any one can help me since Im new in this..
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 23, 2012 at 7:46 am #474001You can use this way to resize the image when it is shown in an article at the frontpage.
<blockquote>Open templates/ja_mendozite/html/com_content/featured/default_item.php file</blockquote>
find this script
<img
<?php if ($images->image_intro_caption):
echo 'class="caption"'.' title="' .htmlspecialchars($images->image_intro_caption) .'"';
endif; ?>
src="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($images->image_intro); ?>" alt="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($images->image_intro_alt); ?>"/>
change to
<img height="70"
<?php if ($images->image_intro_caption):
echo 'class="caption"'.' title="' .htmlspecialchars($images->image_intro_caption) .'"';
endif; ?>
src="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($images->image_intro); ?>" alt="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($images->image_intro_alt); ?>"/>
Remember to clear cache from Admin area1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
sandylyle Friendsandylyle
- Join date:
- November 2012
- Posts:
- 17
- Downloads:
- 193
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 23, 2012 at 8:25 pm #474054Thanks for answer!
One last thing. How do I clear cache from admin area??
It didnt work yet, but probably because I didnt clear cache then?
Because what I want is that the whole picture will show in the article.. And it is still cut off for some reason…Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 24, 2012 at 1:25 am #474061You can try with following ways:
<blockquote>Admin area->Site->Maintenance->Clear Cache->Select All->Delete Button</blockquote>
or
<blockquote>Go to admin->click JAT3 Clean Cache on top menubar </blockquote>
If it still doesn’t work, pm me with URL, admin access and ftp account. I will help you resize image in an article at the frontpage.Regards,
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 4 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 12 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum